*QNSAO stands for “question number that student advanced on”

Qualifies for Nationals
State or Regional Bee Finalist
State or Regional Bee Winner


Varsity Division

Name School Grade Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Total Rd 1 Finals Rd 2 Finals Rd 3 Finals Rd 4 Finals Status
Max Dimitrijevic Ransom Everglades 12 10 13 13 36 4 1 Rd. 2 Finalist
Daniel Lopez Ransom Everglades 12 12 11 12 35 11 3 4 6 Champion
Sebastian Lozano Ransom Everglades 12 11 11 11 33 4 Rd. 1 Finalist
Shiva Kangeyan Archimedean 11 13 10 10 33 7 3 3 Rd. 3 Finalist
Faizan Kothari Ransom Everglades 12 7 12 13 32 8 3 2 Rd. 3 Finalist
Mitchell Paice South Fork 11 10 11 10 31 2 Rd. 1 Finalist
Jack Davis Ransom Everglades 11 10 10 10 30 7 0 Rd. 2 Finalist
Zishi Wu Palmetto 11 9 11 9 29 6 1 Rd. 2 Finalist
Zachary Fredman Ransom Everglades 12 12 10 7 29 3 Rd. 1 Finalist
Dante Bolzan Ransom Everglades 11 11 7 9 27 7 0 Rd. 2 Finalist
Alejandro Tajur Ransom Everglades 12 9 10 7 26 3 Rd. 1 Finalist
Ian Sirop Cypress Bay 12 11 5 9 25 4 3 4 3 Runner Up
Jimmy Kardys Chaminade-Madonna 12 9 9 7 25 5 1 Rd. 2 Finalist
Robbie Gitten Cypress Bay 12 8 6 10 24 1 Rd. 1 Finalist
Casey Breznick Coral Gables 12 9 9 6 24 3 Rd. 1 Finalist
Alexander Boucourt Ransom Everglades 12 9 10 3 22 4 3 1 Rd. 3 Finalist
Aditya Shetty Archimedean 11 9 9 4 22 1 Rd. 1 Finalist
Joey Levy Pembroke Pines 12 8 6 5 19 2 Rd. 1 Finalist
Chris Corona Chaminade-Madonna 12 7 7 4 18 0 Rd. 1 Finalist
Scott Renshaw Ransom Everglades 11 3 7 7 17 1 Rd. 1 Finalist
Zac Cosner Palmetto 12 0 10 7 17 3 Rd. 1 Finalist
Alec Rodriguez Ransom Everglades 11 3 6 4 13 1 Rd. 1 Finalist
Will Christou Cypress Bay 11 3 5 5 13 1 Rd. 1 Finalist
Doug Schoeller Chaminade-Madonna 12 6 2 5 13 0 Rd. 1 Finalist
Ashleigh Samlut Ransom Everglades 12 2 1 10 13 0 Rd. 1 Finalist
AJ Washio South Fork 11 2 7 3 12
Adolfo Vargas Coral Gables 12 0 4 7 11
Deeani Gonzales Chaminade-Madonna 11 2 5 3 10
Sean Friefeld Cypress Bay 12 3 2 5 10
Jacob Stern Ransom Everglades 11 2 2 6 10
Mark Lebeau Chaminade-Madonna 11 0 0 10 10
Craig Lovitz Cypress Bay 11 3 5 2 10
Paula Pireros Coral Springs 11 3 2 5 10
Chandler Honaman Chaminade-Madonna 12 0 0 10 10
Alexander Fredman Ransom Everglades 11 5 2 2 9
Gustavo Valle Archimedean 11 4 1 4 9
Albert Gaston Flagler Palm Coast 11 3 4 2 9
Josh Ore Flagler Palm Coast 11 2 4 2 8
Mickey Narcise Chaminade-Madonna 11 3 2 3 8
Ashwin Bhat Ferguson 11 4 0 4 8
Padiriri Muraletharen Coral Springs 11 2 4 2 8
Tommy Buzaki Chaminade-Madonna 12 1 3 3 7
Sumeet Gudi Ferguson 12 3 1 2 6
Will Urban Chaminade-Madonna 11 0 4 1 5
Steven Krawczyk Coral Springs 11 1 3 1 5
Renuka Ramchandran Ferguson 12 1 3 1 5
Corey Fisher Chaminade-Madonna 12 3 1 0 4
Samuel Ng Ransom Everglades 12 3 1 0 4
Michael Thomas Flagler Palm Coast 11 1 1 2 4
Brian Hennessy Coral Springs 11 0 1 3 4
Zeke Costa Flagler Palm Coast 11 1 1 1 3
Emily Vargas Ferguson 12 0 1 0 1
Joe Martinez Chaminade-Madonna 11 0 0 1 1
Taylor Teasley Flagler Palm Coast 11 0 0 0 0

