Houghton Mifflin HarcourtHistory Channel

The National History Bee and Bowl is pleased to announce that its annual Los Angeles History Bee and Bowl will be held at Alhambra High School in Alhambra, CA on Saturday, March 3. This tournament will run on our B Set of questions. For further details and questions, please contact the Tournament Coordinator, Niki Peters, at niki@historybowl.com. Thanks, and we hope that you and your team will be able to join us!

Note: During the lunch break, we will offer the National Qualifying Exams for the US Geography Olympiad / International Geography Bee (one exam serves to qualify students for the National Championships of both competitions) and the US History Bee. Both exams cost $10 and can be signed up for on the day of the tournament; pre-registration is not required. Students planning on taking one exam are recommended not to leave during the lunch break (they can bring a lunch or have a teammate get lunch for them). Students planning on taking both exams should definitely plan on staying at the school for lunch.

2016-17 Academic Year Champions

Varsity History Bowl: Arcadia A
Junior Varsity History Bowl: The Bishop’s School

Varsity History Bee: Roger Lin, Arcadia
Junior Varsity History Bee: Andrew Hoagland, Arcadia

Share

Date

March 03, 2018

Address

101 S 2nd St, Alhambra, CA 91801

Question Set

B

Coordinator

Niki Peters

Director

TBD

Schedule

  • 9:15
    Doors Open, Check-In Begins
  • 9:35
    Please Arrive By This Time!
  • 9:50
    Opening Meeting
  • 10:20
    History Bowl Round 1
  • 10:55
    History Bowl Round 2
  • 11:30
    History Bowl Round 3
  • 12:05
    Lunch / US Geography Olympiad / US History Bee Qualifying Exam
  • 1:00
    History Bee Opening Meeting
  • 1:20
    History Bee Round 1
  • 1:50
    History Bee Round 2
  • 2:15
    History Bee Round 3
  • 2:45
    History Bowl Round 4
  • 3:20
    History Bowl Round 5
  • 4:00
    History Bee Finals
  • 4:45
    History Bowl Quarterfinals / JV Semifinals
  • 5:20
    History Bowl Semifinals / JV Finals
  • 5:50
    History Bowl Finals
  • 6:15
    End

Teams

  • 1: Alhambra A
  • 2: Alhambra B *
  • 3: The Bishop's School A
  • 4: The Bishop's School B *
  • 5: Black Mountain #
  • 6: Camelot Academy *
  • 7: Ayala
  • 8: Arcadia A
  • 9: Arcadia B
  • 10: Arcadia C *
  • 11: Arcadia D *
  • 12: Canyon Crest *