Houghton Mifflin HarcourtHistory Channel

The National History Bee and Bowl held its 2018 Central Florida Winter History Bee and Bowl at Trinity Prep School in Winter Park, FL on Monday, February 19. Congratulations to our champions!

Varsity History Bowl: Trinity Prep A
Junior Varsity History Bowl: Berkeley Prep B

Varsity History Bee: Yared Tadesse, Buchholz
Junior Varsity History Bee: Enzo Cunanan, Trinity Prep

Thanks to Sam Stewart and the Trinity Prep staff for coordinating the hosting arrangements, and thank you as well to everyone who assisted with reading and scorekeeping throughout the day. We hope that all students and teams who qualified will join us for our 2018 Varsity & JV National Championships in Arlington, VA in April, and at the 2018 International History Olympiad and 2018 International Geography Bee World Championships in Berlin in July. Thanks to everyone who came for a great day of history quiz tournament fun!

2016-17 Academic Year Champions

Varsity History Bowl: Riverview B
Varsity History Bee: Jenna Callison, Hillsborough

Junior Varsity History Bowl: Riverview C
Junior Varsity History Bee: Matthew Humphries, Largo

Share

Date

February 19, 2018

Address

700 Trinity Prep Ln, Winter Park, FL 32792

Question Set

B

Coordinator

Jason Russell

Director

Jason Russell

Schedule

  • 7:30
    Doors Open, Check-In Begins
  • 8:10
    Please Arrive By This Time!
  • 8:25
    Opening Meeting
  • 9:00
    History Bowl Round 1
  • 9:45
    History Bowl Round 2
  • 10:25
    History Bowl Round 3
  • 11:05
    History Bee Opening Meeting / Snack Break (bring your own snacks)
  • 11:25
    History Bee Round 1
  • 12:00
    History Bee Round 2
  • 12:25
    History Bee Round 3
  • 12:50
    Lunch / US Geography Olympiad / US History Bee Qualifying Exam
  • 1:55
    History Bowl Round 4
  • 2:35
    History Bowl Round 5
  • 3:15
    History Bee Finals
  • 4:10
    History Bowl Quarterfinals / JV Semifinals
  • 4:50
    History Bowl Semifinals / JV Finals
  • 5:25
    History Bowl Finals
  • 5:45
    End

Teams

  • 1: Classical Prep A
  • 2: Classical Prep B
  • 3: Classical Prep C *
  • 4: Classical Prep D #
  • 5: Trinity Prep A
  • 6: Trinity Prep B
  • 7: Trinity Prep C
  • 8: Trinity Prep D *
  • 9: Trinity Prep E *
  • 10: Lyman
  • 11: Hillsborough
  • 12: Buchholz
  • 13: Largo A
  • 14: Largo B
  • 15: Largo C *
  • 16: Berkeley Prep A
  • 17: Berkeley Prep B *
  • 18: Manatee School for the Arts A
  • 19: Manatee School for the Arts B
  • 20: Manatee School for the Arts C *
  • 21: Winter Park