Houghton Mifflin HarcourtHistory Channel

Varsity Field – Updated on April 22 With Pre-Nationals Changes

Notes: Morlan Ranking is where the team ranks if it is listed in Fred Morlan’s latest poll of the top 200 standard (i.e. not just history) high school quiz bowl teams (rankings updated as of 3/8/15). Madden Ranking is David Madden’s ranking of the top Varsity and JV History Bowl teams who have both played at Regionals and registered for Nationals. It will debut once 20 teams have signed up for a division. Teams with a Madden ranking can assume that their ranking will equate to their seed at Nationals unless changes to both occur in the lead-up to 4/25, which will happen frequently as additional teams sign up. Note: If a team qualified at more than one tournament, normally only the first tournament they qualified at will be listed in the results; subsequent tournament results may be posted in the notes line.

School (State) Qualified at Record Prelim Pts. Morlan
Rank
Madden
Rank
Result
Desert Vista (AZ) Tempe 4-1 1550 Finalist
Scottsdale Prep (AZ) Tempe 5-0 1570 Champion
Also won AZ States & San Tan Valley
Arcadia (CA) SoCal Championships 5-0 1950 28 24 Finalist
Scores & Morlan Rank of Arcadia B which is going to Nationals
Palo Alto (CA) Northern California Fall 4-0 1120 73 49 Semifinalist
Saratoga A (CA) Northern California Fall 5-0 2460 25 1 Champion
Score reflects 1 man team; but will be full team at Nationals.
Saratoga B (CA) N. California Winter 4-0 1300 51 Semifinalist
Van Nuys (CA) n/a n/a n/a n/a
Southern California wild card policy bid.
Whitney (CA) San Diego 4-1 1690 29 Quarterfinalist
Fort Collins A (CO) Colorado 4-0 1270 Champion
Fort Collins B (CO) Colorado 2-2 980 Finalist
Fort Collins C (CO) Colorado 2-1 700 Semifinalist
East Catholic A (CT) Connecticut 3-2 1180 Fifth in Prelims
East Catholic B (CT) Connecticut 3-2 1070 Quarterfinalist
Greens Farms A (CT) Lower Hudson 5-0 1820 48 Semifinalist
Also won Connecticut.
Greens Farms B (CT) Lower Hudson 4-1 1330 Quarterfinalist
Wilmington Charter A (DE) Delaware 5-0 2050 26 11 Champion
Wilmington Charter B (DE) Mid-Atlantic Championship 2-3 1330 Octofinalist
Division switch from Regionals, though results shown are Varsity.
Wilmington Friends (DE) Delaware 2-2 930 Semifinalist
Georgetown Day (DC) Northern Virginia 4-0 1700 40 10 Champion
Archimedean (FL) South Florida Winter 3-2 1280 Quarterfinalist
Belen Jesuit (FL) Florida States 2-2 850 Champion
Berkeley Prep A (FL) Central Florida Fall 4-0 1420 40 Champion
Berkeley Prep B (FL) Central Florida Fall 5-0 1390 Semifinalist
Hialeah Education Acad. (FL) South Florida Winter 4-1 1210 Octofinalist
Team of one student at Nationals.
Miami Palmetto A (FL) South Florida Fall 3-2 1300 Quarterfinalist
Miami Palmetto B (FL) South Florida Fall 3-1 930 6th in prelims
Ransom Everglades A (FL) South Florida Fall 4-0 1870 49 12 Champion
Also won S Florida Fall & Florida States.
Ransom Everglades B (FL) South Florida Fall 4-1 1520 185 Finalist
Ransom Everglades C (FL) South Florida Winter 4-0 1370 Semifinalist
Ransom Everglades D (FL) South Florida Winter 3-2 1370 Quarterfinalist
Stanton Prep (FL) North Florida 5-0 1620 Champion
Collins Hill (GA) Eastern Georgia 5-0 1850 93 21 Finalist
Score reflects 1 man team; but will be full team at Nationals.
