Houghton Mifflin HarcourtHistory Channel

The National History Bee and Bowl held its 2018 Connecticut History Bee and Bowl at Newtown High School in Newtown, CT on Saturday, March 3.  Congratulations to our champions!

Varsity History Bowl: Fordham Prep A

Junior Varsity History Bowl: Darien

Varsity History Bee: John Selkowitz, Greens Farms

Junior Varsity History Bee: Alex DelVecchio, Darien

Thank you to the 20 teams who attended, to Ms. Jacquelyn Kaplan for coordinating the hosting arrangements, and to Mr. Bob Borders and Mr. Tim Madden for directing the tournament.  Additional thanks goes to the individuals who read and kept score for matches throughout the day.  We hope that all teams will be able to attend our New England Championships at ConVal High School in Peterborough, NH on March 31, 2018, which will use our A set.  We look forward to welcoming all qualified teams to our national championships in Arlington, VA on April 27-29 and all qualified students (all students on winning bowl teams or who were in the top 25% of their division, either after preliminaries or after playoffs, in the bee) to the International History Olympiad in Berlin, Germany on July 14-22.  Thanks again for attending and continuing to support our tournaments!

2016-17 Academic Year Champions

Varsity History Bowl: Darien A
Junior Varsity History Bowl: Wilton

Varsity History Bee: Michael Borecki, Darien
Junior Varsity History Bee: Alex Koutsoukos, Wilton

Share

Date

March 03, 2018

Address

12 Berkshire Rd, Sandy Hook, CT 06482

Question Set

B

Coordinator

Michael Borecki

Director

Bob Borders/Tim Madden

Schedule

  • 8:30
    Doors Open, Check-In Begins
  • 8:55
    Please Arrive By This Time!
  • 9:05
    Opening Meeting
  • 9:40
    History Bowl Round 1
  • 10:20
    History Bowl Round 2
  • 11:00
    History Bowl Round 3
  • 11:45
    History Bee Opening Meeting / Snack Break (bring your own snacks)
  • 12:00
    History Bee Round 1
  • 12:30
    History Bee Round 2
  • 12:55
    History Bee Round 3
  • 1:15
    Lunch / US Geography Olympiad / US History Bee Qualifying Exam
  • 2:20
    History Bowl Round 4
  • 3:00
    History Bowl Round 5
  • 3:45
    History Bee Finals
  • 4:30
    History Bowl Quarterfinals / JV Quarterfinals
  • 5:05
    History Bowl Semifinals / JV Semifinals
  • 5:40
    History Bowl Finals / JV Finals
  • 6:00
    End

Teams

  • 1: Newtown
  • 2: Ridgefield *
  • 3: Bethel Middle A #
  • 4: Bethel Middle B #
  • 5: Bethel Middle C #
  • 6: Bethel Middle D #
  • 7: Bethel A
  • 8: Bethel B *
  • 9: Bethel C *
  • 10: Bethel D *
  • 11: Wilton *
  • 12: Greens Farms
  • 13: Masuk
  • 14: Darien *
  • 15: Suffield A
  • 16: Suffield B
  • 17: Immaculate
  • 18: Fordham Prep A
  • 19: Fordham Prep B
  • 20: Tantasqua