Houghton Mifflin Harcourt

Tournament Report

The National History Bee and Bowl held its 2018 Northwestern Illinois History Bee and Bowl at Belvidere High School in Belvidere, IL on Saturday, December 1. Congratulations to our champions!

Varsity History Bowl: Auburn
Varsity History Bee: Joe Sheperd, Commonwealth
Junior Varsity History Bowl: Elgin Academy
Junior Varsity History Bee: Aadit Juneja, Aptakisic

Thanks to the 16 teams who attended, and to Stuart Teso-Warner for coordinating the hosting arrangements at Belvidere, as well as Kristin Strey for directing the tournament. Thanks as well to everyone who assisted with reading and scorekeeping throughout the day. We hope that all teams and students who attended will be able to join us at our upcoming B Set and A Set tournaments in the area.  We also look forward to welcoming all students and teams who qualified for our 2019 National Championships to Arlington, VA and Washington, DC on April 26-28, 2019. Also, all students who finished in the top 25% of the Bee in their division (in either prelims or after playoffs) or who were on a winning Bowl team qualify for the 2020 International History Olympiad! Thanks again for coming and for your continued support of our tournaments!

-2018 Northwestern Illinois History Bee and Bowl Tournament Coordinator, Marshall Mullins

********************************
Tournament Report from the 2017-2018 academic year:

The National History Bee and Bowl held its 2017 Northwest Illinois History Bee and Bowl at Winnebago High School in Winnebago, IL on Saturday, December 16. Congratulations to our champions!

Varsity History Bowl: Auburn
Junior Varsity History Bowl: Keith Country Day

Varsity History Bee: Jordan Kilmer, Byron
Junior Varsity History Bee: Kodai Speich, Auburn
Open Division History Bee: Ethan Strombeck, Auburn

Thanks to Kristin Strey for coordinating the hosting arrangements at Winnebago High School, and thank you as well to everyone who assisted with reading and scorekeeping throughout the day!

 

Share

Date

December 01, 2018

Address

1500 East Ave, Belvidere, IL 61008

Question Set

C

Coordinator

Marshall Mullins

Director

Kristin Strey

Schedule

  • 8:00
    Doors Open, Check-In Begins
  • 8:30
    Please Arrive By This Time!
  • 8:40
    Opening Meeting
  • 9:00
    History Bowl Round 1
  • 9:30
    History Bowl Round 2
  • 10:00
    History Bowl Round 3
  • 10:30
    History Bee Opening Meeting
  • 10:45
    History Bee Round 1
  • 11:15
    History Bee Round 2
  • 11:45
    History Bee Round 3
  • 12:15
    Lunch / US Geography Olympiad / US History Bee Qualifying Exam
  • 1:15
    History Bowl Round 4
  • 1:45
    History Bowl Round 5
  • 2:15
    History Bee Finals
  • 2:45
    History Bowl Quarterfinals
  • 3:15
    History Bowl Semifinals
  • 3:45
    History Bowl Finals
  • 4:30
    End

Teams

  • 1: Winnebago A
  • 2: Winnebago B *
  • 3: Team Commonwealth A
  • 4: Team Commonwealth B
  • 5: Team Commonwealth C
  • 6: Team Commonwealth D *
  • 7: Durand A
  • 8: Durand B *
  • 9: Durand C *
  • 10: Auburn
  • 11: Williams Bay A
  • 12: Williams Bay B
  • 13: Williams Bay C
  • 14: Williams Bay D
  • 15: Williams Bay E *
  • 16: Team Wheaton Thunder
  • 17: Team Pine Garden Stream Woods
  • 18: Keith Country Day *
  • 19: Belvidere
  • 20: Elgin Academy *
  • 21: Dwight
  • 22: Jefferson A
  • 23: Jefferson B *
CLOSE
CLOSE