Lakeside (GA) Georgia MLK Day 4-1 1430 Finalist
Prince Avenue Christian (GA) Eastern Georgia 4-1 1200 Semifinalist
River Ridge (GA) Eastern Georgia 4-1 1560 Semifinalist
Also semifinalist at Georgia MLK Day.
Iolani (HI) Oahu 5-0 1680 25 Champion
Played with best players spread across A & B teams.
Punahou (HI) Hawaii States 2-2 840 Semifinalist
Adlai Stevenson (IL) Illinois States 2-2 940 Semifinalist
Team of 1 student at Nationals.
Beardstown (IL) Eastern Iowa 3-2 810 Semifinalist
IMSA (IL) Northern Illinois 5-0 2140 14 7 Champion
Also won Eastern Iowa
Loyola Academy (IL) Northern Illinois 3-2 1350 124 36 Semifinalist
Team Western/Free World (IL) Central Illinois 5-0 1570 43 Champion
Team Zhou (IL) Northern Illinois 3-2 1530 42 Finalist
Zion-Benton Township (IL) Wisconsin 5-0 1800 Finalist
Rolla (KS) Kansas 2-1 1230 18 Champion
Wichita Collegiate (KS) Kansas 1-2 410 Third Place
Qualified by going 1-1 in division
St. Xavier (KY) Kentucky States 4-0 1060 Champion
Airline (LA) Northern Louisiana 3-1 1030 Finalist
Benton (LA) Northern Louisiana 4-1 1000 Quarterfinalist
Dutchtown (LA) Louisiana States 4-0 1230 Finalist
Zachary (LA) Northern Louisiana 5-0 1660 Semifinalist
Centennial A (MD) Washington DC 4-0 2010 20 6 Finalist
Only 500+ point average this year anywhere.
Centennial B (MD) Washington DC 4-1 1370 Quarterfinalist
Howard (MD) Washington DC 4-1 1640 38 Quarterfinalist
Richard Montgomery A (MD) Washington DC 4-0 1890 7 4 Champion
Richard Montgomery B (MD) Washington DC 4-1 1900 79 23 Semifinalist
AMSA (MA) Boston Area Fall 5-0 2330 75 15 Semifinalist
Also won New England Championships
Everett (MA) Massachusetts States 3-1 700 Quarterfinalist
Hingham (MA) Boston Area Fall 3-2 1570 153 32 Quarterfinalist
Lexington A (MA) Boston Area Fall 4-1 2100 17 17 Champion
Lexington B (MA) Boston Area Fall 5-0 1830 155 45 Quarterfinalist
Quincy A (MA) Boston Area Fall 3-2 1410 Ninth Place
Quincy B (MA) Massachusetts States 3-2 840 Tenth Place
Wellesley (MA) Massachusetts States 3-1 970 Quarterfinalist
One Player Team at Nationals
Detroit Catholic (MI) Ohio States 5-0 2080 2 3 Champion
Nashua South (NH) New Hampshire 4-1 n/a 44 Champion
Phillips Exeter (NH) Massachusetts States 5-0 1610 115 30 Champion
Also Finalist at New Hampshire
Plymouth Regional (NH) Vermont 3-2 1040 Semifinalist
Arthur L. Johnson (NJ) Western New Jersey 4-0 1240 Semifinalist
Bergen County Academies (NJ) Bergen County 4-1 1950 90 35 Semifinalist
Blair Academy (NJ) Bergen County 4-1 1290 Semifinalist
Donovan Catholic (NJ) Mid-Atlantic Championship 4-1 980 Octofinalist
High Tech A (NJ) Northern New Jersey 5-0 2240 12 5 Finalist
Also won NJ States & Mid-Atlantic
High Tech B (NJ) Northern New Jersey 5-0 1710 60 Quarterfinalist
MAST (NJ) Northern New Jersey 3-2 1200 Octofinalist
Mater Dei A (NJ) Western New Jersey 3-2 1150 Quarterfinalist
Mater Dei B (NJ) Western New Jersey 2-2 900 Quarterfinalist
Middletown South (NJ) Northern New Jersey 3-2 1330 Octofinalist
Moorestown Friends (NJ) Northern New Jersey 4-1 1450 Octofinalist
Paramus (NJ) Northern New Jersey 2-3 1030 Octofinalist
Qualified through winning a playoff game.
