Houghton Mifflin HarcourtHistory Channel

2016-2017 Bee Results:

Site Varsity Champion JV Champion Tournament Date Question Set
Houston  Andy Huff – St. John’s Shomik Ghose – St. John’s 4/11/17 C
Los Angeles  Roger Lin – Arcadia Andrew Hoagland – Arcadia 4/8/17 B
New England Championship Colin Cantwell – Lexington 4/8/17 A
Southern Oregon Calder Hall – St. Mary’s Lance Parrish – St. Mary’s 4/1/17 C
Upstate New York Championships Matthew Hasenwinkel – Fayetteville-Manlius Vaynu Kadiyali – Ithaca 3/25/17 A
Greater Knoxville Jack Lewis – Team Sir Negsalot Eli King-Bond – Lylburg Downing Middle 3/25/17 B
Iowa State Championships Sebastian Llaca – Waukee Theo Jansen – Westside 3/25/17 A
Central Florida Championship Jenna Callison – Hillsborough Matthew Humphries – Largo 3/25/17 A
Hawaii State Championships Matthew Sohn – Team Ala Wai 3/25/17 B
Minnesota Tora Husar – Wayzata  Shardul Rao – Chippewa Middle 3/25/17 B
Southern Mississippi Renya Dixit – Madison Central 3/25/17 C
Long Island Championships Luke Tierney – Hunter College High  Daniel Ma – Hunter College High 3/19/17 A
Maryland Jakob Boeye – Centennial  Toby Moser – Centennial 3/18/17 B
Northern California Championships Michael Nisenzon – Team Havoc  Joshua Rollin – Team Pi-oneers 3/18/17 B
North Florida Yared Tadesse – Buchholz 3/18/17 C
Washington State Championship Andrew Ma – Lakeside  Matthew Shum – Lakeside 3/18/17 A
North Carolina State Championships Vincent Du – East Chapel Hill  Kevin Liu – Green Hope 3/18/17 A
Georgia State Championships Tej Guttikonda – Chattahoochee  Foster Michaelis – Chattahoochee 3/18/17 A
Central Illinois Lucas Denney – Rochester  Sam Staley – Rochester 3/18/17 C
Hudson Valley Championships  Alexander Koutsoukos – Wilton 3/11/17 A
Wisconsin State Championships Dominic Pino – Sussex-Hamilton  Joe Shepherd – Prospect 3/11/17 A
Alabama Grady Freeman – Spain Park Walter Zhang – Vestavia Hills 3/11/17 B
Capital Region Championship Rohan Hedge – Thomas Jefferson Kevin Wang – Thomas Jefferson 3/4/17 A
New Mexico  David Rivera – Manzano Vivienne Stitelman – Manzano 3/4/17 C
Greater Chattanooga Adi Sujithkumar – Oak Ridge Katherine Chen – Team Jing-Polanski Initiative 3/4/17 C
Connecticut Michael Borecki – Darien Alex Koutsoukos – Wilton 3/4/17 B
Ohio State Championships Andrew Zhang – Dublin Jerome Hari Parameswaran – Beavercreek 3/4/17 A
Louisiana State Championships Mason Guillot – Baton Rouge Magnet Jet Situ – Team Houston 3/4/17 A
Virginia State Championships Justin Young – McLean Kevin Breen – Albemarle 3/4/17 A
New York City Montagu James – Princeton Karan Menon –  JP Stevens 2/26/17 B
Montana Michael Carroll – Skyview Zach Mangels – Skyview 2/25/17 C
South Florida Championships Tracy Mirkin – South Fork Enzo Cunanan – Trinity Prep 2/25/17 A
West Virginia State Championships Erica Larijani – Nitro Walker Combs – George Washington 2/25/17 A
Pacific Northwest Championships Jonathan Tran – Team Lewis and Clark Benji Chiu – Team Thingvellir 2/25/17 B
Arkansas Steven Angtuaco – Episcopal Collegiate Drew Roughly – Ft. Smith, Southside 2/25/17 C
Colorado Noah Schmidt – Grand Junction Henry Cafaro – Fort Collins 2/18/17 B
Oklahoma Adam Dorman – Edmond Memorial Zac Bennett – Norman North 2/18/17 B
Southern California Championships Jaron Zhou – El Camino Andrew Hoagland – Arcadia 2/18/17 A
Michigan  Robert Manseuti – DCC Bill Davidson – DCC 2/18/17 C
Indiana Ben Anthony – Harrison Sophie Netzel – Team Wheaton Thunder 2/18/17 B
Western Ohio  Hunter Wotruba – Fisher Catholic Hari Parameswaran – Beavercreek 2/18/17 B
Texas State Championships Andy Huff – St. John’s William Golden – James Taylor 2/18/17 A
Mid-Atlantic Championships Doug Simons – High Tech Jacob Egol – Ranney 2/18/17 A
Vermont Sean Harris – Plymouth A Peter Antinozzi – Champlain Valley Union 2/18/17 B
Illinois State Championships Matthew Lehmann – Team Lake County Govind Prabhakar – Stevenson 2/4/17 A
