Houghton Mifflin HarcourtHistory Channel

The National History Bee and Bowl held its 2018 Hudson Valley History Bee and Bowl at the U.S. Military Academy in West Point, NY on Saturday, April 1.  Congratulations to our champions!

Varsity History Bowl: Masters School A

Junior Varsity History Bowl: Wilton

Varsity History Bee: David Oks, Masters School

Junior Varsity History Bee: Alexander Koutsoukos, Wilton

Thank you to the 6 teams who attended, to Ms. Christine McDonald for coordinating the hosting arrangements, and to Mr. Tim Madden for directing the tournament.  Additional thanks goes to the individuals who read and kept score for matches throughout the day.  We look forward to welcoming all qualified teams to our national championships in Arlington, VA on April 27-29 and all qualified students (all students on winning bowl teams or who were in the top 25% of their division, either after preliminaries or after playoffs, in the bee) to the International History Olympiad in Berlin, Germany on July 14-22.  Thanks again for attending and continuing to support our tournaments!

2016-17 Academic Year Champions

Varsity History Bowl: Ridgewood
Junior Varsity History Bowl: Masters School
Middle School History Bowl: Tenafly A

Junior Varsity History Bee: Alexander Koutsoukos, Wilton

Share

Date

April 07, 2018

Address

United States Military Academy, West Point, NY, USA

Question Set

A

Coordinator

Michael Borecki

Director

Tim Madden

Schedule

  • 9:00
    Doors Open, Check-In Begins
  • 9:30
    Please Arrive By This Time!
  • 9:40
    Opening Meeting
  • 10:15
    History Bowl Round 1
  • 10:55
    History Bowl Round 2
  • 11:35
    History Bowl Round 3
  • 12:10
    Lunch / US Geography Olympiad / US History Bee Qualifying Exam
  • 1:15
    History Bee Opening Meeting
  • 1:30
    History Bee Round 1
  • 2:00
    History Bee Round 2
  • 2:25
    History Bee Round 3
  • 2:55
    History Bowl Round 4
  • 3:30
    History Bowl Round 5
  • 4:15
    History Bee Finals
  • 4:55
    Playoff Round 1
  • 5:30
    Playoff Round 2 (if necessary)
  • 6:05
    End

Teams

  • 1: The Masters School A
  • 2: The Masters School B *
  • 3: Team Tuxedo #
  • 4: Wilton *
  • 5: Middlebrook #
  • 6: Bethel