Houghton Mifflin HarcourtHistory Channel

The National History Bee and Bowl held its 2018 South Florida Winter History Bee and Bowl at Ransom Everglades School in Miami, FL on Saturday, January 13. Congratulations to our champions!

Varsity History Bowl: Belen Jesuit A
Junior Varsity History Bowl: Ransom Everglades F

Varsity History Bee: Anvith Krishnan, Archimedean
Junior Varsity History Bee: Lucas Miner, Ransom Everglades

Thanks to Branly Fontaine for coordinating the hosting arrangements at Ransom and thank you as well to everyone who assisted with reading and scorekeeping throughout the day. We hope that all students and teams who qualified will join us for our 2018 Varsity & JV National Championships in Arlington, VA in April, and at the 2018 International History Olympiad and 2018 International Geography Bee World Championships in Berlin in July. Thanks to everyone who came for a great day of history quiz tournament fun!

2016-17 Academic Year Champions

Varsity History Bowl: Ransom Everglades A
Varsity History Bee: Chris Duyos, Ransom Everglades

Junior Varsity History Bowl: Ransom Everglades E
Junior Varsity History Bee: Lucas Miner, Ransom Everglades

Share

Date

January 13, 2018

Address

3575 Main Hwy, Miami, FL 33133

Question Set

B

Coordinator

Jason Russell

Director

Jason Russell

Schedule

  • 8:00
    Doors Open, Check-In Begins
  • 8:30
    Please Arrive By This Time!
  • 8:40
    Opening Meeting
  • 9:15
    History Bowl Round 1
  • 9:55
    History Bowl Round 2
  • 10:35
    History Bowl Round 3
  • 11:20
    History Bee Opening Meeting / Snack Break
  • 11:40
    History Bee Round 1
  • 12:10
    History Bee Round 2
  • 12:35
    History Bee Round 3
  • 1:00
    Lunch / US Geography Olympiad / US History Bee Qualifying Exam
  • 2:05
    History Bowl Round 4
  • 2:45
    History Bowl Round 5
  • 3:30
    History Bee Finals
  • 4:20
    History Bowl Octofinals / JV Quarterfinals
  • 5:00
    History Bowl Quarterfinals / JV Semifinals
  • 5:35
    History Bowl Semifinals / JV Finals
  • 6:05
    History Bowl Finals
  • 6:30
    End

Teams

  • 1: Ransom A
  • 2: Ransom B
  • 3: Ransom C
  • 4: Ransom D
  • 5: Ransom E
  • 6: Ransom F *
  • 7: Ransom G #
  • 8: American Heritage - Delray A
  • 9: American Heritage - Delray B *
  • 10: Doral Academy Prep A *
  • 11: Doral Academy Prep B *
  • 12: Belen Jesuit A
  • 13: Belen Jesuit B
  • 14: Belen Jesuit C
  • 15: Belen Jesuit D *
  • 16: Miami Beach *
  • 17: Miami Palmetto A
  • 18: Miami Palmetto B
  • 19: Miami Palmetto C
  • 20: Miami Palmetto D
  • 21: Miami Palmetto E
  • 22: Miami Palmetto F
  • 23: Miami Palmetto G *
  • 24: Miami Palmetto H *
  • 25: Miami Palmetto I *
  • 26: Miami Palmetto J *
  • 27: Miami Palmetto K *
  • 28: Team Homeschool
  • 29: Archimedean Upper A
  • 30: Archimedean Upper B
  • 31: Archimedean Upper C *
  • 32: Pembroke Pines
  • 33: Community School of Naples (Registration pending)