The National History Bowl

back to home page | visit bee results

Playoffs Results

School
Champion:Maggie Walker Governor's School, Richmond, VA
Runner Up:Parkersburg High School, Parkersburg, WV
JV Champion:Charter School of Wilmington, Wilmington, DE
JV Runner Up:Bellarmine College Preparatory, San Jose, CA

Varsity Octofinals

Maggie Walker (1) def. (16) Ransom Everglades
University School of Nashville (2) def. (15) Champlain Valley Union
St. Anselm's Abbey School (3) def. (14) Clover Hill
St. Joseph's (4) def. (13) Irvington B
Richard Montgomery (5) def. (12) White Plains
Parkersburg (6) def. (11) Walt Whitman
Adair County (7) def. (10) Georgetown Day
Culver Academie (9) def. (8) Altamont

Varsity Quarterfinals

Maggie Walker (1) def. (9) Culver Academies
Adair County (7) def. (2) University School of Nashville
Parkersburg (6) def. (3) St. Anselm's Abbey School
St. Joseph's (4) def. (5) Richard Montgomery

Varsity Semifinals

Maggie Walker (1) def. (4) St. Joseph's
Parkersburg (6) def. (7) Adair County

Varsity Finals

Maggie Walker (1) def. (6) Parkersburg

Preliminary Rounds

Rank School W L T Total R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8
1 Maggie Walker 8 0 0 2960 325 350 405 385 395 380 290 430
2 University School of Nashville 8 0 0 2565 360 320 380 355 215 305 305 325
3 St. Anselm's Abbey School 8 0 0 2525 250 290 390 325 245 315 340 370
4 St. Joseph's of Metuchen 8 0 0 2470 325 225 320 320 310 360 310 300
5 Richard Montgomery 8 0 0 2463 335 255 255 330 308 370 325 285
6 Parkersburg 8 0 0 2425 265 370 320 305 305 260 250 350
7 Adair County 8 0 0 2135 215 240 240 320 310 325 205 280
8 Altamont 8 0 0 2055 250 260 240 210 280 315 265 235
9 Culver Academies 7 1 0 2255 295 315 210 290 275 300 245 325
10 Georgetown Day 7 1 0 2235 275 300 300 280 280 190 260 350
11 Walt Whitman 7 1 0 2120 250 315 335 210 180 310 230 290
12 White Plains 7 1 0 2063 300 235 210 325 258 260 175 300
13 Irvington B 7 1 0 1835 165 220 175 245 195 360 235 240
14 Clover Hill 7 1 0 1745 200 205 200 320 230 185 240 165
15 Champlain Valley 7 1 0 1665 215 140 240 200 190 290 180 210
16 Irvington A 6 2 0 1885 205 320 230 150 155 265 285 275
17 Great Neck South 6 2 0 1860 225 225 290 240 245 180 165 290
18 Ransom Everglades 6 2 0 1781 190 310 210 225 223 225 223 175
19 Starr's Mill 6 2 0 1745 230 150 190 215 200 200 275 285
20 Southside 6 2 0 1680 255 115 265 240 255 150 120 280
21 Holy Spirit Catholic 6 2 0 1670 210 230 165 200 155 230 165 315
22 North Quincy 6 2 0 1640 225 180 175 190 255 190 200 225
23 Archbishop Shaw 6 2 0 1630 215 245 220 90 265 230 145 220
24 George Marshall 6 2 0 1625 220 255 215 220 190 275 135 115
25 Ridgewood 6 2 0 1585 240 225 175 200 180 275 160 130
26 Moorestown Friends 6 2 0 1565 220 225 105 235 160 210 210 200
27 Chaminade Madonna 6 2 0 1295 105 210 230 130 130 145 155 190
28 Blake 5 2 0 1365 170 215 285 0 200 190 140 165
29 Henderson 5 3 0 1895 170 310 325 180 230 235 280 165
30 Manheim Township 5 3 0 1550 195 310 225 185 90 205 180 160
31 Ardsley 5 3 0 1490 90 300 235 135 205 230 120 175
32 Eastchester 5 3 0 1300 110 245 160 115 155 200 165 150
33 Blair Academy 5 3 0 1150 140 90 175 105 75 180 190 195
34 Jefferson County IB 4 3 0 1190 115 215 200 210 110 165 0 175
35 Pembroke Pines 4 3 0 1065 90 205 135 190 165 110 170 0
36 Piarist School 4 4 0 1300 150 60 220 155 165 200 130 220
37 Greens Farms 4 4 0 1070 125 180 165 140 130 115 125 90
38 Victor 3 4 0 835 155 110 160 145 130 65 0 70
39 Nichols School 3 5 0 1365 150 170 185 120 200 305 120 115
40 Oakville 3 5 0 1275 225 135 135 175 210 180 130 85
41 Wilmington Charter 3 5 0 1265 270 295 100 265 0 150 125 60
42 Charleston Catholic 3 5 0 860 70 130 130 65 110 175 105 75
43 Webster Groves 3 5 0 845 50 60 110 140 180 85 100 120
44 York Suburban 2 5 0 1215 135 280 195 170 140 90 0 205
45 Bridgeport 2 5 1 1065 215 120 155 105 80 145 75 170
46 Coral Springs 2 5 0 870 115 145 110 0 105 135 95 165
47 Wilmington Friends 2 6 0 1160 195 110 130 70 170 150 135 200
48 Eastern View 2 6 0 1140 220 135 145 110 110 175 165 80
49 Hoosick Falls 2 6 0 995 120 50 135 65 170 145 170 140
50 Half Hollow Hills West 2 6 0 920 70 205 160 120 140 65 90 70
51 Lower Dauphin B 2 6 0 910 85 80 145 90 135 70 150 155
52 Delaware Valley 2 6 0 900 30 145 175 95 65 70 195 125
53 Broadalbin-Perth 2 6 0 895 150 180 150 30 110 55 115 105
54 Wyomissing 2 6 0 885 90 135 80 95 65 140 140 140
55 Division Avenue 2 6 0 760 40 95 185 65 80 60 155 80
56 Monsignor Donovan 2 6 0 760 85 90 175 65 30 85 125 105
57 Dowling Catholic 2 6 0 755 70 90 175 130 105 60 60 65
58 Ware County 2 6 0 750 100 160 75 50 50 180 80 55
59 Wyoming Area 1 7 0 1080 80 200 165 165 160 95 65 150
60 Wyoming Area B 1 7 0 935 100 150 145 75 115 130 130 90
61 Jonesboro 1 7 0 895 70 130 90 230 55 70 115 135
62 Rock Bridge 1 7 0 840 105 80 120 125 110 50 140 110
63 Lower Dauphin 1 7 0 660 60 60 130 100 80 55 105 70
64 Klahowya 1 7 0 605 40 90 45 70 115 125 70 50
65 Amherst B 0 7 0 645 75 90 100 95 90 115 0 80
66 Parkersburg Catholic 0 7 0 535 90 30 125 35 0 80 115 60
67 Amherst A 0 7 0 445 30 130 65 60 40 40 0 80
68 Menifee County 0 8 0 805 85 110 135 80 65 115 100 115
69 Lindenhurst 0 8 0 655 110 60 85 50 100 55 90 105
70 Hurricane 0 8 0 650 100 80 115 80 120 40 40 75
71 Archimedean Upper Conservatory 0 8 0 285 60 50 30 45 30 35 10 25
72 St. Albans 0 8 0 260 20 40 40 20 20 55 65 0
Rank School W L T Total R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8