Houghton Mifflin HarcourtHistory Channel

The National History Bee and Bowl held its 2017 Greater Chattanooga History Bee and Bowl at Heritage High in Ringgold, GA on Saturday, December 2. Congratulations to our champions!

Varsity History Bowl: North Cobb
Varsity History Bee: Harrison Glaze, North Cobb

Junior Varsity History Bowl: Heritage B
Junior Varsity History Bee: Adithya Madduri, Coulter Grove Elementary

Thanks to the teams who attended, and to Kevin Trobaugh for coordinating the hosting arrangements at Heritage. Thanks as well to everyone who assisted with reading and scorekeeping throughout the day. We hope that all teams and students who attended will be able to join us at our upcoming B Set and A Set tournaments in the area, including our Tennessee State Championships at Merrol Hyde in Hendersonville on Saturday, March 17 or our Georgia State Championships in Newnan on Saturday, March 3. We also look forward to welcoming all students and teams who qualified for our 2018 National Championships to Arlington, VA and Washington, DC on April 27-29, 2018. Also, all students who finished in the top 25% of the Bee in their division (in either prelims or after playoffs) or who were on a winning Bowl team qualify for the 2018 International History Olympiad in Berlin, Germany on July 14-22! Thanks again for coming and for your continued support of our tournaments!

-2017 Greater Nashville History Bee and Bowl Tournament Coordinator, Jason Russell

2016-17 Academic Year Champions

Varsity History Bowl: Team Jing-Polanski
Varsity History Bee: Adi Sujithkumar, Oak Ridge

Junior Varsity History Bee: Katherine Chen, Team Jing-Polanski

Share

Date

December 02, 2017

Address

3960 Poplar Springs Rd, Ringgold, GA 30736

Question Set

C

Coordinator

Jason Russell

Director

Jason Russell

Schedule

  • 8:20
    Doors Open, Check-In Begins
  • 8:50
    Please Arrive By This Time!
  • 9:00
    Opening Meeting
  • 9:35
    History Bowl Round 1
  • 10:15
    History Bowl Round 2
  • 10:55
    History Bowl Round 3
  • 11:35
    History Bee Opening Meeting
  • 11:50
    History Bee Round 1
  • 12:20
    History Bee Round 2
  • 12:45
    History Bee Round 3
  • 1:05
    Lunch / US Geography Olympiad / US History Bee Qualifying Exam
  • 2:05
    History Bowl Round 4
  • 2:40
    History Bowl Round 5
  • 3:25
    History Bee Finals
  • 4:10
    History Bowl Semifinals
  • 4:50
    History Bowl Finals
  • 5:25
    End

Teams

  • 1: Heritage
  • 2: North Cobb
  • 3: Calhoun A
  • 4: Calhoun B *
  • 5: Team West Knox