Houghton Mifflin HarcourtHistory Channel

The National History Bee and Bowl held its 2017 Washington, DC History Bee and Bowl at St. Anselm’s Abbey School on Saturday, December 2. Congratulations to our champions!

Varsity History Bowl: Thomas Jefferson C
Varsity History Bee: Rohan Hegde, Thomas Jefferson

Junior Varsity History Bowl: Walter Johnson
Junior Varsity History Bee: Justin Young, McLean

Middle School Bowl: Burleigh Manor A

Full bee and bowl results can be accessed from the Results tab at the top of the page. Thanks to the 35 teams who attended, and to Mrs. Maryrita Dunlavey for coordinating the hosting arrangements at St. Anselm’s. Thanks as well to everyone who assisted with reading and scorekeeping throughout the day, including parents, teachers, and outside volunteers. We hope that all teams and students who attended will be able to join us at our upcoming B Set and A Set tournaments in the area, including our Northern Virginia and Maryland tournaments in February and our Capital Region Championships in March. We also look forward to welcoming all students and teams who qualified for our 2017 National Championships to Arlington, VA and Washington, DC on April 27-29, 2018. Also, all students who finished in the top 25% of the Bee in their division (in either prelims or after playoffs) or who were on a winning Bowl team qualify for the 2018 International History Olympiad in Berlin, Germany on July 14-22! Thanks again for coming and for your continued support of our tournaments!

2016-17 Academic Year Champions

Varsity History Bowl: Thomas Jefferson A
Varsity History Bee:  Alex Howe, Thomas Jefferson

Junior Varsity History Bowl: McLean
Junior Varsity History Bee: Justin Young, McLean

Share

Date

December 02, 2017

Address

4501 South Dakota Ave NE, Washington, DC 20017

Question Set

C

Coordinator

Raynell Cooper

Director

Raynell Cooper

Schedule

  • 9:00
    Doors Open, Check-In Begins
  • 9:30
    Please Arrive By This Time!
  • 9:40
    Opening Meeting
  • 10:10
    History Bowl Round 1
  • 10:45
    History Bowl Round 2
  • 11:20
    History Bowl Round 3
  • 11:55
    History Bee Opening Meeting / Snack Break (bring your own snacks)
  • 12:10
    History Bee Round 1
  • 12:35
    History Bee Round 2
  • 1:00
    History Bee Round 3
  • 1:20
    Lunch / US Geography Olympiad / US History Bee Qualifying Exam
  • 2:30
    History Bowl Round 4
  • 3:05
    History Bowl Round 5
  • 3:45
    History Bee Finals
  • 4:30
    History Bowl Quarterfinals / JV Semifinals / MS Semifinals
  • 5:00
    History Bowl Semifinals / JV Finals / MS Finals
  • 5:35
    History Bowl Finals
  • 6:00
    End

Teams

  • 1: St. Anselm's A
  • 2: St. Anselm's B *
  • 3: St. Anselm's C #
  • 4: Burleigh Manor Middle A #
  • 5: Burleigh Manor Middle B #
  • 6: Burleigh Manor Middle C #
  • 7: Wootton
  • 8: Glenelg Country
  • 9: Georgetown Day A
  • 10: Georgetown Day B
  • 11: Georgetown Day C *
  • 12: Walter Johnson *
  • 13: Fairfax Christian #
  • 14: Team Homeschool #
  • 15: McLean
  • 16: Thomas Jefferson A
  • 17: Thomas Jefferson B
  • 18: Thomas Jefferson C
  • 19: Thomas Jefferson D *
  • 20: Thomas Jefferson E *
  • 21: Thomas Jefferson F *
  • 22: Centennial A
  • 23: Centennial B
  • 24: Centennial C
  • 25: Centennial D *
  • 26: Centennial E *
  • 27: Centennial F *
  • 28: Centennial G *
  • 29: Centennial Lane Elementary A #
  • 30: Centennial Lane Elementary B #
  • 31: Centennial Lane Elementary C #
  • 32: Richard Montgomery A
  • 33: Richard Montgomery B *
  • 34: Urbana Middle #
  • 35: BASIS Independent McLean *