Houghton Mifflin HarcourtHistory Channel

The National History Bee and Bowl held its 2018 South Florida History Bee and Bowl Championships at American Heritage School – Delray Beach in Delray Beach, FL on Saturday, February 17. Congratulations to our champions!

Varsity History Bowl: Belen Jesuit A
Junior Varsity History Bowl: Miami Beach

Varsity History Bee: Manny Gil, Belen Jesuit
Junior Varsity History Bee: Vincent Li, Miami Palmetto

Thanks to Dominick Coppola for coordinating the hosting arrangements at American Heritage, and thank you as well to everyone who assisted with reading and scorekeeping throughout the day. We hope that all students and teams who qualified will join us for our 2018 Varsity & JV National Championships in Arlington, VA in April, and at the 2018 International History Olympiad and 2018 International Geography Bee World Championships in Berlin in July. Thanks to everyone who came for a great day of history quiz tournament fun!

2016-17 Academic Year Champions

Varsity History Bowl: Trinity Prep A
Varsity History Bee: Tracy Mirkin, South Fork

Junior Varsity History Bowl: Belen Jesuit D
Junior Varsity History Bee: Enzo Cunanan, Trinity Prep

Share

Date

February 17, 2018

Address

6200 Linton Blvd, Delray Beach, FL 33484

Question Set

A

Coordinator

Jason Russell

Director

Jason Russell

Schedule

  • 7:30
    Doors Open, Check-In Begins
  • 8:10
    Please Arrive By This Time!
  • 8:20
    Opening Meeting
  • 9:00
    History Bowl Round 1
  • 9:40
    History Bowl Round 2
  • 10:20
    History Bowl Round 3
  • 11:05
    History Bee Opening Meeting / Snack Break
  • 11:25
    History Bee Round 1
  • 11:55
    History Bee Round 2
  • 12:20
    History Bee Round 3
  • 12:45
    Lunch / US Geography Olympiad / US History Bee Qualifying Exam
  • 1:50
    History Bowl Round 4
  • 2:30
    History Bowl Round 5
  • 3:15
    History Bee Finals
  • 4:05
    History Bowl Quarterfinals / JV Semifinals
  • 4:45
    History Bowl Semifinals / JV Finals
  • 5:20
    History Bowl Finals
  • 5:45
    End

Teams

  • 1: American Heritage - Delray A
  • 2: American Heritage - Delray B *
  • 3: Suncoast Community *
  • 4: Lincoln Park Academy
  • 5: Belen Jesuit A
  • 6: Belen Jesuit B
  • 7: Belen Jesuit C
  • 8: Belen Jesuit D *
  • 9: Miami Beach *
  • 10: Miami Palmetto A
  • 11: Miami Palmetto B
  • 12: Miami Palmetto C
  • 13: Miami Palmetto D
  • 14: Miami Palmetto E
  • 15: Miami Palmetto F *
  • 16: Miami Palmetto G *
  • 17: Miami Palmetto H *
  • 18: Miami Palmetto I *
  • 19: Team Weston
  • 20: Dreyfoos School of the Arts