Teams Coming to Nationals

Final Varsity Field – Updated on April 15

Notes: Morlan Ranking is where the team ranks if it is listed in Fred Morlan’s latest poll of the top 200 standard (i.e. not just history) high school quiz bowl teams (rankings updated as of 4/8/14). Madden Ranking is David Madden’sĀ unbiased ranking of the top Varsity and JV History Bowl teams who have both played at Regionals and registered for Nationals. It will debut once 20 teams have signed up for a division. Teams with a Madden ranking can assume that their ranking will equate to their seed at Nationals unless changes to both occur in the lead-up to 4/26, which will happen frequently as additional teams sign up. Note: If a team qualified at more than one tournament, normally only the first tournament they qualified at will be listed in the results; subsequent tournament results may be posted in the notes line. Last update of Madden Rankings on 4/15.

School (State) Qualified at Record Prelim Pts. Morlan
Rank
Madden
Rank
Result
Desert Vista A (AZ) Phoenix 4-0 1560 82 31 Champion
Desert Vista B (AZ) Phoenix 2-2 800 Third Place
Mesquite (AZ) Maricopa County 5-2 1650 Fourth Place
Arcadia A (CA) Orange County 4-0 1570 10 10 Champion
Arcadia B (CA) Orange County 4-1 1590 61 27 Semifinalist
Bellarmine (CA) Northern California Fall 5-0 2290 23 2 Finalist
Mayfair (CA) Orange County 4-1 1430 Quarterfinalist
Team of one student at Nationals.
Saratoga A (CA) Northern California Fall 6-0 2420 103 4 Champion
Also won Northern California Winter
Saratoga B (CA) NorCal Championships 4-1 1510 Semifinalist
Whitney (CA) SoCal Championships 3-2 1340 Quarterfinalist
Fort Collins A (CO) Colorado 4-1 1260 Champion
Fort Collins B (CO) Colorado 2-2 910 Finalist
East Catholic A (CT) Connecticut 3-2 1150 Quarterfinalist
East Catholic B (CT) Connecticut 3-1 980 Quarterfinalist
Greens Farms (CT) Lower Hudson 4-1 1550 Quarterfinalist
Finalist at Connecticut.
Suffield (CT) Connecticut 5-0 1410 Finalist
Wilmington Charter (DE) NJ Championships 5-0 2040 15 15 Semifinalist
Also won Delaware.
Georgetown Day (DC) Washington DC n/a n/a 16 n/a
Team of two. Division switch for Nationals.
Archimedean A (FL) South Florida Fall 5-0 1820 30 Finalist
Archimedean B (FL) Florida Championships 4-1 940 Octofinalist
Team at States Had Different Players than fall team
Berkeley Prep (FL) Central Florida 4-1 1300 43 Champion
Palmetto A (FL) South Florida 5-0 1610 44 Semifinalist
Palmetto B (FL) South Florida 3-2 1290 Quarterfinalist
Ransom Everglades A (FL) South Florida 5-0 2000 55 21 Champion
Also won South FL Winter and FL State Championships
Ransom Everglades B (FL) South Florida 5-0 1650 42 Semifinalist
Ransom Everglades C (FL) South Florida 3-2 1110 Quarterfinalist
River City Science (FL) Southern Georgia 3-1 1000 Second Place
Stanton Prep (FL) Central Florida Winter 5-0 1870 37 Champion
Cedar Shoals (GA) Eastern Georgia 2-2 1070 Quarterfinalist
Chattahoochee (GA) Eastern Georgia 5-0 2200 25 8 Champion
Collins Hill (GA) Eastern Georgia 3-1 1340 175 40 Finalist
Team of one student at Nationals
River Ridge (GA) Eastern Georgia 4-1 1300 35 Quarterfinalist
Savannah Arts Academy (GA) Southern Georgia 3-1 1340 Champion
Semifinalist at Georgia State Championships.
Iolani (HI) HI Championships 5-0 1570 38 Champion
IMSA (IL) Northern Illinois 5-0 1870 7 6 Champion
Played as Tukachevsky. Also won IL States.
