Houghton Mifflin HarcourtHistory Channel

The National History Bee and Bowl held its 2018 Pennsylvania Championships History Bee and Bowl at Great Valley High School in Malvern, PA on Saturday, February 10. Congratulations to our champions!

Varsity History Bowl: Lehigh Valley
Junior Varsity History Bowl: Great Valley A

Varsity History Bee: Alex Schmidt, Lehigh Valley
Junior Varsity History Bee: John Li, Great Valley

Thanks to Bern McCauley for coordinating the hosting arrangements at GV, as well as for his assistance directing the tournament, and thank you as well to everyone who assisted with reading and scorekeeping throughout the day. We hope that all students and teams who qualified will join us for our 2018 Varsity & JV National Championships in Arlington, VA in April, and at the 2018 International History Olympiad and 2018 International Geography Bee World Championships in Berlin in July. Thanks to everyone who came for a great day of history quiz tournament fun!

 

Share

Date

February 10, 2018

Address

225 Phoenixville Pike, Malvern, PA 19355

Question Set

B

Coordinator

Shravan Balaji

Director

Bern McCauley

Schedule

  • 8:15
    Doors Open, Check-In Begins
  • 8:45
    Please Arrive By This Time!
  • 8:55
    Opening Meeting
  • 9:30
    History Bowl Round 1
  • 10:10
    History Bowl Round 2
  • 10:45
    History Bowl Round 3
  • 11:20
    History Bee Opening Meeting
  • 11:45
    History Bee Round 1
  • 12:15
    History Bee Round 2
  • 12:40
    History Bee Round 3
  • 1:00
    Lunch / US Geography Olympiad / US History Bee Qualifying Exam
  • 2:00
    History Bowl Round 4
  • 2:35
    History Bowl Round 5
  • 3:15
    History Bee Finals
  • 4:00
    History Bowl Quarterfinals / JV Semifinals
  • 4:35
    History Bowl Semifinals / JV Finals
  • 5:05
    History Bowl Finals
  • 5:30
    End

Teams

  • 1: Great Valley A
  • 2: Great Valley B
  • 3: Lehigh Valley
  • 4: Friends' Central A
  • 5: Friends' Central B *
  • 6: Manheim Township
  • 7: Wilson *
  • 8: Methacton A
  • 9: Methacton B *
  • 10: Methacton C *
  • 11: Lancaster Mennonite
  • 12: Friends Select
  • 13: West Chester East
  • 14: Downingtown STEM
  • 15: Downington East
  • 16: Penn Manor
  • 17: Tower Hill *