Houghton Mifflin HarcourtHistory Channel

The National History Bee and Bowl held its 2018 Lower Hudson History Bee and Bowl at White Plains High School in White Plains, NY on Monday, January 15. Congratulations to our champions!

Varsity History Bowl: Hunter College High School A
Junior Varsity History Bowl: Wilton
Middle School History Bowl: Greens Farms C

Varsity History Bee: Daniel Ma, Hunter College High School
Junior Varsity History Bee: John Phipps, Darien

Thanks to Mr. Erick Larson for coordinating the hosting arrangements at White Plains High School, and thank you as well to everyone who assisted with reading and scorekeeping throughout the day. We hope that all students and teams who qualified will join us for our 2018 Varsity & JV National Championships in Arlington, VA in April, and at the 2018 International History Olympiad and 2018 International Geography Bee World Championships in Berlin in July. Thanks to everyone who came for a great day of history quiz tournament fun!

 

Share

Date

January 15, 2018

Address

550 North St, White Plains, NY 10605

Question Set

C

Coordinator

David Madden

Director

David Madden

Schedule

  • 8:15
    Doors Open, Check-In Begins
  • 8:45
    Please Arrive By This Time!
  • 9:00
    Opening Meeting
  • 9:35
    History Bowl Round 1
  • 10:15
    History Bowl Round 2
  • 10:55
    History Bowl Round 3
  • 11:35
    History Bee Opening Meeting
  • 11:55
    History Bee Round 1
  • 12:25
    History Bee Round 2
  • 12:50
    History Bee Round 3
  • 1:10
    Lunch / US Geography Olympiad / US History Bee Qualifying Exam
  • 2:15
    History Bowl Round 4
  • 2:50
    History Bowl Round 5
  • 3:35
    History Bee Finals
  • 4:10
    History Bowl Octofinals / JV Quarterfinals
  • 4:45
    History Bowl Quarterfinals / JV Semifinals
  • 5:20
    History Bowl Semifinals / JV Finals
  • 5:50
    History Bowl Finals
  • 6:10
    End

Teams

  • 1: White Plains A
  • 2: White Plains B *
  • 3: PEARLS Hawthorne *
  • 4: Great Neck South A
  • 5: Great Neck South B
  • 6: Harvey
  • 7: The Masters School
  • 8: Irvington *
  • 9: Fordham Preparatory A
  • 10: Fordham Preparatory B
  • 11: North Babylon A
  • 12: North Babylon B
  • 13: Middlebrook Middle #
  • 14: Wilton *
  • 15: Team Dalton *
  • 16: Greens Farms A
  • 17: Greens Farms B *
  • 18: Greens Farms C *
  • 19: Darien
  • 20: Team Gotham
  • 21: Riverdale Country School
  • 22: Hunter College High A
  • 23: Hunter College High B *
  • 24: Ardsley
  • 25: Eastchester
  • 26: Ben Franklin Middle # *