Pleasant Valley A (IA) Quad Cities 1-3 760 Champion
Pleasant Valley B (IA) Quad Cities 3-1 760 Semifinalist
Glasgow (KY) Western Kentucky 3-2 1430 120 26 Finalist
Also won Eastern Kentucky.
Menifee County (KY) Eastern Kentucky 4-1 1590 39 Finalist
Airline A (LA) Northern Louisiana 5-0 1800 Champion
Airline B (LA) LA Championships 3-2 810 Semifinalist
Airline C (LA) Northern Louisiana 5-0 990 Finalist
Airline D (LA) Northern Louisiana 3-2 590 Fifth Place
Zachary (LA) LA Championships 4-1 960 Finalist
Centennial (MD) Washington DC 5-0 2240 13 Champion
Richard Montgomery (MD) Capital Region 5-0 1920 14 11 Champion
Acton-Boxborough (MA) Boston Area Fall 3-2 1550 Semifinalist
Everett (MA) MA Championships 4-1 960 Quarterfinalist
Hingham (MA) Boston Area Fall 3-2 1630 34 Semifinalist
Quincy (MA) MA Championships 5-0 1460 Semifinalist
East Rankin Academy (MS) Mississippi 5-0 1430 Semifinalist
Lamar (MS) Mississippi 5-0 1840 Champion
ConVal A (NH) New Hampshire 4-1 1100 Quarterfinalist
ConVal B (NH) New Hampshire 4-1 1030 Semifinalist
ConVal C (NH) New Hampshire 3-2 810 Quarterfinalist
Plymouth Regional (NH) New England Champs. 3-2 730 Quarterfinalist
Bergen Academies (NJ) Northern New Jersey 4-1 1600 Quarterfinalist
Blair Academy A (NJ) Northern Pennsylvania 4-1 1050 Quarterfinalist
Blair Academy B (NJ) NJ Championships n/a n/a n/a
Division switch for Nationals.
High Tech (NJ) Northern New Jersey 5-0 2380 6 5 Champion
Also won NJ States.
Livingston (NJ) NJ Championships 5-0 2030 80 17 Finalist
MAST (NJ) Northern New Jersey 4-0 1420 159 Champion
Middletown South (NJ) NJ Championships 4-1 1330 Octofinalists
Monsignor Donovan A (NJ) Southern New Jersey 2-2 880 Sixth Place
Monsignor Donovan B (NJ) Southern New Jersey n/a n/a
Division switched team from Regionals.
Moorestown Friends (NJ) NJ Championships 3-2 1210 Thirteenth Place
Paramus A (NJ) NJ Championships 2-3 800 Octofinalist
Qualified by winning a playoff game.
Paramus B (NJ) Northern New Jersey 4-1 1250 Quarterfinalist
Paramus C (NJ) Long Isl. Championships 3-2 880 Quarterfinalist
Ranney A (NJ) Southern New Jersey 3-2 1560 Finalist
Ranney B (NJ) NJ State Championships 3-2 920 Octofinalist
Ranney C (NJ) Southern New Jersey 2-2 950 Fifth Place
Ridgewood (NJ) Northern New Jersey 5-0 1940 51 19 Finalist
St. Joseph A (NJ) Northern New Jersey 5-0 2260 12 12 Semifinalist
St. Joseph B (NJ) NJ Championships 3-2 1050 Octofinalist
St. Peter’s Prep (NJ) NJ Championships 4-1 1220 Octofinalist
Ardsley (NY) Lower Hudson 3-2 1220 Ninth Place
Bethlehem Central HS (NY) Upper Hudson 4-1 1980 14 Champion
Also won Upper Hudson
Team Chappaqua (NY) Long Isl. Championships 4-1 1180 Finalist
Eastchester (NY) Lower Hudson 4-1 1260 Quarterfinalist
Friends Academy (NY) Long Island Winter 4-1 1260 Quarterfinalist
Great Neck North (NY) Long Island Winter 4-1 1420 Finalist
Half Hollow Hills West (NY) Long Isl. Championshps 2-2 1110 Semifinalist
Horace Greeley (NY) Lower Hudson 5-0 2180 85 20 Champion
Hunter College HS A (NY) Lower Hudson 4-1 1760 36 18 Semifinalist
Hunter College HS B (NY) Mid-Atlantic Champs. 3-2 1000 118 Semifinalist
Hoosick Falls (NY) New England Champs. 2-2 610 Quarterfinalist
Iroquois (NY) Western New York 5-0 1440 Champion
Kings Park (NY) New York City 5-0 1860 28 Semifinalist
Nichols (NY) Western New York 4-1 1580 Semifinalist
Plainedge A (NY) Long Island Winter 3-2 1170 Ninth Place
Plainedge B (NY) Long Island Winter 3-2 970 Tenth Place
Shenendehowa (NY) Upper Hudson 4-1 890 Semifinalist
Team Gotham (NY) New York City 3-2 1390 Quarterfinalist
Team TriBeCa (NY) New York City 4-1 1980 24 Semifinalist
Team of one student at Nationals. Also won Long Isl. Championships.
