Houghton Mifflin HarcourtHistory Channel

The National History Bee and Bowl held its 2018 Tennessee History Bee and Bowl State Championships at Merrol Hyde Magnet School Saturday, March 17. Congratulations to our champions!

Varsity History Bowl: Battle Ground Academy
Junior Varsity History Bowl: Heritage Christian Academy
Middle School Bowl: Chaffin Middle School

Varsity History Bee: Jack Lewis, Battle Ground Academy
Junior Varsity History Bee: Wyatt Bettis, Montgomery Bell Academy
Middle School History Bee: Jackson Wollscheid, Chaffin

Thanks to Kim Ponce and Holly Caldwell for coordinating the hosting arrangements at Merrol Hyde, and thank you as well to everyone who assisted with reading and scorekeeping throughout the day. We hope that all students and teams who qualified will join us for our 2018 Varsity & JV National Championships in Arlington, VA in April, and at the 2018 International History Olympiad and 2018 International Geography Bee World Championships in Berlin in July. Thanks to everyone who came for a great day of history quiz tournament fun!

2016-17 Academic Year Champions

Varsity History Bowl: Battle Ground Academy
Junior Varsity History Bowl: Merrol Hyde B

Varsity History Bee: Alex Morgan, University School of Nashville
Junior Varsity History Bee: Parker Bannister, Glasgow

Share

Date

March 17, 2018

Address

128 Township Dr, Hendersonville, TN 37075

Question Set

A

Coordinator

Jason Russell

Director

Jason Russell

Schedule

  • 8:00
    Doors Open, Check-In Begins
  • 8:30
    Please Arrive By This Time!
  • 8:45
    Opening Meeting
  • 9:00
    History Bowl Round 1
  • 9:30
    History Bowl Round 2
  • 10:00
    History Bowl Round 3
  • 10:30
    History Bee Opening Meeting
  • 10:45
    History Bee Round 1
  • 11:15
    History Bee Round 2
  • 11:45
    History Bee Round 3
  • 12:15
    Lunch / US Geography Olympiad / US History Bee Qualifying Exam
  • 1:15
    History Bowl Round 4
  • 1:45
    History Bowl Round 5
  • 2:15
    History Bowl Round 6
  • 2:15
    History Bee Finals
  • 2:45
    History Bowl Quarterfinals / MS Semifinals
  • 3:45
    History Bowl Playoffs if necessary
  • 4:15
    End

Teams

  • 1: Merrol Hyde A
  • 2: Merrol Hyde B*
  • 3: Montgomery Bell *
  • 4: BGA
  • 5: Chaffin Junior (AR) #
  • 6: Heritage Christian Academy *
  • 7: Community Middle A #
  • 8: Community Middle B #
  • 9: Westmoreland A
  • 10: Westmoreland B *
  • 11: Westmoreland C #