Houghton Mifflin HarcourtHistory Channel

2017 Varsity Nationals Teams – Last Updated on Feb. 13

Notes: Morlan Ranking is where the team ranks if it is listed in Fred Morlan’s latest poll of the top 50 standard (i.e. not just history) high school quiz bowl teams at hsqbrank.com (rankings updated as of 10/27/16). Madden Ranking is David Madden’s ranking of the top Varsity and JV History Bowl teams who have both played at Regionals and registered for Nationals. It will debut once 20 teams have signed up for a division. Teams with a Madden ranking can assume that their ranking will equate to their seed at Nationals unless changes to both occur in the lead-up to 4/23, which will happen frequently as additional teams sign up. Note: If a team qualified at more than one tournament, normally only the first tournament they qualified at will be listed in the results; subsequent tournament results may be posted in the notes line.

School (State) Qualified at Record Prelim Pts. Morlan
Rank
Madden
Rank
Result
Doral Academy (FL) South Florida Winter 4-1 1020 Octofinalist
Trinity Prep (FL) Central Florida Fall 5-0 1750 Champion
Also Champion at Central Florida Winter
Cedar Shoals (GA) East Georgia Fall 5-0 1710 Semifinalist
George Walton (GA) Central Georgia 3-1 940 Finalist
Adlai E. Stevenson A (IL) Chicagoland 5-1 1710 16 Champion
Adlai E. Stevenson B (IL) Illinois State 3-2 1500 Semifinalist
Benton A (LA) Northern Louisiana 4-1 1000 Semifinalist
Benton B (LA) Northern Louisiana 3-2 840 Quarterfinalist
Zachary (LA) Louisiana State Pending Pending Pending
Wootton (MD) DC Metro 2-3 1650 Semifinalist
Amherst Central A (NY) Western New York 5-0 1640 Champion
Amherst Central B (NY) Western New York 3-2 1240 Semifinalist
Nichols A (NY) Western New York 4-1 1470 Champion
Nichols B (NY) Western New York 3-2 1080 Fifth Place
The Master’s School (NY) Lower Hudson 5-0 2010 Champion
Northmont (OH) Miami Valley 5-0 1930 Champion
St. Mary’s of Medford (OR) Oregon Pending Pending Pending
Qualified due to tournament cancellation
Delaware Valley (PA) Northern Pennsylvania 4-1 1700 Finalist
Lackawanna Trail (PA) Northern Pennsylvania Pending Pending Pending
Trinity School of Texas A (TX) Northern Louisiana 5-0 1670 Champion
Trinity School of Texas B (TX) Northern Louisiana 4-1 1020 Finalist
Thomas Jefferson A (VA) DC Metro 5-0 2010 15 Champion
Thomas Jefferson B (VA) Northern Virginia 3-2 1580 Quarterfinalist
Mount Rainier (WA) Western Washington 3-2 1340 Semifinalist
Mt. Spokane (WA) Eastern Washington 3-1 1100 Semifinalist
Nitro (WV) West Virginia Winter 2-2 670 Quarterfinalist

2017 JV Nationals Teams – Last Updated on Feb. 13

School (State) Qualified at Record Prelim Pts. Morlan
Rank
Madden
Rank
Result
Miami Beach (FL) South Florida Fall 4-1 1270 Semifinalist
One student team
Trinity Prep (FL) Central Florida Fall 5-0 2070 Champion
Also Champion at Central Florida Winter
Grundy Center (IA) Eastern Iowa 3-1 710 Champion
Adlai E. Stevenson A (IL) Northern Illinois 4-1 1590 Third Place
Adlai E. Stevenson B (IL) Illinois State 2-2 920 Quarterfinalist
Aptakisic Junior (IL) Northern Illinois 4-1 1670 Finalist
Also Finalist at Chicagoland
Prospect (IL) Missouri 3-1 1060 Champion
One student team
Team Wheaton Thunder (IL) Northern Illinois 4-1 1710 Champion
duPont Manual (KY) Southern Kentucky 6-0 2060 Champion
One student team
Team Homeschool (MO) Missouri 3-1 1040 Finalist
One student team
East Rankin (MS) Mississippi State 4-1 1090 Finalist
Benjamin Franklin (NJ) Lower Hudson 2-2 720 Eighth Place
Middle School
Newark Academy (NJ) NJ State Championships 4-1 1750 Finalist
Clark (NV) Nevada 4-0 1520 Champion
Played 2 Varsity teams
Amherst Middle A (NY) Western New York 2-2 440 Third Place
Middle School
Amherst Middle B (NY) Western New York 1-3 650 Fourth Place
Middle School, qualified due to special circumstance
Dalton (NY) Lower Hudson 3-1 1010 Quarterfinalist
Harvey (NY) Lower Hudson 2-2 1220 Semifinalist
Nichols A (NY) Western New York 4-0 900 Finalist
Nichols B (NY) Western New York 3-1 700 Champion
Miami Valley (OH) Miami Valley 4-1 1740 Finalist
Selwyn (TX) North Texas 2-4 660 Champion
Played four games against Varsity Teams
McLean (VA) DC Metro 5-0 1960 Champion
Thomas Jefferson A (VA) DC Metro 5-0 2060 Finalist
Thomas Jefferson B (VA) DC Metro 4-1 1790 Semifinalist
Thomas Jefferson C (VA) DC Metro 4-1 1560 Quarterfinalist