Houghton Mifflin HarcourtHistory Channel

The National History Bee and Bowl held its 2017 South Florida Fall History Bee and Bowl at Archimedean Upper Conservatory in Miami, FL on Saturday, November 11. Congratulations to our champions!

Varsity History Bowl: Archimedean A
Junior Varsity History Bowl: Archimedean C

Varsity History Bee: Javier Acosta, Coral Reef
Junior Varsity History Bee: Lucas Miner, Ransom Everglades

Thanks to Demetrios Demopoulos and Todd Yamron for coordinating the hosting arrangements at Archimedean and thank you as well to everyone who assisted with reading and scorekeeping throughout the day. We hope that all students and teams who qualified will join us for our 2018 Varsity & JV National Championships in Arlington, VA in April, and at the 2018 International History Olympiad and 2018 International Geography Bee World Championships in Berlin in July. Thanks to everyone who came for a great day of history quiz tournament fun!

*********************************
2016-17 Academic Year Champions

Varsity History Bowl: Ransom Everglades A
Varsity History Bee: Chris Duyos, Ransom Everglades

Junior Varsity History Bowl: Belen Jesuit E
Junior Varsity History Bee: Lucas Miner, Ransom Everglades

Share

Date

November 11, 2017

Address

12425 Sunset Dr, Miami, FL 33183

Question Set

C

Coordinator

David Madden

Director

David Madden

Schedule

  • 7:55
    Doors Open, Check-In Begins
  • 8:25
    Please Arrive By This Time!
  • 8:35
    Opening Meeting
  • 9:15
    History Bowl Round 1
  • 9:55
    History Bowl Round 2
  • 10:35
    History Bowl Round 3
  • 11:20
    History Bee Opening Meeting / Snack Break
  • 11:40
    History Bee Round 1
  • 12:10
    History Bee Round 2
  • 12:35
    History Bee Round 3
  • 1:00
    Lunch / US Geography Olympiad / US History Bee Qualifying Exam
  • 2:05
    History Bowl Round 4
  • 2:45
    History Bowl Round 5
  • 3:30
    History Bee Finals
  • 4:25
    History Bowl Octofinals / JV Quarterfinals
  • 5:05
    History Bowl Quarterfinals / JV Semifinals
  • 5:40
    History Bowl Semifinals / JV Finals
  • 6:10
    History Bowl Finals
  • 6:30
    End

Teams

  • 1: Archimedean A
  • 2: Archimedean B
  • 3: Archimedean C *
  • 4: Archimedean D *
  • 5: American Heritage - Delray A
  • 6: American Heritage - Delray B *
  • 7: Coral Reef A
  • 8: Coral Reef B
  • 9: Belen Jesuit A
  • 10: Belen Jesuit B
  • 11: Belen Jesuit C
  • 12: Belen Jesuit D *
  • 13: American Heritage - Plantation A
  • 14: American Heritage - Plantation B
  • 15: Miami Palmetto A
  • 16: Miami Palmetto B
  • 17: Miami Palmetto C
  • 18: Miami Palmetto D
  • 19: Miami Palmetto E
  • 20: Miami Palmetto F
  • 21: Miami Palmetto G *
  • 22: Miami Palmetto H *
  • 23: Miami Palmetto I *
  • 24: Miami Palmetto J *
  • 25: Miami Palmetto K *
  • 26: Miami Palmetto L *
  • 27: Pompano Beach *
  • 28: Team Weston A
  • 29: Team Weston B
  • 30: Team Weston C *
  • 31: Westminster Christian A
  • 32: Westminster Christian B
  • 33: Doral Academy Prep *
  • 34: Ferguson A
  • 35: Ferguson B *
  • 36: Ferguson C *
  • 37: Ransom Everglades A
  • 38: Ransom Everglades B
  • 39: Ransom Everglades C
  • 40: Ransom Everglades D
  • 41: Ransom Everglades E
  • 42: Ransom Everglades F *