Houghton Mifflin HarcourtHistory Channel

Congratulations to Princeton and Great Valley C, Champions of the 2015 Western New Jersey History Bowl!  Our competition was held on Saturday, March 7 at Phillipsburg High School and featured 19 teams in action from the region.  Princeton prevailed on a tie-breaker question in both the semifinals, over top seed Great Valley A, and in the championship game, over Henderson A.

On the Bee side, Congratulations to Ejaz Momen and Sam Scarfone of Great Valley, Varsity and JV Champions of the 2015 Western New Jersey History Bee!  Deakon McCurdy of Great Valley and Will Di Grande of Four Musketeers finished as the respective runners-up.

Many thanks to Ms. Allison Chase for hosting and to Andrew Nadig for directing.  We hope that all participants who have not played our A-Set of questions will consider joining us for our 2015 Mid Atlantic Championships at Princeton University on March 21 on A Set.  Likewise, we hope that those who qualified will be able to join us for our National Championships in Washington, DC and Arlington, VA on April 24-26, 2015. Thanks to everyone who came for a great day of history quiz competition!

Share

Date

March 07, 2015

Address

200 Hillcrest Boulevard, Phillipsburg, NJ 08865

Question Set

C

Coordinator

Victor Brady

Director

Andrew Nadig

Schedule

  • 8:00
    Doors Open, Check-In Begins
  • 8:30
    Please Arrive By This Time!
  • 8:45
    Opening Meeting
  • 9:15
    History Bowl Round 1
  • 9:55
    History Bowl Round 2
  • 10:35
    History Bowl Round 3
  • 11:15
    History Bee Opening Meeting
  • 11:35
    History Bee Round 1
  • 12:00
    History Bee Round 2
  • 12:25
    History Bee Round 3
  • 12:45
    Lunch / US Geography Olympiad / US History Bee Qualifying Exam
  • 1:55
    History Bowl Round 4
  • 2:30
    History Bowl Round 5
  • 3:15
    History Bee Finals
  • 4:00
    History Bowl Quarterfinals / JV Semis
  • 4:35
    History Bowl Semifinals / JV Finals
  • 5:05
    History Bowl Finals
  • 5:30
    End

Teams

  • 1: Phillipsburg A
  • 2: Phillipsburg B *
  • 3: Wallenpaupack A
  • 4: Wallenpaupack B
  • 5: Oratory Prep A
  • 6: Oratory Prep B
  • 7: Great Valley A
  • 8: Great Valley B *
  • 9: Arthur L. Johnson A
  • 10: Arthur L. Johnson B
  • 11: Arthur L. Johnson C
  • 12: Arthur L. Johnson D
  • 13: Mater Dei A
  • 14: Mater Dei B
  • 15: Princeton
  • 16: Henderson A
  • 17: Henderson B
  • 18: Fayetteville-Manlius *
  • 19: Team Four Musketeers