Houghton Mifflin HarcourtHistory Channel

The National History Bee and Bowl held its 2017 Greater Nashville History Bee and Bowl at Cumberland University on Saturday, December 9. Congratulations to our champions!

Varsity History Bowl: Battle Ground Academy
Varsity History Bee: Jack Lewis, Battle Ground Academy

Junior Varsity History Bowl: Merrol Hyde
Junior Varsity History Bee: Katherine Chen, Farragut

Thanks to the teams who attended, and to Eddie Lovin and Kim Ponce of Merrol Hyde for coordinating the hosting arrangements at Cumberland as well as for directing the tournament. Thanks as well to everyone who assisted with reading and scorekeeping throughout the day. We hope that all teams and students who attended will be able to join us at our upcoming B Set and A Set tournaments in the area, including our Tennessee State Championships at Merrol Hyde in Hendersonville on Saturday, March 17. We also look forward to welcoming all students and teams who qualified for our 2018 National Championships to Arlington, VA and Washington, DC on April 27-29, 2018. Also, all students who finished in the top 25% of the Bee in their division (in either prelims or after playoffs) or who were on a winning Bowl team qualify for the 2018 International History Olympiad in Berlin, Germany on July 14-22! Thanks again for coming and for your continued support of our tournaments!

-2017 Greater Nashville History Bee and Bowl Tournament Coordinator, Jason Russell

Share

Date

December 09, 2017

Address

1 Cumberland Dr, Lebanon, TN 37087

Question Set

C

Coordinator

Jason Russell

Director

Eddie Lovin

Schedule

  • 8:00
    Doors Open, Check-In Begins
  • 8:30
    Please Arrive By This Time!
  • 8:45
    Opening Meeting
  • 9:00
    History Bowl Round 1
  • 9:30
    History Bowl Round 2
  • 10:00
    History Bowl Round 3
  • 10:30
    History Bee Opening Meeting
  • 10:45
    History Bee Round 1
  • 11:15
    History Bee Round 2
  • 11:45
    History Bee Round 3
  • 12:15
    Lunch / US Geography Olympiad / US History Bee Qualifying Exam
  • 1:15
    History Bowl Round 4
  • 1:45
    History Bowl Round 5
  • 2:15
    History Bee Finals
  • 2:45
    History Bowl Quarterfinals
  • 3:15
    History Bowl Semifinals
  • 3:45
    History Bowl Finals
  • 4:30
    End

Teams

  • 1: Merrol Hyde A
  • 2: Merrol Hyde B *
  • 3: Farragut A
  • 4: Farragut B *
  • 5: Battle Ground Academy
  • 6: University School of Nashville
  • 7: Cookeville A
  • 8: Cookeville B *
  • 9: McCallie
  • 10: HCA *