Houghton Mifflin HarcourtHistory Channel

The National History Bee and Bowl held its 2018 Pacific Northwest Championships History Bee and Bowl at Klahowya Secondary School in Silverdale, WA on Saturday, February 10.
Congratulations to our champions!

Varsity History Bowl: Holy Names Academy
Junior Varsity History Bowl: Klahowya Secondary C

Varsity History Bee: Gracie Patten, Holy Names
Junior Varsity History Bee: Eulie Matheiu, Holy Names

Thanks to Mr. Jeff Kreifels for coordinating the hosting arrangements at Klahowya and thank you as well to everyone who assisted with reading and scorekeeping throughout the day. We hope that all students and teams who qualified will join us for our 2018 Varsity & JV National Championships in Arlington, VA in April, and at the 2018 International History Olympiad and 2018 International Geography Bee World Championships in Berlin in July. Thanks to everyone who came for a great day of history quiz tournament fun!

**********************************************

2016-17 Academic Year Champions

Varsity History Bowl: Team Lewis and Clark
Varsity History Bee: Jonathan Tran, Team Lewis and Clark

Junior Varsity History Bowl: Team Thingvellir
Junior Varsity History Bee: Benji Chiu, Team Thingvellir

Share

Date

February 10, 2018

Address

7607 NW Newberry Hill Rd, Silverdale, WA 98383

Question Set

B

Coordinator

Niki Peters

Director

Jeff Kreifels

Schedule

  • 8:45
    Doors Open, Check-In Begins
  • 9:20
    Please Arrive By This Time!
  • 9:30
    Opening Meeting
  • 10:00
    History Bowl Round 1
  • 10:40
    History Bowl Round 2
  • 11:15
    History Bowl Round 3
  • 11:55
    History Bee Opening Meeting / Snack Break
  • 12:10
    History Bee Round 1
  • 12:40
    History Bee Round 2
  • 1:05
    History Bee Round 3
  • 1:30
    Lunch / US Geography Olympiad / US History Bee Qualifying Exam
  • 2:30
    History Bowl Round 4
  • 3:05
    History Bowl Round 5
  • 3:45
    History Bee Finals
  • 4:25
    History Bowl Quarterfinals / JV Semifinals / MS Finals
  • 5:00
    History Bowl Semifinals / JV Finals
  • 5:30
    History Bowl Finals
  • 6:00
    End

Teams

  • 1: Klahowya A
  • 2: Klahowya B *
  • 3: Narrows View #
  • 4: Holy Names
  • 5: Rainier
  • 6: Interlake *
  • 7: Pope John Paul II