Houghton Mifflin HarcourtHistory Channel

The National History Bee and Bowl held its 2017 New Hampshire History Bee and Bowl at Hanover High School in Hanover, NH on Saturday, October 21.  Congratulations to our champions!

Varsity History Bowl: Plymouth Regional A

Varsity History Bee: Hayden Smith, Hanover

Junior Varsity History Bee: Rhys Harris, Plymouth Regional

Thanks to the teams that attended, and Gabe Brison-Trezise for coordinating the hosting arrangements at Hanover.  Thanks as well to everyone who assisted with reading and scorekeeping throughout the day.  We hope that all teams and students who attended will be able to join us at
our upcoming B Set and A Set tournaments in the area, including our New England Championships on Saturday, March 31.  We also look forward to welcoming all students and teams who qualified for our 2018 National Championships to Arlington, VA and Washington, DC on April 27-29, 2018.  Also, all students who finished in the top 25% of the Bee in their division (in either prelims or after playoffs) or who were on a winning Bowl team qualify for the 2018 International History Olympiad in Berlin, Germany on July 14-22!

Thanks again for coming and your continued support of our tournaments!

-2017 New Hampshire History Bee and Bowl Tournament Coordinator, Michael Borecki

2016-17 Academic Year Champions

Varsity History Bowl: Plymouth Regional A

Varsity History Bee: Richie Lyons, Plymouth Regional

Share

Date

October 21, 2017

Address

41 Lebanon St # 1, Hanover, NH 03755

Question Set

C

Coordinator

Michael Borecki

Director

Gabe Brison

Schedule

  • 8:15
    Doors Open, Check-In Begins
  • 8:45
    Please Arrive By This Time!
  • 9:00
    Opening Meeting
  • 9:40
    History Bowl Round 1
  • 10:20
    History Bowl Round 2
  • 11:00
    History Bowl Round 3
  • 11:35
    History Bee Opening Meeting
  • 11:55
    History Bee Round 1
  • 12:25
    History Bee Round 2
  • 12:50
    History Bee Round 3
  • 1:10
    Lunch / US Geography Olympiad / US History Bee Qualifying Exam
  • 2:10
    History Bowl Round 4
  • 2:45
    History Bowl Round 5
  • 3:20
    History Bee Finals
  • 4:00
    History Bowl Semifinals
  • 4:35
    History Bowl Finals
  • 5:00
    End

Teams

  • 1: Hanover A
  • 2: Hanover B
  • 3: ConVal
  • 4: Plymouth Regional A
  • 5: Plymouth Regional B
  • 6: Plymouth Regional C *
  • 7: Phillips Exeter A
  • 8: Phillips Exeter B
  • 9: Nashua South (Registration pending)