Houghton Mifflin Harcourt

Tournament Report

The National History Bee and Bowl held its 2019 Mississippi History Bee and Bowl State Championships at Madison Central High School in Madison, MS on Saturday, February 16.  Congratulations to our champions!

Varsity History Bowl: Itawamba
Varsity History Bee: Mason Tefferteller, West Lauderdale
Junior Varsity History Bowl: East Rankin E
Junior Varsity History Bee: Will Price, East Rankin

Thanks to the 19 teams who attended, and to Kristy Ainsworth for coordinating the hosting arrangements at Madison Central, as well as for directing the tournament. Thanks as well to everyone who assisted with reading and scorekeeping throughout the day. We hope that all teams and students who attended will be able to join us at our upcoming C Set and A Set tournaments in the area.  We also look forward to welcoming all students and teams who qualified for our 2019 National Championships to Arlington, VA and Washington, DC on April 26-28, 2019. Also, all students who finished in the top 25% of the Bee in their division (in either prelims or after playoffs) or who were on a winning Bowl team qualify for the 2020 International History Olympiad! Thanks again for coming and for your continued support of our tournaments!

-2019 Mississippi History Bee and Bowl Tournament Coordinator, Marshall Mullins

Tournament Report from the 2017-2018 academic year

The National History Bee and Bowl held its 2018 Mississippi History Bee and Bowl State Championships at Richton High School on Saturday, March 24. Congratulations to our champions!

Varsity History Bowl: East Rankin A
Junior Varsity History Bowl: East Rankin B

Varsity History Bee: Jackson Harper, East Rankin
Junior Varsity History Bee: Nick Kaushal, Fontainebleau

Thanks to Laura Gray for coordinating the hosting arrangements at Richton, and thank you as well to everyone who assisted with reading and scorekeeping throughout the day.

Share

Date

February 16, 2019

Address

1417 Highland Colony Pkwy, Madison, MS 39110

Question Set

B

Coordinator

Marshall Mullins

Director

Kristy Ainsworth

Schedule

  • 8:30
    Doors Open, Check-In Begins
  • 8:50
    Please Arrive By This Time!
  • 9:00
    Opening Meeting
  • 9:30
    History Bowl Round 1
  • 10:10
    History Bowl Round 2
  • 10:45
    History Bowl Round 3
  • 11:25
    History Bee Opening Meeting
  • 11:45
    History Bee Round 1
  • 12:15
    History Bee Round 2
  • 12:40
    History Bee Round 3
  • 1:00
    Lunch / US Geography Olympiad / US History Bee Qualifying Exam
  • 2:00
    History Bowl Round 4
  • 2:35
    History Bowl Round 5
  • 3:15
    History Bee Finals
  • 4:05
    History Bowl Quarterfinals
  • 4:35
    History Bowl Semifinals
  • 5:05
    History Bowl Finals
  • 5:35
    End

Teams

  • 1: Madison Central A
  • 2: Madison Central B
  • 3: Madison Central C *
  • 4: Northside
  • 5: Itawamba
  • 6: Hancock A
  • 7: Hancock B
  • 8: Rosa Scott A *
  • 9: Rosa Scott B *
  • 10: West Lauderdale
  • 11: Canton Academy A
  • 12: Canton Academy B *
  • 13: East Rankin Academy A
  • 14: East Rankin Academy B
  • 15: East Rankin Academy C
  • 16: East Rankin Academy D *
  • 17: East Rankin Academy E *
  • 18: East Rankin Academy F *
  • 19: Richton
  • 20: St. Joseph
CLOSE
CLOSE