Houghton Mifflin Harcourt

*QNSAO stands for “question number that student advanced on” – students in the first round of the finals advanced to the second round after 3 correct answers (5 in the JV Division) and did not participate for the rest of the round.

Qualifies for Nationals
State or Regional Bee Finalist
State or Regional Bee Winner


Varsity Division

Name School Grade Rd. 1 Rd. 2 Rd. 3 Total Rd. 1 Finals Total / (QNSAO) Rd. 2 Finals Total / (QNSAO) Rd. 3 Finals Total / (QNSAO) Status
Sebastian Lozano Ransom 12 12 12 7 31 0 Rd. 1 Finalist
Daniel Lopez Ransom 12 11 10 10 31 3 (11) 4 (9) 6 (7) Champion
Daniel G Cypress Bay 12 9 11 11 31 2 Rd. 1 Finalist
Max Dmitrijevic Ransom 12 5 11 11 27 3 (21) 3 Rd. 2 Finalist
Jack Davis Ransom 11 5 10 9 24 3 (25) 2 Rd. 2 Finalist
Ian Sirop Cypress Bay 12 6 11 7 24 1 Rd. 1 Finalist
Zachary Fredman Ransom 12 7 7 9 23 1 Rd. 1 Finalist
Dante Bolzan Ransom 11 1 11 10 22 1 Rd. 1 Finalist
Jimmy Kardys Chaminade 12 5 10 6 21 3 (19) 2 Rd. 2 Finalist
Faizan Kothari Ransom 12 10 4 3 17 3 (23) 4 (15) 1 Second Place
Chris Corona Chaminade 12 6 1 9 16
Alex Boucourt Ransom 12 7 4 4 15
Zac Cosner Palmetto 12 9 1 1 11
Klaudio Maxhari Cypress Bay 12 6 3 1 10
David Silverman Palmetto 12 2 5 3 10
Mark Le Beau Chaminade 11 1 4 4 9
Deanni Gonzalez Chaminade 11 5 0 3 8
Ashleigh Samluz Ransom 12 3 2 2 7
Alexander Fredman Ransom 11 4 0 2 6
Gustavo Novoa Cypress Bay 12 3 3 -1 5
Gabriel Teixeira Cypress Bay 11 1 2 2 5
Tommy Buzaki Chaminade 12 3 1 1 5
Doug Schoeller Chaminade 12 1 2 2 5
Sean Friefeld Cypress Bay 12 0 1 2 3
Craig Lavitz Cypress Bay 11 2 1 0 3
Josh da Costa Gomez Ransom 12 0 1 1 2
Albarz Omilian Cypress Bay 12 0 2 0 2


JV Division

Name School Grade Rd. 1 Rd. 2 Rd. 3 Total Rd. 1 Finals Total / (QNSAO) Rd. 2 Finals Total / (QNSAO) Status
Spencer Hamersmith Ransom 10 11 11 7 29 2 Rd. 1 Finalist
Alex Petros Ransom 10 11 6 12 29 4 (7) 6 (7) Champion
Andrew de Leo Ransom 10 6 10 10 26 4 (12) 1 Second Place
Patrick McGrath Ransom 10 6 9 10 25 0 Rd. 1 Finalist
Yuji Yang Palmetto 10 7 7 7 21 1 Rd. 1 Finalist
Carter Shoer Ransom 10 9 3 3 15
Noah Yudenitz Cypress Bay 10 6 4 4 14
Samantha Nunberg Ransom 10 2 6 5 13
Amin Gulamali Ransom 10 10 2 1 13
Andrew Simko Ransom 10 0 7 6 13
Kevin Hoffer-Hawlik Ransom 10 2 5 6 13
Chance Taylor Chaminade 10 6 3 4 13
Austin Gray Palmetto 10 7 3 2 12
Zach Perlman Ransom 10 5 0 1 6
Chris Duyos Ransom Middle 8 0 2 3 5
Tini de Soto Ransom 9 2 0 2 4
Sean Becker Ransom Middle 8 2 1 1 4
Will Damon Ransom Middle 8 0 2 2 4
Ryan Guillen Ransom Middle 8 2 1 -1 2
Mandy Boucourt Ransom 9 1 0 0 1
Share