Houghton Mifflin HarcourtHistory Channel

The National History Bee and Bowl held its 2018 Northern Pennsylvania History Bee and Bowl at Wyoming Area Secondary Center in Exeter, PA on Saturday, January 27. Congratulations to our champions!

Varsity History Bowl: Manheim Township A
Junior Varsity History Bowl: Manheim Township B

Varsity History Bee: Dan Nguyen, Manheim Township
Junior Varsity History Bee: Connor Mayers, Penn Manor

Thanks to Lisa Day for coordinating the hosting arrangements at Wyoming Area, Missy Doll for her assistance directing the tournament, and thank you as well to everyone who assisted with reading and scorekeeping throughout the day. We hope that all students and teams who qualified will join us for our 2018 Varsity & JV National Championships in Arlington, VA in April, and at the 2018 International History Olympiad and 2018 International Geography Bee World Championships in Berlin in July. Thanks to everyone who came for a great day of history quiz tournament fun!

2016-17 Academic Year Champions

Varsity History Bowl: Bethlehem Central A
Junior Varsity History Bowl: Delaware Valley B

Varsity History Bee: Michael Connelly, Bethlehem Central High School
Junior Varsity History Bee: Navid Mazidabadifavahani, Bethlehem Central High School

Share

Date

January 27, 2018

Address

20 Memorial St, Exeter, PA 18643

Question Set

C

Coordinator

Shravan Balaji

Director

Missy Doll

Schedule

  • 8:15
    Doors Open, Check-In Begins
  • 8:35
    Please Arrive By This Time!
  • 8:45
    Opening Meeting
  • 9:20
    History Bowl Round 1
  • 10:00
    History Bowl Round 2
  • 10:40
    History Bowl Round 3
  • 11:20
    History Bee Opening Meeting
  • 11:40
    History Bee Round 1
  • 12:10
    History Bee Round 2
  • 12:35
    History Bee Round 3
  • 12:55
    Lunch / US Geography Olympiad / US History Bee Qualifying Exam
  • 1:55
    History Bowl Round 4
  • 2:30
    History Bowl Round 5
  • 3:15
    History Bee Finals
  • 4:05
    History Bowl Quarterfinals / JV Semifinals
  • 4:45
    History Bowl Semifinals / JV Finals
  • 5:20
    History Bowl Finals
  • 5:45
    End

Teams

  • 1: Wyoming Area A
  • 2: Wyoming Area B
  • 3: Manheim Township A
  • 4: Manheim Township B *
  • 5: Lakeland A
  • 6: Lakeland B *
  • 7: Phillipsburg A
  • 8: Phillipsburg B
  • 9: Greater Nanticoke
  • 10: Penn Manor