Houghton Mifflin HarcourtHistory Channel

2016-2017 History Bowl State & Regional Results

Site Varsity Champion JV Champion Tournament Date Question Set
Houston  St. John’s A 4/11/17 C
Los Angeles  Los Alamitos  The Bishop’s School 4/8/17 B
New England Championship Lexington A 4/8/17 A
Southern Oregon St. Mary’s A Northbend 4/1/17 C
Upstate New York Championship Fayetteville-Manlius A Fayetteville-Manlius B 3/25/17 A
Greater Knoxville Team Sir Negsalot Oak Ridge B 3/25/17 B
Iowa State Championship  Waukee Westside 3/25/17 A
Central Florida Championship Riverview B Riverview C 3/25/17 A
Hawaii State Championship Team Ala Wai B 3/25/17 B
Minnesota Wayzata Chippewa Middle 3/25/17 B
Southern Mississippi Madison Central A 3/25/17 C
Long Island Championships Hunter A Hunter B 3/19/17 A
North Florida Stanton College Prep A 3/18/17 C
Washington State Championships Lakeside Harvey 3/18/17 A
North Carolina State Championships East Chapel Hill B Green Hope 3/18/17 A
Georgia State Championships Chattahoochee Newnan B 3/18/17 A
Central Illinois Rochester A Rochester B 3/18/17 C
Maryland Centennial A Centennial D 3/18/17 B
Northern California Championships Saratoga Team Pi-oneers 3/18/17 A
Hudson Valley Ridgewood Masters School 3/11/17 A
Wisconsin State Championships Sussex-Hamilton Prospect 3/11/17 A
Alabama Spain Park A 3/11/17 B
Greater Chattanooga Team Jing-Polanski 3/4/17 C
Connecticut Darien A Wilton 3/4/17 B
Capital Region Championships Richard Montgomery Thomas Jefferson C 3/4/17 A
New Mexico Cleveland C 3/4/17 C
Ohio State Championships Beavercreek A Beavercreek B 3/4/17 A
Louisiana State Championships Baton Rouge Magnet Team Houston 3/4/17 A
Virginia State Championships Maggie Walker A 3/4/17 A
New York City Princeton A Torah Academy C 2/26/17 B
Montana Skyview A Billings Senior C 2/25/17 C
South Florida Championships Trinity Prep A Belen Jesuit D 2/25/17 A
Arkansas Episcopal A Ft. Smith, Southside B 2/25/17 C
West Virginia State Championships George Washington 2/25/17 B
Pacific Northwest Championships Team Lewis and Clark Team Thingvellir 2/25/17 B
Mid-Atlantic Championships High Tech A Middlesex County Acad. B 2/18/17 A
Texas State Championships Taylor Colleyville 2/18/17 A
Colorado Grand Junction A High Country Homeschool 2/18/17 B
Oklahoma Wichita Collegiate 2/18/17 B
Southern California Championships Los Alamitos Arcadia C 2/11/17 A
Michigan  DCC A 2/11/17 C
Indiana Culver Academies Team Wheaton Thunder 2/11/17 B
Western Ohio Fisher Catholic A Beavercreek B 2/11/17 B
Vermont Essex A Plymouth B 2/11/17 B
Northern Virginia Montgomery Blair A Richard Montgomery B 2/4/17 B
Tennessee State Championships Battle Ground Academy Merrol-Hyde B 2/4/17 A
Upper Hudson Bethlehem High Bethlehem Middle A 2/4/17 B
Illinois State Championships Team Lake County Academy Team Wheaton Thunder 2/4/17 A
North Texas Championships Colleyville A Selwyn 2/4/17 B
Missouri MICDS Prospect 1/28/17 B
Massachusetts State Championships Lexington A 1/28/17 B
Long Island Winter North Babylon Team West Egg A 1/28/17 B
Northern Pennsylvania Bethlehem Central B Delaware Valley B 1/28/17 C
Oregon State Championships Westview A Westview B 1/28/17 A
Northern California Winter Saratoga A Team Pi-oneers 1/22/17 B
Lower Hudson The Master’s School Wilton 1/22/17 C
Greater Rockford Byron Keith Country Day 1/21/17 B
Miami Valley Northmont Beavercreek 1/21/17 C
Southern Kentucky  Merrol Hyde A DuPont Manual 1/21/17 C
Spokane  Central Valley 1/21/17 B
Mississippi State Championships Madison Central A Rosa Scott A 1/21/17 B
East Georgia Winter Team W T. Jefferson Classical B 1/16/17 B
Central Florida Winter Trinity Prep A Trinity Prep D 1/16/17 B
West Virginia Winter  George Washington John Adams Middle A 1/16/17 C
Nevada Coronado Clark C 1/14/17 C
Chicagoland Stevenson A Auburn 1/14/17 B
Central Georgia Woodstock 1/14/17 B
South Florida Winter Ransom Everglades A Ransom Everglades E 1/14/17 B
Eastern Iowa Pleasant Valley A 1/14/17 C
New Jersey State Championships Hunter A Hunter B 1/14/17 B
Northern Louisiana Trinity A St. Thomas 1/14/17 B
Delaware  Wilmington Charter A Wilmington Charter C 1/7/17 C
Western Pennsylvania Alagar Homeschool A Allderdice 1/7/17 C
Oahu Iolani E Iolani E 1/7/17 C
Boise Team Foxx Team Foxx 1/7/17 C
Bergen County Middlesex Academy A Bergen Academies B 12/18/16 C
Northwest Illinois Sussex Hamilton Keith Country Day 12/10/16 C
Northern California Fall Davis A Team Pi-oneers 12/4/16 C
Eastern Washington St.George’s Mt. Spokane C 12/3/16 C
Washington DC Metro Thomas Jefferson A McLean 12/3/16 C
Southern New Jersey Phillips Exeter Ranney C 12/3/16 C
Central Florida Fall Trinity Prep A Trinity Prep C 11/20/16 C
Western New York Amherst A Nichols D 11/19/16 C
Boston Area Fall Lexington A 11/19/16 C
New Hampshire Plymouth A 11/19/16 C
San Diego Fall Arcadia A Canyon Crest Academy 11/19/16 C
Southern Washington Team Beaverton A Team Beaverton B 11/19/16 C
South Florida Fall Ransom Everglades A Belen Jesuit E 11/19/16 C
Western Washington Lakeside 11/12/16 C
Northern New Jersey High Tech A Hunter College High B 11/12/16 C
North Texas Fall Colleyville A Colleyville C 11/12/16 C
Northern Illinois Naperville North Team Wheaton Thunder 11/12/16 C
East Georgia Fall Team W Wesleyan C 11/5/16 C

Previous Seasons Bowl Results:

Share