Houghton Mifflin HarcourtHistory Channel

The National History Bee and Bowl held its 2018 Georgia History Bee and Bowl State Championships at Newnan High School Saturday, March 3. Congratulations to our champions!

Varsity History Bowl: Chattahoochee A
Junior Varsity History Bowl: Wheeler
Middle School History Bowl: Creekland A

Varsity History Bee: Kevin Huang, Chattahoochee
Junior Varsity History Bee: Sanjeev Uppaluri, Chattahoochee
Middle School History Bee: Justin Bolsen, Creekland

Thanks to John Garner for coordinating the hosting arrangements at Newnan, to Scott Fowler for directing the tournament, and thank you as well to everyone who assisted with reading and scorekeeping throughout the day. We hope that all students and teams who qualified will join us for our 2018 Varsity & JV National Championships in Arlington, VA in April, and at the 2018 International History Olympiad and 2018 International Geography Bee World Championships in Berlin in July. Thanks to everyone who came for a great day of history quiz tournament fun!

2016-17 Academic Year Champions

Varsity History Bowl: Chattahoochee
Varsity History Bee: Tej Guttikonda, Chattahoochee

Junior Varsity History Bowl: Newnan B
Junior Varsity History Bee: Foster Michaelis, Chattahoochee

Share

Date

March 03, 2018

Address

190 Lagrange St, Newnan, GA 30263

Question Set

A

Coordinator

Jason Russell

Director

Scott Fowler

Schedule

  • 8:15
    Doors Open, Check-In Begins
  • 8:55
    Please Arrive By This Time!
  • 9:05
    Opening Meeting
  • 9:40
    History Bowl Round 1
  • 10:20
    History Bowl Round 2
  • 10:55
    History Bowl Round 3
  • 11:35
    History Bee Opening Meeting
  • 11:50
    History Bee Round 1
  • 12:20
    History Bee Round 2
  • 12:45
    History Bee Round 3
  • 1:05
    Lunch / US Geography Olympiad / US History Bee Qualifying Exam
  • 2:10
    History Bowl Round 4
  • 2:45
    History Bowl Round 5
  • 3:25
    History Bee Finals
  • 4:10
    History Bowl Quarterfinals / JV Semifinals / MS Finals
  • 4:50
    History Bowl Semifinals / JV Finals
  • 5:25
    History Bowl Finals
  • 5:45
    End

Teams

  • 1: Newnan A
  • 2: Newnan B
  • 3: Newnan C *
  • 4: Newnan D *
  • 5: Team Cougar #
  • 6: Team Wildcats #
  • 7: Oak Mountain A
  • 8: Oak Mountain B *
  • 9: Creekland Middle A #
  • 10: Creekland Middle B #
  • 11: Woodstock
  • 12: River Trail A #
  • 13: River Trail B #
  • 14: Rutland Middle A #
  • 15: Rutland Middle B #
  • 16: Chamblee A
  • 17: Chamblee B *
  • 18: Chamblee C #
  • 19: Wheeler *
  • 20: Atlanta Classical A
  • 21: Atlanta Classical B *
  • 22: Chattahoochee A
  • 23: Chattahoochee B *
  • 24: Brookwood
  • 25: Woodward Academy A
  • 26: Woodward Academy B *
  • 27: Westminster A
  • 28: Westminster B
  • 29: Starr's Mill
  • 30: Aaron Cohn #