Houghton Mifflin HarcourtHistory Channel

The National History Bee and Bowl held its 2018 Northern Virginia History Bee and Bowl at Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology in Alexandria. Congratulations to our champions!

Varsity History Bowl: Thomas Jefferson A
Varsity History Bee: Fred Zhang, Thomas Jefferson

Junior Varsity History Bowl: McLean
Junior Varsity History Bee: Justin Young, McLean

Full bee and bowl results can be accessed from the Results tab at the top of the page. Thanks to all teams who attended, and to Mr. Jay Wickliff and Alex Howe for coordinating the hosting arrangements at TJ. Thanks as well to everyone who assisted with reading and scorekeeping throughout the day, including parents, teachers, and outside volunteers. We hope that all teams and students who attended will be able to join us at our upcoming A Set tournament. the Capital Region Championships on March 11 in Howard County, MD. We also look forward to welcoming all students and teams who qualified for our 2017 National Championships to Arlington, VA and Washington, DC on April 27-29, 2018. Also, all students who finished in the top 25% of the Bee in their division (in either prelims or after playoffs) or who were on a winning Bowl team qualify for the 2018 International History Olympiad in Berlin, Germany on July 14-22! Thanks again for coming and for your continued support of our tournaments!

2016-17 Academic Year Champions

Varsity History Bowl: Montgomery Blair A
Varsity History Bee: Rohan Hegde, Thomas Jefferson

Junior Varsity History Bowl: Richard Montgomery B
Junior Varsity History Bee: Justin Young, McLean

Share

Date

February 10, 2018

Address

6560 Braddock Rd, Alexandria, VA 22312

Question Set

B

Coordinator

Raynell Cooper

Director

Raynell Cooper

Schedule

  • 9:00
    Doors Open, Check-In Begins
  • 9:30
    Please Arrive By This Time!
  • 9:40
    Opening Meeting
  • 10:10
    History Bowl Round 1
  • 10:45
    History Bowl Round 2
  • 11:20
    History Bowl Round 3
  • 11:55
    History Bee Opening Meeting / Snack Break (bring your own snacks)
  • 12:10
    History Bee Round 1
  • 12:35
    History Bee Round 2
  • 1:00
    History Bee Round 3
  • 1:20
    Lunch / US Geography Olympiad / US History Bee Qualifying Exam
  • 2:30
    History Bowl Round 4
  • 3:05
    History Bowl Round 5
  • 3:45
    History Bee Finals
  • 4:30
    History Bowl Quarterfinals / JV Semifinals
  • 5:00
    History Bowl Semifinals / JV Finals
  • 5:35
    History Bowl Finals
  • 6:00
    End

Teams

  • 1: Thomas Jefferson S&T A
  • 2: Thomas Jefferson S&T B
  • 3: Thomas Jefferson S&T C
  • 4: Thomas Jefferson S&T D *
  • 5: Thomas Jefferson S&T E *
  • 6: Thomas Jefferson S&T F *
  • 7: Thomas Jefferson S&T G *
  • 8: J.E.B. Stuart
  • 9: McLean *
  • 10: Walter Johnson *
  • 11: Fairfax Christian
  • 12: Washington Lee
  • 13: Montgomery Blair A *
  • 14: Montgomery Blair B *
  • 15: Montgomery Blair C *
  • 16: St. Anselm's Abbey A
  • 17: St. Anselm's Abbey B *
  • 18: St. Anselm's Abbey C #
  • 19: Georgetown Day School *
  • 20: The Potomac School *
  • 21: Langley
  • 22: Mount Vernon A
  • 23: Mount Vernon B *
  • 24: Gilman School
  • 25: Fairfax
  • 26: Hermitage