Houghton Mifflin Harcourt

Tournament Report

The National History Bee and Bowl held its 2018 Miami Valley History Bee and Bowl at Beavercreek High School in Beavercreek, OH on Saturday, December 15. Congratulations to our champions!

Varsity History Bowl: Beavercreek A
Varsity History Bee: Hari Parameswaran, Beavercreek
Junior Varsity History Bowl: Beavercreek B
Junior Varsity History Bee: William Groger, Miami Valley

Thanks to the 9 teams who attended, and to Ellen Spence for coordinating the hosting arrangements and directing the tournament at Beavercreek. Thanks as well to everyone who assisted with reading and scorekeeping throughout the day. We hope that all teams and students who attended will be able to join us at our upcoming B Set and A Set tournaments in the area.  We also look forward to welcoming all students and teams who qualified for our 2019 National Championships to Arlington, VA and Washington, DC on April 26-28, 2019. Also, all students who finished in the top 25% of the Bee in their division (in either prelims or after playoffs) or who were on a winning Bowl team qualify for the 2020 International History Olympiad! Thanks again for coming and for your continued support of our tournaments!

-2018 Miami Valley History Bee and Bowl Tournament Coordinator, Marshall Mullins

*************************************
Tournament Report from the 2017-2018 academic year

The National History Bee and Bowl held its 2018 Miami Valley History Bee and Bowl at Beavercreek High School in Beavercreek, OH on Saturday, February 10. Congratulations to our champions!

Varsity History Bowl: Beavercreek A
Junior Varsity History Bowl: Miami Valley

Varsity History Bee: Hari Parameswaran, Beavercreek
Junior Varsity History Bee: John John Groger, Miami Valley

Thanks to Ellen Spence for coordinating the hosting arrangements at Beavercreek, and thank you as well to everyone who assisted with reading and scorekeeping throughout the day!

Share

Date

December 15, 2018

Address

2660 Dayton Xenia Rd, Beavercreek, OH 45434

Question Set

C

Coordinator

Marshall Mullins

Director

Ellen Spence

Schedule

  • 8:00
    Doors Open, Check-In Begins
  • 8:30
    Please Arrive By This Time!
  • 8:45
    Opening Meeting
  • 9:15
    History Bowl Round 1
  • 9:55
    History Bowl Round 2
  • 10:35
    History Bowl Round 3
  • 11:15
    History Bee Opening Meeting
  • 11:40
    History Bee Round 1
  • 12:10
    History Bee Round 2
  • 12:35
    History Bee Round 3
  • 12:55
    Lunch / US Geography Olympiad / US History Bee Qualifying Exam
  • 1:55
    History Bowl Round 4
  • 2:30
    History Bowl Round 5
  • 3:15
    History Bowl Round 6(JV only)
  • 3:55
    History Bee Finals
  • 4:35
    History Bowl Semifinals
  • 5:05
    History Bowl Finals
  • 5:35
    End

Teams

  • 1: Beavercreek A
  • 2: Beavercreek B *
  • 3: Miami Valley
  • 4: Clermont Northeastern A
  • 5: Clermont Northeastern B *
  • 6: Clermont Northeastern C *
  • 7: Tippecanoe A
  • 8: Tippecanoe B
  • 9: Olentangy Berlin
CLOSE
CLOSE