Houghton Mifflin HarcourtHistory Channel

The National History Bee and Bowl held its 2018 Oregon State Championships History Bee and Bowl at The Catlin Gabel School in Portland, OR on Sunday, March 31.
Congratulations to our champions!

Varsity History Bowl: Westview
Junior Varsity History Bowl: Jesuit B

History Bee: Connor Warren, Westview
Middle School History Bee: Arohan Agate, Stoller

Thanks to Seth Talyansky for coordinating the hosting arrangements at Catlin Gabel and Mr. David Douglas for directing, and thank you as well to everyone who assisted with reading and scorekeeping throughout the day. We hope that all students and teams who qualified will join us for our 2018 Varsity & JV National Championships in Arlington, VA in April, and at the 2018 International History Olympiad and 2018 International Geography Bee World Championships in Berlin in July. Thanks to everyone who came for a great day of history quiz tournament fun!

**********************************************

2016-17 Academic Year Champions

Varsity History Bowl: Westview A
Varsity History Bee: Jonathan Tran, Westview

Junior Varsity History Bowl: Westview B
Junior Varsity History Bee: Devin Leigh, Team Solar Wind

Share

Date

March 31, 2018

Address

8825 SW Barnes Rd, Portland, OR 97225

Question Set

B

Coordinator

Niki Peters

Director

David Douglas

Schedule

  • 8:45
    Doors Open, Check-In Begins
  • 9:15
    Please Arrive By This Time!
  • 9:20
    Opening Meeting
  • 9:50
    History Bowl Round 1
  • 10:25
    History Bowl Round 2
  • 11:00
    History Bowl Round 3
  • 11:35
    History Bee Opening Meeting
  • 11:55
    History Bee Round 1
  • 12:25
    History Bee Round 2
  • 12:50
    History Bee Round 3
  • 1:10
    Lunch / US Geography Olympiad / US History Bee Qualifying Exam
  • 2:10
    History Bowl Round 4
  • 2:45
    History Bowl Round 5
  • 3:25
    History Bee Finals
  • 4:10
    History Bowl Varsity Semifinals/JV Round 6
  • 4:50
    History Bowl Varsity Finals
  • 5:25
    End

Teams

  • 1: Catlin Gabel
  • 2: Stoller Middle A #
  • 3: Stoller Middle B #
  • 4: Westview A
  • 5: Westview B *
  • 6: Columbia River
  • 7: Team Sunset X
  • 8: Jesuit A
  • 9: Jesuit B *