Houghton Mifflin HarcourtHistory Channel

The National History Bee and Bowl held its 2018 East Georgia Winter History Bee and Bowl at Greenbrier High School in Evans, Georgia on Monday, January 15. Congratulations to our champions!

Varsity History Bowl: Chattahoochee A
Junior Varsity History Bowl: Chattahoochee B

Varsity History Bee: Mihir Paramesh, Chattahoochee
Junior Varsity History Bee: Jonathan Schauf, Thomas Jefferson Classical

Thanks to Brian Dudley for coordinating the hosting arrangements at Greenbrier, Robin Richards for his assistance directing the tournament, and thank you as well to everyone who assisted with reading and scorekeeping throughout the day. We hope that all students and teams who qualified will join us for our 2018 Varsity & JV National Championships in Arlington, VA in April, and at the 2018 International History Olympiad and 2018 International Geography Bee World Championships in Berlin in July. Thanks to everyone who came for a great day of history quiz tournament fun!

2016-17 Academic Year Champions

Varsity History Bowl: Team W
Junior Varsity History Bowl: Thomas Jefferson High School B

Varsity History Bee: Alejandro Lim, Team W
Junior Varsity History Bee: Andy Luo, Chattahoochee

Share

Date

January 15, 2018

Address

5114 Riverwood Pkwy, Evans, GA 30809

Question Set

B

Coordinator

Jason Russell

Director

Robin Richards

Schedule

  • 7:45
    Doors Open, Check-In Begins
  • 8:15
    Please Arrive By This Time!
  • 8:25
    Opening Meeting
  • 9:00
    History Bowl Round 1
  • 9:40
    History Bowl Round 2
  • 10:15
    History Bowl Round 3
  • 10:55
    History Bee Opening Meeting
  • 11:15
    History Bee Round 1
  • 11:45
    History Bee Round 2
  • 12:10
    History Bee Round 3
  • 12:30
    Lunch / US Geography Olympiad / US History Bee Qualifying Exam
  • 1:30
    History Bowl Round 4
  • 2:05
    History Bowl Round 5
  • 2:45
    History Bee Finals
  • 3:35
    History Bowl Quarterfinals / JV Semifinals
  • 4:15
    History Bowl Semifinals / JV Finals
  • 4:50
    History Bowl Finals
  • 5:15
    End

Teams

  • 1: Greenbrier A
  • 2: Greenbrier B
  • 3: Southwest Magnet
  • 4: George Walton A
  • 5: George Walton B
  • 6: Thomas Jefferson Classical A
  • 7: Thomas Jefferson Classical B *
  • 8: Blythewood *
  • 9: Westminster A
  • 10: Westminster B *
  • 11: Westminster C *
  • 12: Apalachee A
  • 13: Apalachee B *
  • 14: Veterans A
  • 15: Veterans B *
  • 16: Chattahoochee A
  • 17: Chattahoochee B *
  • 18: GSMST *