Houghton Mifflin HarcourtHistory Channel

*QNSAO stands for “question number that student advanced on”

Qualifies for Nationals
State or Regional Bee Finalist
State or Regional Bee Winner


Varsity Division

Name School Grade Rd.1 Rd.2 Rd.3 Total Rd. 1 Finals Total Rd. 2 Finals Total Status
Shravan Balaji Forgetting JM 12 11 10 11 32 6 6 Champion
Rohan Kodialam High Tech 12 11 11 11 33 6 5 Second Place
Greg Burton St. Joseph 12 9 9 9 27 6 3 Third Place
Andrew Huang High Tech 11 9 11 9 29 6 2 Fourth Place
Thomas Cleary Ridgewood 12 10 10 5 25 3 Rd. 1 Finalist
Ben Bechtold Ridgewood 12 11 9 11 31 2 Rd. 1 Finalist
Alex Press Seton Hall Prep 12 6 4 10 20 1 Rd. 1 Finalist
Andrew Lo Livingston 12 9 9 4 22 0 Rd. 1 Finalist
Dan Blackburn St. Joseph 12 5 9 7 21 0 Rd. 1 Finalist
Emmett Laurie Forgetting JM 12 6 7 6 19 0 Rd. 1 Finalist
Elliott Sotnick Millburn 11 6 6 7 19
Adithya Kannan High Tech 12 3 6 9 18
Satyen Gupta Millburn 11 5 7 5 17
Jason Morganti West Essex 11 10 4 3 17
Michael Tai Millburn 11 2 4 10 16
Sandy Pecht Bergen Academies 12 1 3 11 15
Simonas Vaitkus Seton Hall Prep 11 3 4 6 13
Christiaan Bedrij-Arpa High Tech 12 2 5 5 12
Zach Stier Bergen Academies 11 3 5 3 11
Chris Buechel Livingston 12 7 3 1 11
Andrew Murphy MAST 12 1 2 0 9
Matthew Weiss Tenafly 11 3 3 3 9
August Bratti St. Joseph 11 7 1 0 8
Daniel Zhu Livingston 11 4 2 1 7
Rachel Gleyzer Bergen Academies 11 2 1 3 6
Jay Syz Ridgewood 12 0 2 2 4
Anthony Tokarz Ridgewood 11 2 1 1 4
Jason Mial-Anthony St. Joseph 12 1 2 1 4
Eric Mischell WWP South 11 1 1 2 4
Ryan Alweiss Bergen Academies 12 1 2 0 3
Alexander Katz Passaic Homeschool 12 1 0 1 2
Minha An Ridgewood 11 0 1 1 2
Chris Kondratowicz St. Peter’s Prep 11 0 2 0 2
Shree Nadkarni Middlesex Acad. 11 2 0 -1 1
Andrew Choi Tenafly 11 1 1 -1 1
Evelyn Daly-Forseth MAST 12 0 -1 1 0
Mike Sosa MAST 12 0 0 0 0
Geoffrey Mendoza Ridgewood 11 0 0 0 0
Eric Deng Tenafly 11 0 0 0 0

JV Division

Name School Grade Rd.1 Rd.2 Rd.3 Total Rd. 1 Finals Total Rd. 2 Finals Total Status
Douglas Simons High Tech 9 11 10 5 26 7 6 Winner
Joe Kale Notre Dame Prep 10 5 9 11 25 5 4 Second Place
David Song Bergen Academies 10 5 11 10 26 6 1 Third Place
Samuel Kao High Tech 10 2 10 11 23 4 Rd. 1 Finalist
Julian Pecht Leonia 10 10 5 10 25 3 Rd. 1 Finalist
Andrew Lorino Yonkers 9 7 9 10 26 1 Rd. 1 Finalist
David Treus Yonkers 10 12 5 4 21 1 Rd. 1 Finalist
Casey Weatherbee Ithaca 10 3 7 10 20 1 Rd. 1 Finalist
Morgan Murphy St. Joseph 9 11 9 7 27 0 Rd. 1 Finalist
Vincent Jennings St. Joseph 10 6 9 1 16 0 Rd. 1 Finalist
Connor Mattson Seton Hall Prep 9 6 4 5 15
Andrey Shakhzadyan Ithaca 10 2 4 7 13
Anish De Yonkers 9 4 6 3 13
Andrew Hau Tenafly Middle 7 9 2 1 12
Eric Kopp Westwood 9 9 1 2 12
Sebastian Portieles Park Ridge 9 4 3 4 11
Gaurav Sharma High Tech 10 3 4 3 10
Anna Khan Yonkers 9 5 0 3 8
Jerry Feng Tenafly Middle 7 1 0 6 7
Michael Gleyzer Bergen Academies 9 2 2 2 6
Simon Seal Bergen Academies 10 1 2 2 5
Riley Horton St. Peter’s Prep 10 2 2 1 5
Brent Cagan NV Old Tappan 10 1 3 0 4
Tiffany Gonzales Yonkers 9 0 1 2 3
Juno Lee Tenafly Middle ? 1 1 1 3
Justin Biancamano St. Joseph 9 0 1 1 2
Calvin Chen Tenafly Middle 7 1 0 0 1
Simran Singh Westwood 9 1 0 0 1
Marvin Yu Tenafly Middle ? 0 0 1 1
Brandon Hornlein St. Joseph 9 0 0 0 0
Sunay Joshi Tenafly Middle 7 0 0 0 0

 


 

 

 

 

 

Share