Houghton Mifflin HarcourtHistory Channel

The National History Bee and Bowl held its 2017 Louisiana Fall History Bee and Bowl at Zachary High School in Zachary, LA on Saturday, December 2. Congratulations to our champions!

Varsity History Bowl: Zachary A
Varsity History Bee: Jeremy Kearney, Zachary
Junior Varsity History Bowl: Zachary C
Junior Varsity History Bee: Sully Copas, Zachary

Thanks to the 6 teams who attended, and to Ryan Southall for coordinating the hosting arrangements at Zachary. Thanks as well to those who assisted with reading and scorekeeping throughout the day. We hope that all teams and students who attended will be able to join us at our upcoming B Set and A Set tournaments in the area, including our Louisiana State Championships in Zachary on March 3.

We also look forward to welcoming all students and teams who qualified for our 2018 National Championships to Arlington, VA and Washington, DC on April 27-29, 2018. Also, all students who finished in the top 25% of the Bee in their division (in either prelims or after playoffs) or who were on a winning Bowl team qualify for the 2018 International History Olympiad in Berlin, Germany on July 14-22! Thanks again for coming and for your continued support of our tournaments!

– Midwestern Regional Coordinator, Marshall Mullins

Share

Date

December 02, 2017

Address

Zachary, LA

Question Set

C

Coordinator

Marshall Mullins

Director

Ryan Southall

Schedule

  • 8:00
    Doors Open, Check-In Begins
  • 8:30
    Please Arrive By This Time!
  • 8:45
    Opening Meeting
  • 9:00
    History Bowl Round 1
  • 9:30
    History Bowl Round 2
  • 10:00
    History Bowl Round 3
  • 10:30
    History Bee Opening Meeting
  • 10:45
    History Bee Round 1
  • 11:15
    History Bee Round 2
  • 11:45
    History Bee Round 3
  • 12:15
    Lunch / US Geography Olympiad / US History Bee Qualifying Exam
  • 1:15
    History Bowl Round 4
  • 1:45
    History Bowl Round 5
  • 2:15
    History Bee Finals
  • 2:45
    History Bowl Semifinals
  • 3:15
    History Bowl Finals
  • 4:30
    End

Teams

  • 1: Zachary A
  • 2: Zachary B
  • 3: Zachary C *
  • 4: University Lab A
  • 5: Hammond A
  • 6: Hammond B