Houghton Mifflin HarcourtHistory Channel
Site Varsity Champion JV Champion Tournament Date Question Set
Last Chance Bee Eric Xu – Western Albemarle 4/12/15 B
Kentucky State Championships Reed Repasky – St. Xavier Tyler Ratliff – Johnson Central 4/4/15 A
Minnesota Josh Sandeen – Roseville Area Peter Blanchfield – St. Paul Academy 4/4/15 B
SoCal Championships Andrew Leung – Arcadia James Malouf – La Jolla 4/4/15 A
Virginia State Championships Darby Libka – Culpeper County Jake Goudeau – Culpeper County 3/28/15 A
Arizona State Championships Dirk Bernhardt – Scottsdale Prep Eric Bernhardt – Scottsdale Prep 3/28/15 A
Illinois State Championships James Zhou – Team Zhou Michael Noonan – Team Western/Free World 3/28/15 A
New England Championships Colin Cantwell – Lexington 3/21/15 A
Iowa State Championships Noah Madrigal
– Bellevue East
3/21/15 A
Mid-Atlantic Championships Rohan Kodialam – High Tech Douglas Simons – High Tech 3/21/15 A
Alabama Stanley Badio – Spain Park Jack Gutshall – Spain Park 3/14/15 B
Ohio State Championships Sam Blizzard – Northmont Nicholas Holmes – Homeschool Conn. 3/14/15 A
Northern California Championships Bruce Lou – Freeman’s Farmers Mason Tian – Freeman’s Farmers 3/14/15 A
Long Island Championships Frank Lin – New Castle Alec Fischthal
– Hewlett
3/14/15 A
Vermont Martin Deutsch – Essex Nick Norton – Essex 3/14/15 B
Georgia State Championships Nirav Ilango – Chattahoochee Andres Rincon – Woodstock 3/14/15 A
Tennessee State Championships Daniel Yan – Farragut Alex Morgan
– University School of Nashville
3/14/15 A
Research Triangle Ziad Ali – Guilford 3/14/15 A
Kansas Chandler Burrows – Rolla Adam Davies – Wichita Collegiate 3/8/15 C
Pennsylvania State Championships Joe Mariani – West Chester East Alex Schmidt – Lehigh Valley 3/8/15 A
Texas State Championships Alex Denko – LASA Pranjal Singh – Brandeis 3/7/15 A
Capital Region Ryan Heslin – Centennial Saam Zahedian – Richard Montgomery 3/7/15 A
Western New Jersey Ejaz Momen – Great Valley Sam Scarfone – Great Valley 3/7/15 C
Florida State Championships David Jelke – Ransom Sean Becker – Ransom 3/7/15 A
Wisconsin Brian Cashin Zion-Benton Twp Dominic Pino – Sussex Hamilton 3/7/15 B
Washington State Championships Bryce Pointer – East Valley John Connor – Spokane 3/7/15 A
West Virginia Winter Savannah Aldridge – Homeschool Dawson Corvert – Paul Blazer 2/28/15 B
Southern New Jersey Brett Barbin – Moorestown Friends David Arnold – Friends Central 2/28/15 B
Connecticut Phil Salandro – Fordham Prep Mike Borecki Team Borecki 2/28/15 B
Arkansas Andrew Noland – Claremore Noah Corbitt – Lovejoy 2/28/15 B
Northern Pennsylvania Ryan Bilger – Emmaus 2/28/15 B
Hawaii State Championships Darwin Peng – Iolani William Heyler – Iolani 2/28/15 B
New York City Ray Zhang – Team New Castle Samuel Petruzzi – Commack 2/22/15 B
Northern Idaho John Connor – E. Washington Homeschool 2/21/15 B
Houston Tarun Srinivasan – Kinkaid Willian Golden – Harmony School of Excellence 2/21/15 B
Southern Georgia Grant de la Vasselais – Stanton Prep Ashlie Malone – Stanton Prep 2/21/15 B
North Texas Patrick Lahey – St. Dominic Savio Eleazar Camez – St. Dominic Savio 2/21/15 B
Louisiana State Championships Wesley Swain – University Laboratory 2/21/15 B
Central Illinois Andrew Coyner – Hinsdale Michael Noonan – Hinsdale 2/14/15 B
Colorado Matt Struckhoff – Fort Collins Sanat Mehta – Arapahoe 2/14/15 C
Charlotte Area Alex Wood – Dorman Shub Mehta – Dorman 2/14/15 B
Eastern Virginia Patrick Canteros – Maggie Walker Parth Kotak – Maggie Walker 2/14/15 B
Western Ohio Andrew Tonks – Lafayette Jed Riego – Hamilton Southeastern 2/7/15 B
