Houghton Mifflin HarcourtHistory Channel

The National History Bee and Bowl held its 2017 Central Florida Fall History Bee and Bowl at Shorecrest Prep in St. Petersburg, FL on Sunday, November 12. Congratulations to our champions!

Varsity History Bowl: Trinity C
Junior Varsity History Bowl: Berkeley Prep D

Varsity History Bee: Yared Tadesse, Buchholz
Junior Varsity History Bee: Enzo Cunanan, Trinity Prep

Thanks to Ron Heller for coordinating the hosting arrangements at Shorecrest and thank you as well to everyone who assisted with reading and scorekeeping throughout the day. We hope that all students and teams who qualified will join us for our 2018 Varsity & JV National Championships in Arlington, VA in April, and at the 2018 International History Olympiad and 2018 International Geography Bee World Championships in Berlin in July. Thanks to everyone who came for a great day of history quiz tournament fun!

***********************************************

2016-17 Academic Year Champions

Varsity History Bowl: Trinity Prep A
Varsity History Bee: Jenna Callison, Hillsborough IB High School

Junior Varsity History Bowl: Trinity Prep C
Junior Varsity History Bee: Enzo Cunanan, Trinity Prep

Share

Date

November 12, 2017

Address

St. Petersburg, FL

Question Set

C

Coordinator

David Madden

Director

David Madden

Schedule

  • 8:30
    Doors Open, Check-In Begins
  • 8:55
    Please Arrive By This Time!
  • 9:10
    Opening Meeting
  • 9:45
    History Bowl Round 1
  • 10:30
    History Bowl Round 2
  • 11:10
    History Bowl Round 3
  • 11:50
    History Bee Opening Meeting / Snack Break (bring your own snacks)
  • 12:10
    History Bee Round 1
  • 12:40
    History Bee Round 2
  • 1:05
    History Bee Round 3
  • 1:30
    Lunch / US Geography Olympiad / US History Bee Qualifying Exam
  • 2:35
    History Bowl Round 4
  • 3:15
    History Bowl Round 5
  • 4:00
    History Bee Finals
  • 4:50
    History Bowl Octofinals / JV Quarterfinals
  • 5:25
    History Bowl Quarterfinals / JV Semifinals
  • 6:00
    History Bowl Semifinals / JV Finals
  • 6:30
    History Bowl Finals
  • 6:50
    End

Teams

  • 1: Shorecrest A
  • 2: Shorecrest B
  • 3: Shorecrest C *
  • 4: Shorecrest D *
  • 5: Trinity Prep A
  • 6: Trinity Prep B
  • 7: Trinity Prep C
  • 8: Trinity Prep D *
  • 9: Classical Prep A
  • 10: Classical Prep B
  • 11: Classical Prep C
  • 12: Classical Prep D *
  • 13: Classical Prep E *
  • 14: Classical Prep F #
  • 15: Riverview A
  • 16: Riverview B
  • 17: Riverview C
  • 18: Riverview D *
  • 19: Riverview E *
  • 20: Riverview F *
  • 21: Riverview G *
  • 22: Riverview H *
  • 23: East Lake
  • 24: Largo A
  • 25: Largo B *
  • 26: Hillsborough A
  • 27: Hillsborough B
  • 28: Hillsborough C *
  • 29: King A
  • 30: King B
  • 31: Buchholz
  • 32: Berkeley Prep A
  • 33: Berkeley Prep B
  • 34: Berkeley Prep C
  • 35: Berkeley Prep D *
  • 36: Berkeley Prep E *
  • 37: Berkeley Prep F *
  • 38: Manatee School for the Arts A
  • 39: Manatee School for the Arts B
  • 40: Manatee School for the Arts C *
  • 41: Manatee School for the Arts D *
  • 42: Manatee School for the Arts E #