Victor (NY) Wild Card n/a n/a n/a
Qualifies on the basis of signing up for cancelled event.
Yonkers (NY) Lower Hudson 4-1 1150 Quarterfinalist
Thomas Jefferson Classical (NC) South Carolina 5-0 1470 Champion
East Chapel Hill A (NC) Eastern Virginia 4-1 1200 182 41 Finalist
East Chapel Hill B (NC) Research Triangle pending pending pending
Beachwood (OH) Eastern Ohio 4-1 1750 62 29 Champion
Fisher Catholic (OH) Ohio Championships 4-1 1540 27 25 Semifinalist
Northmont (OH) Western Kentucky 5-0 1910 8 9 Champion
Also won Western Ohio
Tippecanoe (OH) Ohio Championships 5-0 1050 Semifinalist
Edmond Santa Fe (OK) Oklahoma 3-1 1320 Champion
Delaware Valley (PA) Northern Pennsylvania 4-0 1330 36 Finalist
Great Valley (PA) PA Championships 3-2 1140 Quarterfinalist
Henderson (PA) PA Championships 5-0 1750 196 32 Finalist
North Pocono A (PA) Northern Pennsylvania 3-1 910 Semifinalist
North Pocono B (PA) Northern Pennsylvania 3-2 870 Quarterfinalist
South Side (PA) Western Pennsylvania 3-2 1200 Finalist
Wyoming Area A (PA) Northern Pennsylvania 3-2 970 Quarterfinalist
Wyoming Area B (PA) Susquehanna Valley 2-0 410 Finalist
Dorman (SC) Greater Charlotte 5-0 2350 5 3 Champion
Dyer County (TN) TN Championships 3-2 1380 Semifinalist
Lausanne (TN) West Tennessee 5-0 2060 33 Finalist
University School of Nashville (TN) TN Championships 5-0 1710 131 22 Finalist
Clements (TX) Wild Card n/a n/a n/a
Qualifies on the basis of signing up for cancelled event.
LASA (TX) San Antonio 5-0 quite a few 1 1 Champion
Trinity School of Texas (TX) Northern Louisiana 3-2 920 Semifinalist
Maggie Walker (VA) VA Championships 5-0 1890 26 7 Finalist
Wakefield Country Day (VA) Washington DC 3-2 1220 Third Place
East Valley (WA) Eastern Washington 3-1 1120 Champion
Mt. Spokane (WA) Eastern Washington 3-1 1160 Finalist
St. George’s (WA) Eastern Washington 3-1 1120 Third Place
Also won Northern Idaho and Washington States.
