Houghton Mifflin HarcourtHistory Channel

The National History Bee and Bowl held its 2018 Eastern Iowa History Bee and Bowl at Davenport Central High School in Davenport, IA on Saturday, January 6. Congratulations to our champions!

Varsity History Bowl: Davenport Central A
Varsity History Bee: Vivek Joshi, Pleasant Valley
Junior Varsity History Bowl: Pleasant Valley D
Junior Varsity History Bee: Joseph Janssen, Grundy Center

Thanks to the 7 teams who attended, to Michael Goodyear for his continued service as our Tournament Director, and to Gail Heninger for coordinating the hosting arrangements at Davenport Central High School. Thanks as well to our moderators and staff who assisted with reading and scorekeeping throughout the day. We hope that all teams and students who attended will be able to join us at our upcoming B Set and A Set tournaments in the area, including our Central Illinois tournament in Mattoon, IL, on Saturday, February 24, and the Iowa State Championships on March 3.

We also look forward to welcoming all students and teams who qualified for our 2018
National Championships to Arlington, VA and Washington, DC on April 27-29, 2018. Also, all students who
finished in the top 25% of the Bee in their division (in either prelims or after playoffs) or who were on a
winning Bowl team qualify for the 2018 International History Olympiad in Berlin, Germany on July 14-22!
Thanks again for coming and for your continued support of our tournaments!

– – NHBB Heartland Regional Coordinator, Marshall Mullins

2016-17 Academic Year Champions

Varsity History Bowl: Pleasant Valley A
Junior Varsity History Bowl: Grundy Center

Varsity History Bee: Patrick McMonagle, Pleasant Valley
Junior Varsity History Bee: Rafe Sullivan, Davenport Central

Share

Date

January 06, 2018

Address

1120 Main St, Davenport, IA 52803

Question Set

C

Coordinator

Marshall Mullins

Director

Michael Goodyear

Schedule

  • 8:00
    Doors Open, Check-In Begins
  • 8:30
    Please Arrive By This Time!
  • 8:45
    Opening Meeting
  • 9:00
    History Bowl Round 1
  • 9:30
    History Bowl Round 2
  • 10:00
    History Bowl Round 3
  • 10:30
    History Bee Opening Meeting
  • 10:45
    History Bee Round 1
  • 11:15
    History Bee Round 2
  • 11:45
    History Bee Round 3
  • 12:15
    Lunch / US Geography Olympiad / US History Bee Qualifying Exam
  • 1:15
    History Bowl Round 4
  • 1:45
    History Bowl Round 5
  • 2:15
    History Bowl Round 6
  • 2:45
    History Bee Finals
  • 3:15
    History Bowl Semifinals(if needed)
  • 3:45
    History Bowl Finals(if needed)
  • 4:30
    End

Teams

  • 1: Central A
  • 2: Central B *
  • 3: Pleasant Valley A
  • 4: Pleasant Valley B
  • 5: Pleasant Valley C
  • 6: Pleasant Valley D *
  • 7: Grundy Center *