*QNSAO stands for “question number that student advanced on” – students in the first round of the finals advanced to the second round after 3 correct answers (5 in the JV Division) and did not participate for the rest of the round.

Qualifies for Nationals
State or Regional Bee Finalist
State or Regional Bee Winner


Varsity Division

Name School Grade Rd. 1 Rd. 2 Rd. 3 Total Rd. 1 Finals Total/(QNSAO) Rd. 2 Finals Total/(QNSAO) Status
Jason Fern Athens Academy 12 12 13 13 38 4 (10) 6 (9) Champion
Ricky Yoder Wesleyan 12 13 11 12 36 4 (12) 3 Second Place
Evan Knox Cedar Shoals 11 10 7 12 29 3 Rd. 1 Finalist
Jose Heredia Cedar Shoals 11 7 9 9 25 0 Rd. 1 Finalist
John Butt Prince Ave. Christian 11 9 9 6 24 1 Rd. 1 Finalist
Fatih Kececi Fulton Science Acad. 12 4 10 7 21
Edward Tie Athens Academy 11 6 9 5 20
James Morgan Fulton Science Acad. 11 9 1 9 19
Dylan Porter Bleckley County 12 5 7 5 17
Elyse Paneral Athens Academy 12 6 3 5 14
Yonas Takele Mountain View 12 4 6 3 13
Barry Johnson-Smith Mountain View 11 4 3 5 12
Brian Heredia Cedar Shoals 11 4 4 3 11
Juan Sepulveda Fulton Science Acad. 11 4 1 2 7
Abdullah Hajaj Fulton Science Acad. 12 2 3 2 7
Joanne Jacob Flowery Branch 11 2 0 4 6


JV Division

Name School Grade Rd. 1 Rd. 2 Rd. 3 Total Rd. 1 Finals Total/(QNSAO) Rd. 2 Finals Total/(QNSAO) Status
Nirav Ilango Chattahoochee 10 13 13 12 38 4 (11) 6 (6) Champion
Nilai Sarda Westminster 9 13 11 12 36 3 Round 1 Finalist
Zack Johnson Collins Hill 10 10 11 9 30 4 (13) 0 Second Place
Timmy Huang Athens Academy 10 9 9 11 29 2 Round 1 Finalist
Garrett Johnston River Ridge 9 10 13 4 27 1 Round 1 Finalist
Sam Parmer Oak Mountain 9 9 11 3 23
Chase Beatrick Prince Avenue Christian 8 10 1 9 20
Saad Bashir Athens Academy 10 5 4 11 20
Josh Salajan Flowery Branch 10 3 6 9 18
Yang Fang Cedar Shoals 9 9 2 6 17
Nick Pinto Flowery Branch 10 5 6 4 15
Abbey Campbell Cedar Shoals 10 4 5 6 15
Matthew Emlaw Lowcountry Homeschool 8 5 3 6 14
Nolan Hurst Lakeside 9 3 6 3 12
Garrison Hefner Cedar Shoals 10 3 4 5 12
Grayson Bledsoe Lowcountry Homeschool 9 5 1 3 9
Matthew Butt Prince Avenue Christian 8 3 4 1 8
Grace Yuh Cedar Shoals 10 3 3 2 8
Peter Brungardt Flowery Branch 9 5 1 1 7
Serena Mon Cedar Shoals 9 3 1 3 7
Mattan Adams Prince Avenue Christian 8 2 2 2 6
Aquilla Sellew Cedar Shoals 10 2 0 4 6
Henry Wu Cedar Shoals 9 0 0 0 0
Trisha Hariana Cedar Shoals 9 0 0 0 0
Jean Yuh Cedar Shoals 9 0 0 0 0