Houghton Mifflin HarcourtHistory Channel

The National History Bee and Bowl held its 2017 East Georgia Fall History Bee and Bowl at Jackson High School on Saturday, December 2. Congratulations to our champions!

Varsity History Bowl: Ola
Varsity History Bee: Arman Bryan, Ola

Junior Varsity History Bowl: Flowery Branch
Junior Varsity History Bee: Jeff Lovette, Flowery Branch

Thanks to the 13 teams who attended, to Laura LaChappelle for her assistance with hosting, and to Robin Richards for directing the tournament. Thanks as well to everyone who assisted with reading and scorekeeping throughout the day. We hope that all teams and students who attended will be able to join us at our upcoming B Set and A Set tournaments in the area, including our Georgia State Championships in Newnan on Saturday, March 3. We also look forward to welcoming all students and teams who qualified for our 2018 National Championships to Arlington, VA and Washington, DC on April 27-29, 2018. Also, all students who finished in the top 25% of the Bee in their division (in either prelims or after playoffs) or who were on a winning Bowl team qualify for the 2018 International History Olympiad in Berlin, Germany on July 14-22! Thanks again for coming and for your continued support of our tournaments!

-2017 Central Georgia History Bee and Bowl Tournament Coordinator, Jason Russell

2016-17 Academic Year Champions

Bowl: Woodstock High School

Varsity Bee: Andres Rincon, Woodstock
JV Bee: Sanjeev Anand, Chamblee MS

Share

Date

December 02, 2017

Address

717 S Harkness St, Jackson, GA 30233

Question Set

C

Coordinator

Jason Russell

Director

Robin Richards

Schedule

  • 7:45
    Doors Open, Check-In Begins
  • 8:15
    Please Arrive By This Time!
  • 8:25
    Opening Meeting
  • 9:00
    History Bowl Round 1
  • 9:40
    History Bowl Round 2
  • 10:15
    History Bowl Round 3
  • 10:55
    History Bee Opening Meeting
  • 11:15
    History Bee Round 1
  • 11:45
    History Bee Round 2
  • 12:10
    History Bee Round 3
  • 12:30
    Lunch / US Geography Olympiad / US History Bee Qualifying Exam
  • 1:30
    History Bowl Round 4
  • 2:05
    History Bowl Round 5
  • 2:45
    History Bee Finals
  • 3:35
    History Bowl Quarterfinals / JV Semifinals
  • 4:15
    History Bowl Semifinals / JV Finals
  • 4:50
    History Bowl Finals
  • 5:15
    End

Teams

  • 1: Jackson A
  • 2: Jackson B
  • 3: Jackson C #
  • 4: Jackson D #
  • 5: Ola
  • 6: Northeast Health Science
  • 7: Newnan A
  • 8: Newnan B
  • 9: Newnan C *
  • 10: Newnan D *
  • 11: Rutland Middle #
  • 12: Woodward Academy A
  • 13: Woodward Academy B *
  • 14: Coleman #
  • 15: Flowery Branch *
  • 16: Central (Macon)
  • 17: Veterans