 


JV Division

Name School Grade Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Total Playoff Rd 1 Finals Rd 2 Finals Rd 3 Finals Status
Spencer Hammersmith Ransom Everglades 10 11 11 11 33 7* 3 (9) 4 (15) 4 Second Place
Alexander Petros Ransom Everglades 10 9 10 10 29 6* 3 (20) 4 (5) 6 (10) Champion
David Jelke Ransom Everglades 10 10 5 9 24 8* 3 (22) 2 Rd. 2 Finalist
David Lerner Ransom Everglades 9 6 6 10 22 -2 Playoff Qualifier
Patrick McGrath Ransom Everglades 10 6 6 10 22 1 Playoff Qualifier
George Liu Palmetto 10 9 7 5 21 5* 3 (6) 0 Rd. 2 Finalist
Yuji Yang Palmetto 10 4 7 9 20 2* 3 (17) 0 Rd. 2 Finalist
Alexander Friedman Ransom Everglades 10 7 7 6 20 6* 0 Rd. 1 Finalist
Vaidya Govindarajan Archimedean 9 5 5 10 20 5* 2 Rd. 1 Finalist
Attican Knight South Fork 10 2 7 10 19 1 Playoff Qualifier
Amin Gulamali Ransom Everglades 10 6 7 6 19 2* 2 Rd. 1 Finalist
Samantha Nunberg Ransom Everglades 10 6 5 4 15 wd Playoff Qualifier
Sean Becker Ransom Middle 8 4 5 6 15 0 Playoff Qualifier
Julian Seethal Chaminade-Madonna 10 6 5 3 14 1 Playoff Qualifier
Chris Duyos Ransom Middle 8 6 3 5 14 1 Playoff Qualifier
Chance Taylor Chaminade-Madonna 10 7 3 3 13 2* 0 Rd. 1 Finalist
Yeorgia Kafkoulis Archimedean 10 5 1 7 13 0 Playoff Qualifier
Andrew Geraghty Ransom Everglades 9 5 5 2 12 1 Playoff Qualifier
Jesus Contras Suarez South Fork 10 1 6 5 12 1 Playoff Qualifier
Andrew Simko Ransom Everglades 10 4 5 2 11
Carter Shoer Ransom Everglades 10 7 0 4 11
Ryan Guillen Ransom Middle 8 1 3 7 11
Jessica Breznick Coral Gables 9 5 3 2 10
Kevin Hoffer-Hawlik Ransom Everglades 10 1 4 4 9
Will Danon Ransom Middle 8 2 3 4 9
William Glass Ransom Everglades 9 0 2 5 7
Kevin Robbins Palmetto 10 2 2 1 5
Jackson Mihm Ransom Everglades 9 0 3 2 5
Andrew Curiel Chaminade-Madonna 10 0 3 2 5
Maegan Ramchal Coral Springs 10 3 1 1 5
Justin Castillo Coral Springs 10 2 2 0 4
Zach Longman Chaminade-Madonna 10 1 2 1 4
Andrew Hammond South Fork 9 1 1 2 4
Tini de Soto Ransom Everglades 9 1 1 1 3
Scott Brading Flagler Palm Coast 10 2 2 -1 3
Cara Jestes Flagler Palm Coast 10 0 0 0 0
Amanda Boucourt Ransom Everglades 9 0 0 0 0
Rudy Pintado Chaminade-Madonna 10 0 0 0 0
John Dewayne Chaminade-Madonna 10 0 -1 0 -1
Due to the large field size, a playoff round was introduced between the end of the preliminary rounds and the beginning of the normal final stages.
19 players were split into groups of 6, 6, and 7 to play the first twenty tossups of the finals packet. One student withdrew (ill) prior to the start of the playoff round.
The top 3 players in each playoff room would advance to the first stage of the elimination competition. Those students are indicated with the asterisk (*) next to their playoff score.