Houghton Mifflin Harcourt

The National History Bee and Bowl held its 2019 Mid-Atlantic History Bee and Bowl Regional Championships at Princeton University in Princeton, NJ on Saturday, March 9 with 51 teams in attendance. Congratulations to our champions!

Varsity History Bowl: Hunter College High School A
Junior Varsity History Bowl: Hunter College High School B
Middle School History Bowl: Churchill Junior High

Varsity History Bee: Daniel Ma, Hunter College High School
Junior Varsity History Bee: Pedro Orduz, Hunter College High School

Thanks to Jack Edmondson and the Princeton University quiz bowl team for coordinating the hosting arrangements and thank you as well to the numerous volunteers and staff who assisted with reading and scorekeeping throughout the day. We hope that all students and teams who qualified will join us for our 2019 Varsity and Junior Varsity National Championships in Arlington, VA and Washington, DC on April 26-28, as well as at our 2019 Middle School National Championships on June 7-10 at the Hyatt Regency O’Hare next to Chicago!

– 2019 Mid-Atlantic History Bee and Bowl Regional Championships Tournament Director, David Madden

Share

Date

March 09, 2019

Address

Princeton University, Princeton, NJ

Question Set

A

Coordinator

David Madden

Director

David Madden

Schedule

  • 7:45
    Doors Open, Check-In Begins
  • 8:20
    Please Arrive By This Time!
  • 8:35
    Opening Meeting
  • 9:20
    History Bowl Round 1
  • 10:00
    History Bowl Round 2
  • 10:40
    History Bowl Round 3
  • 11:25
    History Bee & Geography Quiz Tournament Opening Meeting / Snack Break
  • 11:50
    History Bee & Geography Quiz Tournament Round 1
  • 12:20
    History Bee & Geography Quiz Tournament Round 2
  • 12:50
    History Bee & Geography Quiz Tournament Round 3
  • 1:20
    Lunch / US Geography Olympiad / US History Bee Qualifying Exam
  • 2:25
    History Bowl Round 4
  • 3:05
    History Bowl Round 5
  • 3:45
    History Bee & Geography Quiz Tournament Finals
  • 4:40
    History Bowl Octofinals / JV Quarterfinals / MS Semifinals
  • 5:20
    History Bowl Quarterfinals / JV Semifinals / MS Finals
  • 5:55
    History Bowl Semifinals / JV Finals
  • 6:25
    History Bowl Finals
  • 6:45
    End

Teams

  • 1: North Babylon A
  • 2: North Babylon B *
  • 3: North Bablylon C #
  • 4: Newark Academy
  • 5: High Point A
  • 6: High Point B
  • 7: St. Peter's Prep A
  • 8: St. Peter's Prep B *
  • 9: Pascack Hills A
  • 10: Pascack Hills B *
  • 11: Pascack Hills C *
  • 12: Holmdel *
  • 13: High Tech A
  • 14: High Tech B
  • 15: Oratory Prep A
  • 16: Oratory Prep B *
  • 17: Shawnee
  • 18: Team Old Bridge A
  • 19: Team Old Bridge B
  • 20: Manheim Township A
  • 21: Manheim Township B *
  • 22: Team Warren
  • 23: Churchill Junior High #
  • 24: Millburn Middle #
  • 25: Fontbonne Hall Academy A
  • 26: Fontbonne Hall Academy B *
  • 27: Methacton A
  • 28: Methacton B
  • 29: Methacton C *
  • 30: Team NY State
  • 31: JP Stevens A
  • 32: JP Stevens B
  • 33: Millburn A
  • 34: Millburn B
  • 35: Millburn C
  • 36: East Brunswick A
  • 37: East Brunswick B
  • 38: Hunter College A
  • 39: Hunter College B *
  • 40: Hunter College C *
  • 41: Princeton A
  • 42: Princeton B *
  • 43: Princeton C *
  • 44: Cedar Hill Prep A #
  • 45: Cedar Hill Prep B #
  • 46: Ridgewood A
  • 47: Ridgewood B *
  • 48: Morris Hills *
  • 49: Harvey *
  • 50: Team Anjo *
  • 51: Aquinas Academy #
CLOSE
CLOSE