Houghton Mifflin HarcourtHistory Channel

The National History Bee and Bowl held its 2017 Southwestern Illinois History Bee and Bowl at Southwestern High School in Piasa, IL on Saturday, December 16. Congratulations to our champions!

Varsity History Bowl: Glenwood
Varsity History Bee: Mark Thomas Patterson, O Fallon
Junior Varsity History Bowl: Lindsey Homeschool
Junior Varsity History Bee: Nicholas Johnson-Fuller, Carbondale

Thanks to the 12 teams who attended, and to Matt Hasquin for coordinating the hosting arrangements at Southwestern High School. Thanks as well to Josh Erwin, Matt Hasquin, Brendan Aydt, Brian Tutterow, Sharon Lorinskas, Traci Isom, and Dan Caveglia, who assisted with reading and scorekeeping throughout the day. We hope that all teams and students who attended will be able to join us at our upcoming B Set and A Set tournaments in the area, including our Missouri tournament in Webster Groves, MO and our Central Illinois tournament in Mattoon, IL, both on Saturday, February 24.

We also look forward to welcoming all students and teams who qualified for our 2018
National Championships to Arlington, VA and Washington, DC on April 27-29, 2018. Also, all students who
finished in the top 25% of the Bee in their division (in either prelims or after playoffs) or who were on a
winning Bowl team qualify for the 2018 International History Olympiad in Berlin, Germany on July 14-22!
Thanks again for coming and for your continued support of our tournaments!

-2017 Southwestern Illinois History Bee and Bowl Tournament Director, Marshall Mullins

Share

Date

December 16, 2017

Address

8226 IL-111, Piasa, IL 62079

Question Set

C

Coordinator

Marshall Mullins

Director

Marshall Mullins

Schedule

  • 8:00
    Doors Open, Check-In Begins
  • 8:30
    Please Arrive By This Time!
  • 8:45
    Opening Meeting
  • 9:00
    History Bowl Round 1
  • 9:30
    History Bowl Round 2
  • 10:00
    History Bowl Round 3
  • 10:30
    History Bee Opening Meeting
  • 10:45
    History Bee Round 1
  • 11:15
    History Bee Round 2
  • 11:45
    History Bee Round 3
  • 12:15
    Lunch / US Geography Olympiad / US History Bee Qualifying Exam
  • 1:15
    History Bowl Round 4
  • 1:45
    History Bowl Round 5
  • 2:15
    History Bee Finals
  • 2:45
    History Bowl Quarterfinals
  • 3:15
    History Bowl Semifinals
  • 3:45
    History Bowl Finals
  • 4:30
    End

Teams

  • 1: Southwestern A
  • 2: Southwestern B
  • 3: Southwestern C *
  • 4: Southwestern D *
  • 5: Glenwood
  • 6: Team Homeschool *
  • 7: Mt. Olive
  • 8: Mattoon A
  • 9: Mattoon B
  • 10: Mattoon C *
  • 11: O'Fallon Township
  • 12: Carbondale *