George Washington (WV) West Virginia MLK Day 5-0 2230 48 23 Champion
Parkersburg (WV) West Virginia MLK Day 3-2 1190 Semifinalist
St. Albans A (WV) West Virginia Winter 4-1 1220 Semifinalist
St. Albans B (WV) West Virginia Winter 2-2 580 Fifth Place
Williams Bay (WI) Wisconsin 3-2 1130 Semifinalist
Big Horn (WY) Wyoming 6-0 1350 Champion

Final Junior Varsity Field – Updated on April 16

School (State) Qualified at Record Prelim Pts. Morlan
Rank
Madden
Rank
Result
Arcadia A (CA) Orange County 2-2 690 Finalist
Arcadia B (CA) Orange County 2-2 620 Fourth Place
Los Alamitos (CA) SoCal Championships 5-1 1250 Champion
Team of one student at Nationals
Moreau Catholic (CA) Northern California Fall 5-0 1490 Champion
Rancho Bernardo (CA) San Diego n/a n/a n/a
Division switch and team of one student at Nationals.
Saratoga (CA) N. California Winter 5-0 1370 Champion
Valley Christian (CA) N. California Fall 3-2 1040 Third Place
Whitney (CA) SoCal Championships 4-0 850 Champion
Whisconier Middle (CT) Connecticut 3-0 590 Champion
Team of one student at Nationals. All Middle School team.
PS duPont (DE) Delaware 4-1 1280 Semifinalist
All Middle School team.
Wilmington Charter (DE) NJ Championships 5-0 1630 3 Champion
Also won Delaware.
Belen Jesuit Prep (FL) Florida Championships 3-2 1010 Quarterfinalist
Berkeley Prep A (FL) Central Florida 4-1 1100 Semifinalist
Berkeley Prep B (FL) Central Florida 3-2 890 Fifth Place
Berkeley Prep C (FL) Central Florida 2-2 470 Eighth Place
Palmetto (FL) South Florida 3-2 1170 Finalist
Ransom Everglades A (FL) South Florida 4-1 1350 20 Champion
Also won South FL Winter and FL State Championships
Ransom Everglades B (FL) S. Florida Winter 5-0 1180 Champion
Ransom Everglades C (FL) South Florida 3-1 830 Finalist
Ransom Everglades D (FL) South Florida 4-1 1090 Quarterfinalist
Ransom Everglades E (FL) South Florida Winter 2-2 450 Tenth Place
River City Science (FL) Southern Georgia 1-3 510 Champion
Won the JV Final after a combined preliminary.
Alpharetta (GA) Eastern Georgia 5-0 1500 21 Finalist
Apalachee (GA) pending pending pending pending
Lakeside (GA) South Carolina 0-4 780 Champion
Won the JV Final after a combined preliminary.
Prince Avenue Christian (GA) Georgia MLK Day 4-1 1370 Semifinalist
Division switch for Nationals.
Iolani A (HI) Hawaii Championships 5-0 1730 Champion
Also won Oahu tournament.
Iolani B (HI) Hawaii Championships 4-1 1340 Finalist
Kapolei (HI) Hawaii Championships 3-2 720 Sixth Place
Glenbard West (IL) Northern Illinois 3-2 800 Second Place
Hinsdale Central (IL) Northern Illinois 5-0 1650 Champion
Oskaloosa (IA) Iowa Championships 0-5 490 Champion
Qualified by winning both games of an advantaged final.
Pleasant Valley (IA) Quad Cities 4-0 890 Champion
Rolla (KS) Western Kansas 3-0 1050 10 Champion
Wichita Collegiate (KS) Nebraska 4-0 1250 16 Champion
Team of 1 student @ Natls. Won combined JV/Vars. division at Regionals.
Southwestern (KY) Western Kentucky 5-1 1820 19 Champion
Airline (LA) Northern Louisiana 2-3 510 Champion
Went 2-3 in a combined division and then won the JV Final.
Centennial A (MD) Capital Region 4-1 1390 17 Finalist
Centennial B (MD) Capital Region 2-2 490 Seventh Place
Richard Montgomery (MD) Washington DC 4-1 1790 9 Finalist
AMSA (MA) Boston Area Fall 4-1 1590 2 Varsity Champion
Division switch for Nationals, though players were the same.
