Houghton Mifflin Harcourt

Tournament Report

The National History Bee and Bowl held its 2018 Central Florida Fall History Bee and Bowl at Largo High School in Largo, FL on Saturday, November 17. Congratulations to our champions!

Varsity History Bowl: Buchholz
Varsity History Bee: Yared Tadesse, Buchholz
Junior Varsity History Bowl: Riverview E
Junior Varsity History Bee: Qingyu Zhang, Buchholz

Thanks to the 30 teams who attended, and to Mrs. Deborah Pettingill for coordinating the hosting arrangements and directing at Largo. Thanks as well to everyone who assisted with reading and scorekeeping throughout the day. We hope that all teams and students who attended will be able to join us at our upcoming B Set and A Set tournaments in the area.  We also look forward to welcoming all students and teams who qualified for our 2019 National Championships to Arlington, VA and Washington, DC on April 26-28, 2019. Also, all students who finished in the top 25% of the Bee in their division (in either prelims or after playoffs) or who were on a winning Bowl team qualify for the 2020 International History Olympiad! Thanks again for coming and for your continued support of our tournaments!

-2018 Central Florida Fall History Bee and Bowl Tournament Coordinator, Marshall Mullins

**************************************************
Report from 2017-2018 Academic Year Tournament

The National History Bee and Bowl held its 2017 Central Florida Fall History Bee and Bowl at Shorecrest Prep in St. Petersburg, FL on Sunday, November 12. Congratulations to our champions!

Varsity History Bowl: Trinity C
Junior Varsity History Bowl: Berkeley Prep D

Varsity History Bee: Yared Tadesse, Buchholz
Junior Varsity History Bee: Enzo Cunanan, Trinity Prep

Thanks to Ron Heller for coordinating the hosting arrangements at Shorecrest and thank you as well to everyone who assisted with reading and scorekeeping throughout the day.

Share

Date

November 17, 2018

Address

410 Missouri Ave N, Largo, FL 33770

Question Set

C

Coordinator

Marshall Mullins

Director

Deborah Pettingill

Schedule

  • 8:00
    Doors Open, Check-In Begins
  • 8:25
    Please Arrive By This Time!
  • 8:40
    Opening Meeting
  • 9:15
    History Bowl Round 1
  • 10:00
    History Bowl Round 2
  • 10:40
    History Bowl Round 3
  • 11:20
    History Bee Opening Meeting / Snack Break (bring your own snacks)
  • 11:40
    History Bee Round 1
  • 12:10
    History Bee Round 2
  • 12:35
    History Bee Round 3
  • 1:00
    Lunch / US Geography Olympiad / US History Bee Qualifying Exam
  • 2:05
    History Bowl Round 4
  • 2:45
    History Bowl Round 5
  • 3:30
    History Bee Finals
  • 4:20
    History Bowl Quarterfinals
  • 4:55
    History Bowl Semifinals
  • 5:30
    History Bowl Finals
  • 6:00
    End

Teams

  • 1: Largo A
  • 2: Largo B
  • 3: Largo C *
  • 4: Trinity Prep A
  • 5: Trinity Prep B *
  • 6: Trinity Prep C *
  • 7: Vanguard A
  • 8: Vanguard B
  • 9: Riverview A
  • 10: Riverview B
  • 11: Riverview C
  • 12: Riverview D
  • 13: Riverview E *
  • 14: Riverview F *
  • 15: Riverview G *
  • 16: Riverview H *
  • 17: Manatee School for the Arts A
  • 18: Manatee School for the Arts B *
  • 19: Dunbar A
  • 20: Dunbar B
  • 21: East Lake A
  • 22: East Lake B
  • 23: Hillsborough
  • 24: Buchholz
  • 25: Berkeley Prep A
  • 26: Berkeley Prep B *
  • 27: Berkeley Prep C *
  • 28: Classical Prep A
  • 29: Classical Prep B *
  • 30: Classical Prep C #
CLOSE
CLOSE