Houghton Mifflin HarcourtHistory Channel

*QNSAO stands for “question number that student advanced on”

Qualifies for Nationals
State or Regional Bee Finalist
State or Regional Bee Winner

 

Varsity Division

Name School Grade Rd. 1 Rd. 2 Rd. 3 Total Rd. 1 Finals Total/(QNSAO) Tiebreak Rd. 2 Finals Total/(QNSAO) Tiebreak Status
Luke Tierney Hunter 12 13 14 14 41 8 (15)  8 (21) 1 Champion
Samuel Kao High Tech 12 12 10 10 32 5 1 7 0 Runner Up
Alex Schmidt Lehigh Valley 11 10 12 11 33 6 6 Third Place
Douglas Simons High Tech 11 11 10 11 32 5 0 Rd. 1 Finalist
Haggai Anglade North Babylon 12 6 11 10 27 2 Rd. 1 Finalist
Gowtham Balaji East Brunswick 12 9 12 5 26 1 Rd. 1 Finalist
Morgan Murphy St. Joseph 11 10 9 7 26 3 Rd. 1 Finalist
Gilad Avrahami Hunter 11 9 9 7 25 0 Rd. 1 Finalist
Nate Zbaida East Brunswick 12 5 7 9 21
Matthew Pecoraro North Babylon 11 5 7 9 21
Henry Scheaffer St. Joseph 11 10 5 5 20
Lucas Coleman St. Peter’s Prep 12 7 6 5 18
Stephen Kenney St. Joseph 12 5 5 7 17
Chris Muniz St. Joseph 12 1 3 10 14
Gaurav Sharma High Tech 12 3 5 5 13
Noah Rothstein North Babylon 11 7 3 2 12
Eric Kopp Westwood 11 4 7 0 11
Jonathan Shee Lehigh Valley 12 4 3 2 9
Junstin Biancamano St. Joseph 11 3 1 3 7
John Hoban St. Joseph 11 3 1 3 7
Brandon Hornloin St. Joseph 11 2 2 1 5
Andrew Alfonso St. Peter’s Prep 12 1 0 1 2
Casey Rojek Gill St. Bernard’s 11 0 0 0 0

 


JV Division

Name School Grade Rd. 1 Rd. 2 Rd. 3 Total Tiebreak Finals Total/(QNSAO) Tiebreak Status
Daniel Ma Hunter College 10 13 11 10 34 8 (19) Champion
Steven Liu High Tech 10 10 11 4 25 8 (30) Runner Up
James Blume Newark Academy 10 9 2 4 15 4 1 Third Place
Adrian Thamburaj High Tech 10 7 2 5 14 1 4 0 Finalist
Brian Lu Hunter College 10 7 10 11 28 3 Finalist
Eric Zheng High Tech 10 6 10 2 18 2 Finalist
Cole Snedeker High Tech 10 3 9 2 14 0
Nelson Lin High Tech 10 3 3 5 11
Cerulean Ozarow Hunter College 8 3 2 5 10
Veda Bhattaram Robert Lazar 7 1 3 5 9
Elie Kapengut Union Co. Magnet 10 1 3 4 8
Teddy Press West Essex 10 2 1 3 6
Michael Li High Tech 10 3 -1 2 4
Andrew Untalan Westwood 8 0 0 2 2
Arthur Diem St. Joseph 9 0 0 1 1
Nicholas Goetz Westwood 8 0 0 0 0
Jenny Hoyos Westwood 8 0 0 0 0
Jacob Solganik Westwood 8 0 0 0 0

 

 

 

Share