Notre Dame Prep (MI) Michigan 4-1 1050 Champion
East Rankin Academy A (MS) Mississippi 4-1 1040 Champion
East Rankin Academy B (MS) Mississippi 3-2 700 Finalist
Ladue (MO) MO Championships 4-1 1260 Champion
Grace Christian – Saipan (MP) N. Mariana Islands 2-0 340 Champion
Semifinalist in mixed division at Mariana Islands Championships
Plymouth Regional (NH) Wildcard n/a n/a n/a
Bergen Academies (NJ) Northern New Jersey 4-1 1460 14 Champion
High Tech (NJ) Northern New Jersey 5-0 1410 1 Semifinalist
Also won NJ States
Monsignor Donovan (NJ) Southern New Jersey 3-2 860 Champion
Newark Academy A (NJ) NJ Championships 2-3 940 Octofinalist
All middle school team
Newark Academy B (NJ) Wildcard n/a n/a n/a
Paramus (NJ) NJ Championships 2-2 610 Quarterfinalist
Ridgewood (NJ) Northern New Jersey 4-1 1060 Quarterfinalist
Seton Hall Prep (NJ) Northern New Jersey 4-1 1390 Semifinalist
Bethlehem Central HS (NY) New York City 4-1 1980 Champion
Also won Up. Hudson & L.I. Champs, but top player is playing w/Varsity.
Bethlehem Central Middle (NY) Upper Hudson 2-2 670 Finalist
All Middle School Team
Hunter College HS (NY) Long Island Winter 6-0 1940 7 Champion
Pearls Hawthorne Middle (NY) Lower Hudson 4-1 1160 Finalist
All Middle School Team
Team Young Historians (NY) Long Island Championships 4-1 1440 Finalist
Wheatley (NY) Long Island Championships 3-2 800 Semifinalist
Yonkers (NY) Lower Hudson 5-0 1280 Champion
Team of two students at Nationals.
Team Pseudonymous Inst. (NC) Greater Charlotte n/a n/a 11 n/a
Division switch and team of one student at Nationals.
Thomas Jefferson Classical (NC) South Carolina 2-2 740 Finalist
Fisher Catholic (OH) Ohio Championships 4-1 1140 22 Semifinalist
Tippecanoe (OH) Western Ohio 5-0 1070 Champion
Catlin Gabel (OR) Western Washington 4-1 1650 13 Finalist
Also won Oregon States in combined Varsity/JV field.
Team Emperors (OR) Western Washington 3-2 880 Third Place
Team of one Middle School student at Nationals
Westview (OR) Western Washington 5-0 1850 5 Champion
Alagar Homeschool (PA) Western Pennsylvania 5-0 1390 Finalist
Includes 3 wins against Varsity teams.
Allderdice (PA) Western Pennsylvania 2-3 960 Champion
Henderson (PA) PA Championships 2-2 820 Finalist
Homer-Center (PA) Eastern Ohio 5-0 1460 18 Finalist
Manheim Township (PA) Northern Pennsylvania 3-1 1320 4 Semifinalist
Also won Pennsylvania States.
Methacton (PA) Mid-Atlantic Champs. 3-2 820 13th Place
Scranton (PA) Northern Pennsylvania 3-1 850 Quarterfinalist
Trinity (PA) Northern Pennsylvania 5-0 1550 15 Champion
Farragut (TN) TN Championships 5-0 1850 8 Champion
Dominion (VA) Wildcard n/a n/a n/a
Maggie Walker (VA) Eastern Virginia 3-2 1370 12 Champion
Also won VA State Championships.
Eastern WA Homeschool (WA) Eastern Washington 6-0 2100 6 Champion
Team of one student at Nationals. Also won N. Idaho & Washington State.
Parkersburg A (WV) West Virginia MLK Day 4-0 1340 Champion
Parkersburg B (WV) West Virginia MLK Day 2-2 640 Third Place

Middle School Field – See www.historybee.com/team