Tennessee State Championships Alex Morgan – USN Parker Bannister – Glasgow 2/4/17 A
Upper Hudson Michael Bartlett – Bethlehem High Griffin Roeder – Bethlehem Middle 2/4/17 B
North Texas Rishi Wahi – John Cooper School 2/4/17 B
Northern Virginia Rohan Hegde – Thomas Jefferson Justin Young – McLean 2/4/17 B
Missouri Alex Donovan – MICDS Joe Shepherd – Prospect 1/28/17 B
Massachusetts State Championships Matthew Robbins – Phillips Exeter Pranav Veluri – Pingree 1/28/17 B
Long Island Winter Haggai Anglade – North Babylon Anderson Gu – Team West Egg 1/28/17 B
Northern Pennsylvania Michael Connelly – Bethlehem High Navid Mazidabadifavahani – Bethlehem High 1/28/17 C
Oregon State Championships Jonathan Tran – Westview Devin Leigh – Team Solar Wind 1/28/17 A
Northern California Winter Mason Tian – Saratoga Josh Rollin – Team Pi-oneers 1/22/17 B
Northern California Fall Eliot Williams – Davis Shiva Oswal – Team Pi-oneers 12/4/16 C
Lower Hudson Luke D’Cruz – Team Gotham Anderson Gu – Team West Egg 1/22/17 C
Greater Rockford Marnie Monogue – Jefferson Cooper Roh – Keith Country Day 1/21/17 B
Miami Valley  Kara Combs – Northmont Hari Parameswaran – Beavercreek 1/21/17 C
Mississippi State Championships Reyna Dixit – Madison Central Eric Narbo – Madison Central 1/21/17 B
Spokane  Anthony Torchia – Mt. Spokane Aiden Johnson – East Valley 1/21/17 B
Southern Kentucky  Jack Lewis – Battle Ground Academy Jake Powell – duPont Manual 1/21/17 C
East Georgia Winter Alejandro Lim – Westminster Andy Luo- Chattahoochee 1/16/17 B
West Virginia Winter William Critchfield – Danville Walker Combs – George Washington 1/16/17 C
Nevada Eshaan Vakil – Clark 1/14/17 C
Chicagoland Matthew Lehmann – Barrington Ethan Strombeck – Auburn 1/14/17 B
South Florida Winter Chris Duyos – Ransom Everglades Lucas Miner – Ransom Everglades 1/14/17 B
Central Georgia  Andres Rincon – Woodstock Sanjeev Anand – Chamblee Middle 1/14/17 B
Eastern Iowa Patrick McMonagle – Pleasant Valley Rafe Sullivan – Davenport Central 1/14/17 C
New Jersey State Championships Luke Tierney – Hunter College High Daniel Ma – Hunter College High 1/14/17 B
Northern Louisiana Emily Selmer – Airline Tyler McStravik – St. Thomas 1/14/17 B
Western Pennsylvania Jaya Alagar – Alagar Homeschool Austin Davis – Allderdice 1/7/17 C
Oahu Ryan Rossio – Punahou Matthew Sohn – Iolani 1/7/17 C
Delaware Jeremy Sontchi – Wilmington Charter Waley He – Wilmington Charter 1/7/17 C
Bergen County Michael Borecki – Darien John Phipps – Darien 12/18/16 C
Northwest Illinois Dominic Pino – Sussex Hamilton Matthew Lee – Dunlap 12/10/16 C
Southern New Jersey Matthew Robbins – Phillips Exeter Brian Perlstein – Colts Neck 12/3/16 C
Washington DC Metro Alex Howe – Thomas Jefferson Justin Young – McLean 12/3/16 C
Eastern Washington Fall Anthony Torchia – Mt. Spokane 12/3/16 C
Central Florida Fall Jenna Callison – Hillsborough  Enzo Cunanan – Trinity Prep 11/20/16 C
Western New York Cameron Carver – Amherst High 11/19/16 C
Boston Area Fall Colin Cantwell – Lexington Arushi Kalpande – Lexington 11/19/16 C
New Hampshire Richie Lyons – Plymouth 11/19/16 C
San Diego Fall Arianne Crosby – Los Alamitos Andrew Hoagland – Arcadia 11/19/16 C
Southern Washington Jonathan Tran – Team Beaverton Isaac Kim – Stoller Middle 11/19/16 C
South Florida Fall  Chris Duyos – Ransom Everglades  Lucas Miner – Ransom Everglades 11/19/16 C
North Texas Fall Jayaker Kolli – Colleyville Heritage 11/12/16 C
Western Washington Jakub Kocztorz – Pope John Paul II Mathew Shum – Lakeside 11/12/16 C
Northern New Jersey Luke Tierney – Hunter College High Daniel Ma – Hunter College High 11/12/16 C
Northern Illinois Jakob Myers – Naperville North Govind Prabhakar – Stevenson 11/12/16 C
East Georgia Fall Andres Rincon – Woodstock Gabe Taylor – Brookwood 11/5/16 C

Past Bee Results:

Share