Houghton Mifflin HarcourtHistory Channel

The National History Bee and Bowl held its 2017 Upper Hudson History Bee and Bowl at Bethlehem Central High School in Delmar, NY on Sunday, October 29. Congratulations to our champions!

Varsity History Bowl: Bethlehem Central High A
Junior Varsity History Bowl: Bethlehem Central Middle A

Varsity History Bee: Michael Connolly, Bethlehem Central High School
Junior Varsity History Bee: Navid Mazidabadifavahani, Bethlehem High School

Thanks to Mr. David Cooper for coordinating the hosting arrangements at Bethlehem and thank you as well to everyone who assisted with reading and scorekeeping throughout the day. We hope that all students and teams who qualified will join us for our 2018 Varsity & JV National Championships in Arlington, VA in April, and at the 2018 International History Olympiad and 2018 International Geography Bee World Championships in Berlin in July. Thanks to everyone who came for a great day of history quiz tournament fun!

*********************************

2016-17 Academic Year Champions

Varsity History Bowl: Bethlehem Central High A
Junior Varsity History Bowl: Bethlehem Central Middle A

Varsity History Bee: Michael Bartlett, Bethlehem Central High School
Junior Varsity History Bee: Griffin Roeder, Bethlehem Central Middle School

Share

Date

October 29, 2017

Address

700 Delaware Ave, Delmar, NY 12054

Question Set

C

Coordinator

David Madden

Director

David Madden

Schedule

  • 8:30
    Doors Open, Check-In Begins
  • 8:55
    Please Arrive By This Time!
  • 9:05
    Opening Meeting
  • 9:35
    History Bowl Round 1
  • 10:15
    History Bowl Round 2
  • 10:50
    History Bowl Round 3
  • 11:35
    History Bee Opening Meeting
  • 11:50
    History Bee Round 1
  • 12:15
    History Bee Round 2
  • 12:40
    History Bee Round 3
  • 1:05
    Lunch / US Geography Olympiad / US History Bee Qualifying Exam
  • 2:05
    History Bowl Round 4
  • 2:40
    History Bowl Round 5
  • 3:20
    History Bee Finals
  • 4:05
    History Bowl Semifinals / JV Quarterfinals
  • 4:45
    History Bowl Fnals / JV Semifinals
  • 5:20
    History Bowl JV Finals
  • 5:45
    End

Teams

  • 1: Bethlehem High A
  • 2: Bethlehem High B *
  • 3: Bethlehem High C *
  • 4: Amsterdam
  • 5: Troy
  • 6: Berlin
  • 7: Bethlehem Central Middle A *
  • 8: Bethlehem Central Middle B *
  • 9: Bethlehem Central Middle C *
  • 10: Bethlehem Central Middle D *
  • 11: Hoosick Falls A
  • 12: Hoosick Falls B *