Phillipsburg (NJ) Western New Jersey 3-1 860 Eleventh Place
Princeton (NJ) Western New Jersey 2-2 1100 Champion
Ranney A (NJ) Lower Hudson 3-2 1380 Quarterfinalist
Ranney B (NJ) Southern New Jersey 2-2 540 Quarterfinalist
Ridgewood A (NJ) Northern New Jersey 5-0 1880 65 22 Semifinalist
Ridgewood B (NJ) NJ State Championships 3-2 1320 Round of 32
Tenafly A (NJ) Bergen County 3-2 1130 Quarterfinalist
Tenafly B (NJ) NJ State Championships 3-2 1180 Round of 32
Was entirely different team from Bergen County
Amherst A (NY) Western New York 2-2 610 Sixth Place
Amherst B (NY) Western New York 1-3 720 Finalist
Qualified through winning a playoff game
Amsterdam (NY) Upper Hudson 3-3 1160 Third Place
Ardsley (NY) Lower Hudson 3-2 1200 Octofinalist
Bethlehem Central (NY) Lower Hudson 5-0 2160 30 8 Champion
Also champions of Upper Hudson
Commack (NY) New York City 4-0 1380 50 Champion
Eastchester (NY) New York City 3-1 1030 Semifinalist
Fordham Prep A (NY) Connecticut 4-1 1390 Semifinalist
Fordham Prep B (NY) Connecticut 3-2 1190 Quarterfinalist
Hunter College A (NY) Boston Area Fall 5-0 1900 35 19 Semifinalist
Hunter College B (NY) Boston Area Fall 5-0 1840 169 46 Finalist
Kings Park (NY) Bergen County 4-1 1940 176 27 Champion
Team New Castle (NY) Lower Hudson 4-1 1640 Semifinalist
Nichols School (NY) Western New York 4-1 1390 Champion
North Babylon (NY) Bergen County 5-0 1730 33 Finalist
Plainedge A (NY) Long Island Winter 4-1 1280 Semifinalist
Also won Long Island Championship
Plainedge B (NY) Long Island Championship 3-2 930 Quarterfinalist
Sayville (NY) Long Island Winter 2-3 900 Semifinalist
Team TriBeCa (NY) Lower Hudson 5-0 2250 13 Finalist
Also won Long Island Winter. Solo student team.
Team West Egg A (NY) Long Island Championship 3-2 1330 86 Finalist
Team West Egg B (NY) Long Island Championship 4-1 1260 Quarterfinalist
Wheatley (NY) Long Island Winter 5-0 1130 Quarterfinalist
Yonkers (NY) Lower Hudson 5-0 1630 Quarterfinalist
Team Pseudonymous Inst. (NC) Charlotte Area 3-1 1090 16 Finalist
Beachwood (OH) n/a n/a n/a 198 28 n/a
Regional didn’t run; defending Small School Champion.