Montana Michael Carroll – Skyview Madison Walter – Skyview 2/7/15 C
Indiana Nolan Liu – St. Joseph Tommy Schacht – Culver 2/7/15 B
Puget Sound Isaac Kipust- Mercer Island Kate Olson – Holy Names 2/7/15 B
Oregon Shouvik Deb – Team WV Jonathan Tran – Team WV 2/7/15 B
Central Florida Winter Maya Gandhi – Berkeley Prep Khanh Nguyen – Middleton 1/31/15 B
Long Island Winter Alex Oltarsh – TriBeCa Luke Tierney – Hunter 1/31/15 B
Western Kentucky Olivia Kiser – Glasgow Isaac Oettle – Henderson County 1/31/15 C
San Tan Valley AZ Dirk Bernhardt – Scottsdale Prep Joshua Orsi – Homeschool 1/31/15 B
Northern California Winter Bruce Lou – Saratoga Bryant Chang – Saratoga 1/25/15 B
Upper Hudson Ben Weinstein
– Bethelehem High School
Michael Connolly
– Bethlehem High School
1/24/15 B
Northern Louisiana Yara Hantash
– Zachary
Elizabeth Gill – St. Mary’s 1/24/15 C
Northern Arizona Mitch Mattox – Prescott 1/24/15 C
Oklahoma Finn Bender – Edmond Memorial Kyle Gage – Edmond Memorial 1/24/15 C
Mississippi David Nowicki – Madison Central Reid Wuestefeld – East Rankin 1/24/15 C
Central Virginia Joey Krzyston – James River 1/19/15 C
Georgia MLK Day Bhanodai Pippala – Alpharetta Ajejandro Lim – River Trail MS 1/19/15 B
Northern Virginia Tajin Rogers – Georgetown Day Andrew Wang – Thomas Jefferson 1/19/15 B
New Jersey State Championships Shravan Balaji – Forgetting JM Douglas Simons – High Tech 1/17/15 B
Massachusetts State Championships Andrew Xu – Phillips Exeter Colin Cantwell – Lexington 1/10/15 B
Western Pennsylvania Senia Walton – South Side Rajan Alagar – Alagar 1/10/15 C
Eastern Iowa Andrew Salij – IMSA Nathaniel Smith – IMSA 1/10/15 B
South Florida Winter David Jelke – Ransom Everglades Ryan Guillen – Ransom Everglades 1/10/15 B
Delaware Varun Wadhwa – Wilmington Charter Ahan Patel – Manheim 1/10/15 C
Northern Illinois Waleed Ali – IMSA Ali Saeed – Stevenson 12/13/14 C
North Florida Robin Zheng – Stanton Ashlie Malone – Stanton 12/13/14 C
Western New York Skylar Polek – Amherst Kyle Bensink – Victor 12/13/14 C
Lower Hudson Eric Wolfsberg – Bethlehem Michael Connolly – Bethlehem 12/13/14 C
Northern California Fall Bruce Lou – Saratoga Mason Tian – Saratoga 12/7/14 C
Eastern Washington John Connor – E. Washington Homeschool Hunter Hyde – St. George’s 12/6/14 C
San Diego Kion You – Rancho Bernardo Arianne Crosby – Los Alamitos 12/6/14 C
Guam Joseph Taitano – Father Duenas Noah Rapadas – Father Duenas 12/6/14 C
Oahu Darwin Peng – Iolani Arjun Srirangarajan – Iolani 11/29/14 C
New Hampshire Tim Morrison 11/22/14 C
Boston Area Shashank Maduy – AMSA Luke Tierney – Hunter 11/22/14 C
Washington DC Ryan Heslin – Centennial Harry Daley-Young – St. Anselm’s 11/22/14 C
East Tennessee Daniel Yan – Farragut Kevin Chen – Farragut 11/22/14 C
Western Washington Shouvik Deb – Westview Jonathan Tran – Westview 11/22/14 C
Bergen County Julian Ubriaco – Kings Park Haggai Anglade – North Babylon 11/16/14 C
Northern New Jersey Rohan Kodialam – High Tech Alex Schmidt – Lehigh Valley Academy 11/15/14 C
Tempe, AZ Fall Hayden Shelly – Scottsdale Prep Michael Mitchell – Scottsdale Prep 11/15/14 C
Central Florida Fall Maya Gandhi – Berkeley Prep Khanh Nguyen – Middleton High 11/9/14 C
West Virginia Fall Andrew Mommessin – Parkersburg Tyler Holbert – Parkersburg 11/8/14 C
North Dakota Ryan Sadlowski – Moorhead Tanner Carlson – Century 11/8/14 C
West Tennessee Gunner Garner – Dyer County Alex Crawford – Little Rock Central High 11/1/14 C
Eastern Georgia Bhanodai Pippala – Alpharetta Geoffrey Mon – Cedar Shoals 11/1/14 C
South Florida Fall David Jelke – Ransom Evergaldes Abhishek Iyer – American Heritage 10/25/14 C
Share