Houghton Mifflin HarcourtHistory Channel

The National History Bee and Bowl held its 2018 New Jersey History Bee and Bowl State Championships at Ridgewood High School in Ridgewood, NJ on Saturday, January 13. Congratulations to our champions!

Varsity History Bowl: High Tech A
Junior Varsity History Bowl: Team Low Mountains A

Varsity History Bee: David Oks, The Masters School
Junior Varsity History Bee: Philip Terman, Ridgewood

Thanks to Ms. Amanda Roche for coordinating the hosting arrangements at Ridgewood High School, and thank you as well to the numerous volunteers and staff who assisted with reading and scorekeeping throughout the day. We hope that all students and teams who qualified will join us for our 2018 Varsity & JV National Championships in Arlington, VA in April, and at the 2018 International History Olympiad and 2018 International Geography Bee World Championships in Berlin in July. Thanks to everyone who came for a great day of history quiz tournament fun!

*****************************************************************

2016-17 Academic Year Champions

Varsity History Bowl: Hunter College High School A
Junior Varsity History Bowl: Hunter College High School B

Varsity History Bee: Luke Tierney, Hunter College High School
Junior Varsity History Bee: Daniel Ma, Hunter College High School

Share

Date

January 13, 2018

Address

627 East Ridgewood Avenue, Ridgewood, NJ

Question Set

B

Coordinator

David Madden

Director

David Madden

Schedule

  • 7:30
    Doors Open, Check-In Begins
  • 8:15
    Please Arrive By This Time!
  • 8:35
    Opening Meeting
  • 9:25
    History Bowl Round 1
  • 10:10
    History Bowl Round 2
  • 10:50
    History Bowl Round 3
  • 11:30
    History Bee Opening Meeting
  • 11:55
    History Bee Round 1
  • 12:25
    History Bee Round 2
  • 12:50
    History Bee Round 3
  • 1:10
    Lunch / US Geography Olympiad / US History Bee Qualifying Exam
  • 2:15
    History Bowl Round 4
  • 2:55
    History Bowl Round 5
  • 3:35
    History Bee Finals
  • 4:35
    History Bowl Round of 32 / JV Octofinals
  • 5:10
    History Bowl Octofinals / JV Quarterfinals
  • 5:50
    History Bowl Quarterfinals / JV Semifinals
  • 6:25
    History Bowl Semifinals / JV Finals
  • 6:55
    History Bowl Finals
  • 7:15
    End

Teams

  • 1: Ridgewood A
  • 2: Ridgewood B
  • 3: Ridgewood C
  • 4: Ridgewood D
  • 5: Ridgewood E
  • 6: Ridgewood F
  • 7: Ridgewood G
  • 8: Ridgewood H
  • 9: Ridgewood I *
  • 10: Ridgewood J *
  • 11: Ridgewood K *
  • 12: Ridgewood L *
  • 13: Ridgewood M *
  • 14: Ridgewood N *
  • 15: Saint Joseph A
  • 16: Saint Joseph B
  • 17: Tenafly Middle A #
  • 18: Tenafly Middle B #
  • 19: Oratory Prep A
  • 20: Oratory Prep B
  • 21: Leonia A
  • 22: Leonia B *
  • 23: Mater Dei A
  • 24: Mater Dei B
  • 25: Benjamin Franklin Middle A #
  • 26: Benjamin Franklin Middle B #
  • 27: Ramsey
  • 28: Westwood A
  • 29: Westwood B *
  • 30: Northern Valley Demarest A
  • 31: Northern Valley Demarest B
  • 32: Northern Valley Demarest C
  • 33: Northern Valley Demarest D
  • 34: Middlesex County Academy A
  • 35: Middlesex County Academy B *
  • 36: Newark Academy A
  • 37: Newark Academy B *
  • 38: Bethlehem Central Middle #
  • 39: Watchung Hills A
  • 40: Watchung Hills B
  • 41: Watchung Hills C
  • 42: Watchung Hills D *
  • 43: The Masters School
  • 44: Mountain Lakes A
  • 45: Mountain Lakes B
  • 46: Mountain Lakes C *
  • 47: Mountain Lakes D *
  • 48: Saint Peter's A
  • 49: Saint Peter's B
  • 50: Saint Peter's C *
  • 51: Tenafly High A
  • 52: Tenafly High B
  • 53: Tenafly High C *
  • 54: Tenafly High D *
  • 55: West Essex A
  • 56: West Essex B
  • 57: Team Low Mountains A *
  • 58: Team Low Mountains B *
  • 59: Northern Highlands
  • 60: Pascack Hills A
  • 61: Pascack Hills B *
  • 62: High Tech A
  • 63: High Tech B
  • 64: High Tech C *
  • 65: Biotechnology
  • 66: Paramus A
  • 67: Paramus B
  • 68: Team Homeschool #
  • 69: East Brunswick A
  • 70: East Brunswick B
  • 71: East Brunswick C *
  • 72: Bergen County Academies
  • 73: Arthur L. Johnson
  • 74: Ithaca
  • 75: Team Gotham A
  • 76: Team Gotham B *
  • 77: Ranney
  • 78: Team Anjo T. #

Sponsors

  • Genealogical Society of New Jersey, Ridgewood Historical Society, Ridgewood AM Rotary Club, Ridgewood PM Rotary Club, Project Literacy of Greater Bergen County