Fisher Catholic (OH) Ohio States 3-2 1560 61 20 Finalist
Northmont (OH) Western Ohio 5-0 1810 8 9 Champion
Tippecanoe A (OH) Western Ohio 4-1 1420 140 41 Finalist
Tippecanoe B (OH) Filler Team n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Tippecanoe C (OH) Filler Team n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Edmond Memorial (OK) Oklahoma 4-0 1590 148 34 Champion
Allderdice (PA) Western Pennsylvania 4-0 1150 Champion
Friends’ Central (PA) Southern New Jersey 5-0 1500 Semifinalist
Great Valley A (PA) Western New Jersey 5-0 1620 Semifinalist
Great Valley B (PA) Western New Jersey 3-1 890 Ninth Place
Henderson A (PA) Northern Virginia 4-0 1120 Quarterfinalist
Henderson B (PA) Western New Jersey 3-2 1150 Quarterfinalist
Lackawanna Trail (PA) Northern Pennsylvania 3-1 1370 Finalist
Manheim Township (PA) Delaware 3-1 1410 78 31 Finalist
Wyoming Area (PA) Northern Pennsylvania 3-1 690 Semifinalist
Dyer County (TN) West Tennessee 5-0 1670 Finalist
Farragut (TN) East Tennessee 4-0 1770 19 14 Champion
Lausanne Collegiate (TN) West Tennessee 5-0 1940 39 Champion
Univ. School of Nashville (TN) Tennessee States 4-1 1570 37 Champion
Allen A (TX) North Texas 4-1 1120 Semifinalist
Allen B (TX) North Texas 2-2 690 Semifinalist
LASA (TX) Texas State Championships 4-0 1940 1 2 Champion
Trinity School of Texas (TX) Northern Louisiana 3-2 920 Quarterfinalist
Culpeper County (VA) Virginia States 3-1 1010 Champion
James River (VA) Central Virginia 4-3 1600 Champion
Maggie Walker (VA) Eastern Virginia 5-0 1760 10 26 Champion
Mount Vernon (VA) Northern Virginia 2-2 730 Quarterfinalist
Thomas Jefferson (VA) Northern Virginia 1-3 890 Semifinalist
Qualified by winning a playoff game.
Wakefield Country Day (VA) Washington DC 3-2 1060 Quarterfinalist
East Valley (WA) Eastern Washington 4-1 1710 Semifinalist
Klahowya (WA) Western Washington 3-2 1060 Fifth Place
Mercer Island (WA) Puget Sound 2-2 540 Fourth Place
One Player Team at Nationals
Mount Spokane (WA) Eastern Washington 4-1 1590 Finalist
Saint George’s (WA) Eastern Washington 4-1 1580 Semifinalist
Williams Bay (WI) Wisconsin 4-1 1200 Semifinalist
Charleston Catholic (WV) West Virginia Winter 3-2 960 Semifinalist
George Washington (WV) West Virginia Winter 4-1 1160 Semifinalist
Nitro (WV) West Virginia Fall 3-1 1010 Semifinalist
Notre Dame (WV) West Virginia Winter 4-1 990 Quarterfinalist
Parkersburg (WV) West Virginia Fall 5-0 1840 47 Champion
Ripley (WV) West Virginia Winter 4-1 1330 Champion
Saint Albans A (WV) West Virginia Fall 5-0 1260 Quarterfinalist
Saint Albans B (WV) West Virginia Fall 4-0 990 Semifinalist

Junior Varsity Field – Updated on April 22 With Pre-Nationals Changes

School (State) Qualified at Record Prelim Pts. Morlan
Rank
Madden
Rank
Result
Gunn (CA) Northern CA Championships 4-2 1700 25 Finalist
Los Alamitos (CA) San Diego 4-1 1520 20 Champion
Team of One Student
Northgate (CA) Northern California Winter 3-1 1100 30 Finalist
Saratoga A (CA) Northern California Fall 5-0 1810 9 Finalist
Also Champion of Northern California Winter
Saratoga B (CA) Northern California Winter 3-1 1230 Semifinalist
Troy (CA) n/a n/a n/a n/a
Southern California wild card policy bid.
