Houghton Mifflin HarcourtHistory Channel

Congratulations to Greens Farms A and Fairfield Prep A, Champions of the 2015 Connecticut History Bowl!  Our competition was held on Saturday, February 28 at Newtown High School and featured 22 teams in action from throughout the region.  Greens Farms A was a perfect 5-0 in the preliminaries and knocked off the only other unbeaten Team Borecki in the final.  In the JV Division, the first semifinal pitted two unbeatens – Fairfield A and Brookfield.  Fairfield came away victorious and won the championship over Tuxedo Park Middle School.

Many thanks to Ms. Jacqui Kaplan and Newtown for hosting our tournament, and Bob Borders and Tim Madden for their outstanding work directing.  Thank you to all of the moderators as well.  We hope that those who qualified will be able to join us for our National Championships in Washington, DC and Arlington, VA on April 24-26, 2015. Thanks to everyone who came for a great day of history quiz competition!

PinterestTumblrShare

Date

February 28, 2015

Address

12 Berkshire Road, Newtown, CT 06482

Question Set

B

Coordinator

Victor Brady

Director

Bob Borders

Schedule

  • 8:00
    Doors Open, Check-In Begins
  • 8:30
    Please Arrive By This Time!
  • 8:45
    Opening Meeting
  • 9:15
    History Bowl Round 1
  • 9:55
    History Bowl Round 2
  • 10:35
    History Bowl Round 3
  • 11:15
    History Bee Opening Meeting
  • 11:35
    History Bee Round 1
  • 12:00
    History Bee Round 2
  • 12:25
    History Bee Round 3
  • 12:45
    Lunch / US Geography Olympiad / US History Bee Qualifying Exam
  • 1:55
    History Bowl Round 4
  • 2:30
    History Bowl Round 5
  • 3:15
    History Bee Finals
  • 4:00
    History Bowl Quarterfinals / JV Semis
  • 4:35
    History Bowl Semifinals / JV Finals
  • 5:05
    History Bowl Finals
  • 5:30
    End

Teams

  • 1: Newtown
  • 2: Danbury A
  • 3: Danbury B *
  • 4: Suffield A
  • 5: Suffield B
  • 6: Brookfield *
  • 7: Fairfield Prep A *
  • 8: Fairfield Prep B *
  • 9: Greens Farms A
  • 10: Greens Farms B
  • 11: Greens Farms C #
  • 12: Team Borecki
  • 13: East Catholic A
  • 14: East Catholic B
  • 15: East Catholic C
  • 16: East Catholic D *
  • 17: Fordham Prep A
  • 18: Fordham Prep B
  • 19: Fordham Prep C *
  • 20: Fordham Prep D *
  • 21: Immaculate
  • 22: Tuxedo Park #