Houghton Mifflin HarcourtHistory Channel

The National History Bee and Bowl held its 2016 Southern New Jersey History Bee and Bowl at the Donovan Catholic in Toms River, NJ on Saturday, December 3. Congratulations to our champions!

Varsity History Bowl: Philips Exeter
Varsity History Bee Champion: Matthew Robbins, Philips Exeter

Junior Varsity History Bowl: Ranney C
Junior Varsity History Bee Champion: Brian Perlstein, Colts Neck

Thanks to the 13 teams who attended, and to Ms. Kathy D’Andrea for coordinating the hosting arrangements at Donovan. Thanks as well to everyone who assisted with reading and scorekeeping throughout the day. We hope that you and your teams will be able to join us both for our NJ State Championships at Ridgewood on January 14th as well as the Mid-Atlantic State Championships at Princeton University on February 18th. We also look forward to welcoming all students and teams who qualified for our 2017 National Championships to Arlington, VA and Washington, DC for the culmination of the competition year on April 21-23, 2017. Thanks again for coming and for your continued support of our tournaments!

Date

December 03, 2016

Address

Donovan Catholic High School, Toms River, NJ

Question Set

C

Coordinator

Shravan Balaji

Director

Emmett Laurie

Schedule

  • 8:00
    Doors Open, Check-In Begins
  • 8:30
    Please Arrive By This Time!
  • 8:45
    Opening Meeting
  • 9:15
    History Bowl Round 1
  • 9:55
    History Bowl Round 2
  • 10:35
    History Bowl Round 3
  • 11:15
    History Bee Opening Meeting
  • 11:40
    History Bee Round 1
  • 12:10
    History Bee Round 2
  • 12:35
    History Bee Round 3
  • 12:55
    Lunch / US Geography Olympiad / US History Bee Qualifying Exam
  • 1:55
    History Bowl Round 4
  • 2:30
    History Bowl Round 5
  • 3:15
    History Bee Finals
  • 4:05
    History Bowl Quarterfinals / JV Semifinals
  • 4:45
    History Bowl Semifinals / JV Finals
  • 5:20
    History Bowl Finals
  • 5:45
    End

Teams

  • 1: Donovan Catholic A
  • 2: Donovan Catholic B
  • 3: Phillips Exeter
  • 4: Mater Dei Prep A
  • 5: Mater Dei Prep B
  • 6: Churchill *
  • 7: Colts Neck A
  • 8: Colts Neck B *
  • 9: MAST A
  • 10: MAST B *
  • 11: Ranney School A
  • 12: Ranney School B
  • 13: Ranney School C
  • 14: Ranney School D *
  • 15: Old Bridge