Team Vikshar (CA) Northern California Fall 4-1 1370 26 Semifinalist
Team of One Student
Whitney (CA) San Diego 3-2 1400 23 Finalist
Arapahoe (CO) Colorado 2-3 1120 Finalist
Had better than .500 winning % in division
Team Borecki (CT) Connecticut 5-0 1800 7 Finalist
Team of One Student
Brookfield (CT) Connecticut 5-0 880 Semifinalist
Team of One Student
Middlesex Middle (CT) Lower Hudson 5-0 1560 17 Champion
1 Student & middle school team, also won PA States.
Wilmington Charter (DE) Mid-Atlantic Championships 4-1 1000 Quarterfinalist
Wilmington Friends (DE) Delaware 3-1 710 Semifinalist
Archimedean (FL) South Florida Fall 5-0 1180 Semifinalist
Belen Jesuit A (FL) South Florida Winter 4-1 1250 Finalist
Belen Jesuit B (FL) South Florida Winter 3-2 760 Ninth Place
Berkeley Prep A (FL) Central Florida Fall 3-2 830 Finalist
Berkeley Prep B (FL) Central Florida Winter 4-2 890 Second Place
Brooks DeBartolo (FL) Central Florida Winter 3-3 820 Third Place
Gulf Breeze (FL) Alabama 3-3 860 Third Place
Team of One Student
Miami Palmetto (FL) South Florida Fall 3-2 770 Octofinalist
Ransom Everglades A (FL) South Florida Fall 5-0 1330 27 Champion
Also won S. Florida Fall & Florida States.
Ransom Everglades B (FL) South Florida Fall 5-0 980 Semifinalist
Ransom Everglades C (FL) South Florida Fall 3-2 940 Quarterfinalist
Ransom Everglades D (FL) Florida States 3-1 680 Quarterfinalist
Ransom Everglades E (FL) Florida States n/a n/a n/a
Division switch from Varsity for Nationals.
Cedar Shoals A (GA) Eastern Georgia 4-1 960 Semifinalist
Cedar Shoals B (GA) Eastern Georgia n/a n/a n/a
Division switch from Varsity for Nationals.
River Trail Middle (GA) Georgia MLK Day 6-0 1490 Champion
Team of 1 Student & Middle school team.
Iolani (HI) Oahu 4-0 1330 Champion
Adlai Stevenson (IL) Northern Illinois 5-0 1850 5 Finalist
Also Champions of Illinois States
Glenbard West (IL) Northern Illinois 3-2 1070 Semifinalist
LaSalle Peru Township (IL) n/a n/a n/a n/a
Solo team at Nationals. Filler Team.
Clarinda (IA) Iowa States 4-1 910 Champion
Wichita Collegiate (KS) Kansas 3-0 1210 4 Finalist
Was only JV Team; finalist status is from Varsity division.
Russellville (KY) Western Kentucky 0-1 130 Champion
Played mostly crossover games in prelims.
Airline (LA) Northern Louisiana 4-1 1030 Champion
Centennial A (MD) Washington DC 4-0 1360 21 Finalist
Centennial B (MD) Washington DC 3-2 1180 Quarterfinalist
Centennial C (MD) Northern Virginia 1-1 560 Finalist
Played a number of crossover games not included here.
Richard Montgomery (MD) Washington DC 3-1 1370 12 Semifinalist
Homeschool Connections (MI) Ohio State Championships 6-0 1580 Champion
Plymouth Regional (NH) New Hampshire 1-4 n/a Ninth Place
Was sole JV team in field.
Bergen County Academies (NJ) Bergen County 6-0 1970 13 Champion
Donovan Catholic (NJ) Mid-Atlantic Championship 2-3 890 Quarterfinalist
Qualified through playoff win.
High Tech (NJ) Northern New Jersey 5-0 1880 2 Champion
Also won NJ States.
Leonia (NJ) NJ State Championships 3-2 1240 Quarterfinalist
MATES (NJ) Southern New Jersey 1-1 330 Second Place
1 Player Team at Nationals; played other crossover games too.
Middlesex County Acad. A (NJ) NJ State Championships 4-1 1090 Quarterfinalist
Middlesex County Acad. B (NJ) Mid-Atlantic Championships 3-2 680 Octofinalist
Mountain Lakes (NJ) Northern New Jersey 5-0 1500 Semifinalist
Newark Academy High (NJ) Northern New Jersey 3-1 1120 Quarterfinalist
Newark Academy Middle (NJ) Northern New Jersey 4-1 1470 Quarterfinalist
Middle school team.
