Houghton Mifflin Harcourt

The National History Bee and Bowl held its 2018 Bergen County Fall History Bee and Bowl at Torah Academy of Bergen County in Teaneck, NJ on Sunday, December 16.
Congratulations to our champions!

Varsity History Bowl: Newark Academy A
Junior Varsity History Bowl: Team CR

Varsity History Bee: Ephraim Helfgot, Torah Academy
Junior Varsity History Bee: Cooper Roh, Hotchkiss

Thanks to Ms. Marita Poline for coordinating the hosting arrangements at Torah Academy of Bergen County, and thank you as well to everyone who assisted with reading and scorekeeping throughout the day! We hope that all teams and students who qualified will be able to join us for our 2019 Varsity and Junior Varsity and/or Middle School National Championships. Thanks for coming and your support of our competitions!

Share

Date

December 16, 2018

Address

1600 Queen Anne Rd, Teaneck, NJ 07666

Question Set

C

Coordinator

David Madden

Director

Steve Muench

Schedule

  • 9:45
    Doors Open, Check-In Begins
  • 10:10
    Please Arrive By This Time!
  • 10:15
    Opening Meeting - History Bee
  • 10:35
    History Bee Round 1
  • 11:05
    History Bee Round 2
  • 11:35
    History Bee Round 3
  • 12:00
    Lunch
  • 12:20
    US Geography Olympiad & US History Bee Qualifying Exam
  • 1:00
    Opening Meeting - History Bowl
  • 1:25
    History Bowl Round 1
  • 2:05
    History Bowl Round 2
  • 2:45
    History Bowl Round 3
  • 3:25
    History Bowl Round 4
  • 4:05
    History Bowl Round 5
  • 4:45
    History Bee Finals
  • 5:30
    History Bowl Quarterfinals
  • 6:05
    History Bowl Semifinals
  • 6:40
    History Bowl Finals
  • 7:00
    End

Teams

  • 1: Torah Academy of Bergen County A
  • 2: Torah Academy of Bergen County B
  • 3: Torah Academy of Bergen County C *
  • 4: Northern Highlands Regional
  • 5: Frisch School A
  • 6: Frisch School B
  • 7: Newark Academy A
  • 8: Newark Academy B
  • 9: Ma'ayanot Yeshiva A
  • 10: Ma'ayanot Yeshiva B
  • 11: Westwood *
  • 12: Tenafly A
  • 13: Tenafly B
  • 14: Tenafly C *
  • 15: Tenafly D *
  • 16: Pascack Hills A
  • 17: Pascack Hills B
  • 18: Pascack Hills C *
  • 19: Team CR *
  • 20: Rambam Mesivta
  • 21: Middlesex County Academy A
  • 22: Middlesex County Academy B *
  • 23: Ridgewood A
  • 24: Ridgewood B *
  • 25: Teterboro
  • 26: Regis
CLOSE
CLOSE