Houghton Mifflin HarcourtHistory Channel

The National History Bee and Bowl held its 2018 New York City History Bee and Bowl at Yeshiva University High School for Girls on Sunday, March 4. Congratulations to our champions!

Varsity History Bowl: Hunter A
Junior Varsity History Bowl: Hunter B

Varsity History Bee: Daniel Ma, Hunter
Junior Varsity History Bee: Ephraim Helfgot, Torah Academy of Bergen County

Thanks to Audi Hecht for coordinating the hosting arrangements at Yeshiva and to Tom Kelso for directing the tournament, and thank you as well to everyone who assisted with reading and scorekeeping throughout the day. We hope that all students and teams who qualified will join us for our 2018 Varsity & JV National Championships in Arlington, VA in April, and at the 2018 International History Olympiad and 2018 International Geography Bee World Championships in Berlin in July. Thanks to everyone who came for a great day of history quiz tournament fun!

2016-17 Academic Year Champions

Varsity History Bowl: Princeton A
Junior Varsity History Bowl: Torah Academy C

Varsity History Bee: Montagu James, Princeton
Junior Varsity History Bee: Karan Menon, J.P. Stevens

Share

Date

March 04, 2018

Address

86-86 Palo Alto St, Hollis, NY 11423

Question Set

B

Coordinator

Shravan Balaji

Director

Tom Kelso

Schedule

  • 9:00
    Doors Open, Check-In Begins
  • 9:25
    Please Arrive By This Time!
  • 9:40
    Opening Meeting
  • 10:10
    History Bowl Round 1
  • 10:50
    History Bowl Round 2
  • 11:30
    History Bowl Round 3
  • 12:10
    Lunch / US Geography Olympiad & US History Bee Exams
  • 1:10
    History Bee Opening Meeting
  • 1:25
    History Bee Round 1
  • 1:55
    History Bee Round 2
  • 2:20
    History Bee Round 3
  • 2:50
    History Bowl Round 4
  • 3:25
    History Bowl Round 5
  • 4:05
    History Bee Finals
  • 4:50
    History Bowl Quarterfinals / JV Finals Game 1 (if needed)
  • 5:25
    History Bowl Semifinals / JV Finals Game 2 (if needed)
  • 6:00
    History Bowl Finals
  • 6:30
    End

Teams

  • 1: Yeshiva A
  • 2: Yeshiva B
  • 3: Rambam Mesivta *
  • 4: Great Neck North
  • 5: Malverne
  • 6: BASIS Independent Brooklyn #
  • 7: Hunter A
  • 8: Hunter B *
  • 9: Forest Hills
  • 10: Loyola School
  • 11: Team Tuxedo #
  • 12: Team Dalton
  • 13: Torah Academy of Bergen County A
  • 14: Torah Academy of Bergen County B *
  • 15: J. P. Stevens A
  • 16: J. P. Stevens B *
  • 17: Bard Early College Manhattan
  • 18: Stuyvesant
  • 19: Riverdale A
  • 20: Riverdale B
  • 21: Great Neck South A
  • 22: Great Neck South B *
  • 23: Byram Hills