Houghton Mifflin HarcourtHistory Channel

The National History Bee and Bowl held its Upstate New York Championships at Iroquois High School in Elma, NY on January 6, 2018.  Congratulations to our champions!

Varsity History Bowl: Amherst A

Junior Varsity History Bowl: Williamsville East

Varsity History Bee: Ian Szegelski, Iroquois

Junior Varsity History Bee: Jeffrey Chen, Williamsville East

 

Thank you to the nine teams who attended, to Ms. Colleen McCoy for coordinating the hosting arrangements and also directing the tournament.  Additional thanks goes to the individuals who read and kept score for matches throughout the day.  We look forward to welcoming all qualified teams to our national championships in Arlington, VA on April 27-29 and all qualified students (all students on winning bowl teams or who were in the top 25% of their division, either after preliminaries or after playoffs, in the bee) to the International History Olympiad in Berlin, Germany on July 14-22.  Thanks again for attending and continuing to support our tournaments!

–Michael Borecki, Upstate New York Championships Tournament Coordinator

Share

Date

January 06, 2018

Address

2111 Girdle Rd, Elma, NY

Question Set

B

Coordinator

Michael Borecki

Director

Colleen McCoy

Schedule

  • 8:15
    Doors Open, Check-In Begins
  • 8:40
    Please Arrive By This Time!
  • 8:50
    Opening Meeting
  • 9:20
    History Bowl Round 1
  • 10:00
    History Bowl Round 2
  • 10:35
    History Bowl Round 3
  • 11:15
    History Bee Opening Meeting
  • 11:40
    History Bee Round 1
  • 12:10
    History Bee Round 2
  • 12:35
    History Bee Round 3
  • 1:00
    Lunch / US Geography Olympiad / US History Bee Qualifying Exam
  • 2:00
    History Bee Finals
  • 2:30
    History Bowl Round 4
  • 3:10
    History Bowl Round 5
  • 3:50
    History Bowl Semifinals/ JV Finals
  • 4:30
    History Bowl Finals/ JV Finals
  • 5:00
    End

Teams

  • 1: Iroquois A
  • 2: Iroquois B
  • 3: Iroquois C
  • 4: Iroquois D
  • 5: Iroquois E *
  • 6: Amherst A
  • 7: Amherst B
  • 8: Williamsville East *
  • 9: Nichols