Park Ridge (NJ) NJ State Championships 3-2 770 Octofinalist
Team of one student.
St. Peter’s Prep (NJ) NJ State Championships 3-2 720 Octofinalist
Saint Joseph (NJ) NJ State Championships 4-1 1430 15 Finalist
Tenafly High (NJ) NJ State Championships 4-1 740 Quarterfinalist
Westwood A (NJ) NJ State Championships 3-2 520 Octofinalist
Westwood B (NJ) Mid-Atlantic Championship 1-3 560 Quarterfinalist
Qualified through winning a playoff game
Fayetteville-Manlius (NY) Western New Jersey 3-2 1250 Quarterfinalist
Scores are Varsity at Regionals. Division switch.
Bethlehem Central A (NY) Lower Hudson 5-0 1630 19 Finalist
Bethlehem Central B (NY) Lower Hudson 3-2 930 Ninth Place
Bethlehem Middle (NY) Upper Hudson 2-2 390 Semifinalist
Middle School team
Hewlett (NY) Long Island Winter 4-1 1330 Semifinalist
Won Long Island Championships
Hunter College (NY) Long Island Championship 5-0 1780 1 Champion
Also won Mid-Atlantic Championships
Ithaca (NY) NJ State Championships 5-0 1710 16 Semifinalist
Nichols School (NY) Western New York 1-0 220 Champion
Played a number of crossover games not included here.
North Babylon (NY) Long Island Championship 3-2 930 Finalist
Yonkers (NY) Lower Hudson 4-1 1590 Semifinalist
Thos. Jefferson Classical (NJ) Filler Team n/a n/a n/a
Team of one student.
St. Mary’s (OR) Oregon 3-2 970 Semifinalist
Sunset (OR) Western Washington 5-0 1760 24 Champion
Also won Oregon.
Westview (OR) Oregon 3-2 1330 11 Finalist
Entered draw as filler team.
Alagar Homeschool (PA) Western Pennsylvania 4-0 1010 Champion
Great Valley (PA) Western New Jersey 2-0 500 Champion
Played a number of crossover games not included here.
Lancaster Mennonite (PA) Pennsylvania States 2-4 920 n/a
Solo team at Nationals. Filler Team.
Manheim Township (PA) Delaware 5-0 1970 8 Champion
Methacton (PA) Mid-Atlantic Championship 4-1 1190 Semifinalist
Farragut (TN) East Tennessee 4-0 1280 Champion
Merrol Hyde Magnet (TN) Tennessee States 6-0 1710 22 Champion
Team Andy Huff (TX) Houston 3-2 1330 14 Semifinalist
One Player Team at Nationals; played Varsity at regionals
St. Dominic Savio (TX) North Texas 4-0 1320 29 Champion
Scores reflect Varsity at Regionals. Division switch for Nationals.
Trinity School of Texas (TX) Louisiana States 3-1 830 Quarterfinalist
Played against all Varsity teams at LA States.
Maggie Walker (VA) Eastern Virginia 3-2 1330 10 Champion
Played mostly against Varsity teams.
Thomas Jefferson (VA) Washington DC 5-0 1630 18 Semifinalist
Also Champion of Northern Virginia.
WIT Home Educators (VA) Virginia States 2-2 710 Champion
Played mostly against Varsity teams.
Eastern WA Homeschool (WA) Eastern Washington 5-0 a lot 3 Champion
Team of One Student. Also won N ID & WA State.
Parkersburg (WV) West Virginia Fall 6-0 1850 28 Champion
Sussex Hamilton (WI) Northern Illinois 4-1 1880 6 Champion
Also Varsity Wisconsin Champions.

Middle School Field – Online at www.ms.historybowl.com

PinterestTumblrShare