Houghton Mifflin HarcourtHistory Channel

The National History Bee and Bowl held its 2018 Central Florida History Bee and Bowl Championships at Largo High School Saturday, April 7. Congratulations to our champions!

Varsity History Bowl: Trinity Prep A
Junior Varsity History Bowl: Ransom Everglades E

Varsity History Bee: Alexander Lerner, Ransom Everglades
Junior Varsity History Bee: Enzo Cunanan, Trinity Prep

Thanks to Deborah Pettingill for coordinating the hosting arrangements at Largo as well as directing the tournament, and thank you as well to everyone who assisted with reading and scorekeeping throughout the day. We hope that all students and teams who qualified will join us for our 2018 Varsity & JV National Championships in Arlington, VA in April, and at the 2018 International History Olympiad and 2018 International Geography Bee World Championships in Berlin in July. Thanks to everyone who came for a great day of history quiz tournament fun!

2016-17 Academic Year Champions

Varsity History Bowl: Trinity Prep A
Varsity History Bee: Tracy Mirkin, South Fork

Junior Varsity History Bowl: Trinity Prep D
Junior Varsity History Bee: Enzo Cunanan, Trinity Prep

Share

Date

April 07, 2018

Address

410 Missouri Ave N, Largo, FL 33770

Question Set

A

Coordinator

Jason Russell

Director

Deborah Pettingill

Schedule

  • 7:45
    Doors Open, Check-In Begins
  • 8:15
    Please Arrive By This Time!
  • 8:25
    Opening Meeting
  • 9:00
    History Bowl Round 1
  • 9:40
    History Bowl Round 2
  • 10:15
    History Bowl Round 3
  • 10:55
    History Bee Opening Meeting
  • 11:10
    History Bee Round 1
  • 11:35
    History Bee Round 2
  • 11:50
    History Bee Round 3
  • 12:15
    Lunch / US Geography Olympiad / US History Bee Qualifying Exam
  • 1:20
    History Bowl Round 4
  • 1:55
    History Bowl Round 5
  • 2:35
    History Bee Finals
  • 3:25
    History Bowl Quarterfinals / JV Semifinals
  • 4:00
    History Bowl Semifinals / JV Finals
  • 4:35
    History Bowl Finals
  • 5:00
    End

Teams

  • 1: Largo A
  • 2: Largo B
  • 3: Largo C *
  • 4: Trinity Prep A
  • 5: Trinity Prep B
  • 6: Trinity Prep C *
  • 7: Riverview A
  • 8: Riverview B
  • 9: Riverview C
  • 10: Riverview D *
  • 11: Riverview E *
  • 12: Riverview F *
  • 13: Riverview G *
  • 14: Riverview H *
  • 15: Ransom Everglades A
  • 16: Ransom Everglades B
  • 17: Ransom Everglades C
  • 18: Ransom Everglades D
  • 19: Ransom Everglades E *
  • 20: East Lake A
  • 21: East Lake B
  • 22: Middleton
  • 23: Hillsborough
  • 24: Manatee School for the Arts A
  • 25: Manatee School for the Arts B *
  • 26: Manatee School for the Arts C #
  • 27: Team Hurricane A
  • 28: Team Hurricane B